Change Your Image
Stormchaser99
Lists
An error has ocurred. Please try againReviews
The Wire (2002)
The Best Original Show ever!
I have watched a lot of TV shows in the past years. Some of them were good , some were bad, some were just made for fun. But the one thing they couldn't do was bring the real atmosphere to the viewer. Very few even tried it, simply because they feared it might not be likable. Almost all of them failed. But successfully tried? That's where the Wire stands alone.
Many people compare The Wire to other TV shows and under rate it. The thing they don't realise is that you can't ask for a show to be original and likable at the same time in every single scene. But still i feel it's attractive and very entertaining in it's own way.
The Wire is perhaps the greatest achievements from HBO up to now. I watched the show after it ended. Finished it in 5 days. 1 season per day, and i didn't even knew the time passing.
Recommended for anyone who wants some TV's with originality.
Dawn of the Planet of the Apes (2014)
How many of you were reminded of Avatar?
Just another sequel along the way. The sad thing is this movie had all the potential for a great movie. The previous movie set up a nice story line. But instead of following that trail all they have done is another one of the usual rip off kinda flick. The same old invasion by humans, same old betrayal among the natives, same old lone supporter for the minority and Deja Vu of avatar all over again.
My opinion is if you are into the kind of movies with intelligent and talking animals, go ahead and watch it But you want to watch a movie with a decent plot line or at least if you want a decent sequel this is not for you guys.
May be it's that something wrong with my taste in movies or may be that i had too much expectations. But i asked around my friends and none of them seem to prefer this over the previous one.
Another summer flick for the children and popcorn lovers.
Jack Reacher (2012)
A good action film
First of all this movie adapts every aspect of the reacher novels but the portrayal of Reacher And believe me i've read all the books from Lee Child. Cruise may be a suitable choice for action flicks but his physical appearance isn't enough to represent the actual character from the novels. How can you expect him to be a guy who's almost 6 1/2 feet tall?
That's being said the film doesn't disappoint in my opinion. It has a decent story. Acting is good. Cruise may not be that tall but he's done a fine job as an ex-military police officer. Rest of the cast is alright by me. Action scenes are well done. Specially the fight with some thugs outside the bar, it's purely Reacher's style. But i can't say i'm satisfied with the climax. It wasn't thrill enough for me. I'd say director went with the old style there. Of course it's just my opinion and You might actually enjoy it.
One of the best action flicks of 2012. Worth a watch if you are into action films. For all Tom Cruise fans go for it you'll love it. if you are a die hard Jack Reacher fan, well, you can still like it, that is if you forget Jack Reacher's physical appearances for the time being.
I'd give 7+ since i'm a fan of both Reacher and Cruise.
Heat (1995)
Perfect film to cast two legends!
A good action film about robberies. But that's not just it, simply because of the two great 'gangster' actors. If anyone wants De Niro and Al Pacino in one movie they won't get a better one than Heat. Both have been given two perfect roles and let's just say they have lived up to their reputation. that alone should be enough to describe the movie. Another good thing, It isn't just a story for The two of them. It has much more than that. Rest of the cast is chosen well and they've done their work perfectly. Val Kilmer and Jon Voight give solid performances in their supporting roles.
About the film, it's a usual Cop and mob drama except it stands out in acting and writing compartments. Michael Mann is known for his gangster flicks and robberies. In my opinion 'Heat' is the best from him.
Lots of surprising twists. However good you are you simply can't guess the ending and believe me, it's a great one. For my part i'll remember the coffee shop scene for the rest of my life.If you are a fan of De Niro or Pacino this is a must see, that is if you haven't already watched yet. For others, an entertaining action thriller from the 90s in which you'll enjoy every moment. My vote 10 out of 10.
The Godfather (1972)
Perhaps the Greatest of All Time?
I never liked the IMDb top 250 list. So i haven't thought about this one for a very long time. Then i watched Shawshank and immediately became a fan. Somewhere i read that Godfather was at the top of the 250 before Shawshank and that's when i decided to take a chance with Godfather.
I wasn't a fan of gangster flicks so it's fair to say i never thought i'd sit through all 3 hours and minutes. What can i say? This film changed every thing about my taste in movies. After watching this i ended up as a fan of gangster movies and i went on to watch some pretty old movies and some of the longest running films. (And now i am a fan of IMDb's 250)
I had a go at this movie again (for the 5th time)yesterday and compelled to write a review here.I'm not gonna say anything new here after all these 1687 reviews but anyone reading this i guess you probably watched the movie and inspired enough to read the reviews here. If that so give me a thumps up!
In my opinion The Greatest Gangster Film ever. And Arguably the greatest movie of all time. 10 out of 10.
Breaking Bad: Felina (2013)
Breaking Bad All the way!!
Yes it was slightly predictable, yes it was slow, yes it wasn't logical But hands down this is the perfect season final for our roller coaster ride. All loose ends were tied, All side stories got their closure, and for my part i got all the satisfaction.
It's wonderfully written directed and edited( I loved both songs,Specially at the end). Many thanks to Gilligan for creating this fantastic series. Great performances by all cast. I think this time Cranston has Made sure about the Golden Globe for good.
Gonna miss the show. but it'll be a good 5 years down my memory lane. 10 out of 10 from me
Dexter: Remember the Monsters? (2013)
Is this the best you can do?
I'm asking the writers this question_ Is this the best you can do? A predictable ending. I won't say it's the worst but it's not a good one. Most importantly this is not the way fans want to remember this wonderful show. We deserved better.
To tell the truth I'd really like to forget this ending and possibly the entire 8th season. A lot of unanswered questions, lot of unfinished side stories. The show ends like a slap in the face. As a long time fan of Dexter it doesn't feel like a closure to me.
Dexter started with a great 1st season, got better and better for the next 3, was at it's best on 4th season, followed by three average seasons and ends with a boring season8.
Anyway i'm gonna miss the show for sure.
Ray Donovan: The Bag or the Bat (2013)
Exceeds expectations.
I've just started to watch the show now. I didn't have much hope to be honest. So far the start went well. Nearly an hour long episode. I'd say a good pilot episode.
It's the story of the Donovan family which unfolds into a big drama with some flashbacks. Well written one. The Acting is OK. Schreiber's awesome as Ray. Supporting characters are unique in their own way. And their portrayals are good too.
Since the show is a new one i don't care much about IMDb rating. I'm going to watch the remaining episodes - that i didn't expect to do considering the fact i watched this episode just because i was bored.
It's definitely a 8/10 start.
24: Day 4: 6:00 a.m.-7:00 a.m. (2005)
Great ending for an average season
From the start to the 15th episode, this season was moving rather slowly than the previous 3 seasons. If you'd told me this is going to have one of the greatest endings in the entire 24 series i wouldn't have believed you. Now i do. After watching the last episode ,i'd say this is the best possible ending for this season. I can't think of anything better.
From the start of last 1/3 this season had become increasingly entertaining and fast moving. . And the events between 6am to 7am gives an thrilling finish. More interestingly it opens up lot of questions and possibilities for the next season.
Overall this season started well, lost the momentum mid season then picked up speed and ended high. I hope season 5 won't disappoint me. this episode 7/10 & season 4 8/10
Jack the Giant Slayer (2013)
watchable in 3D
I don't know what Singer or the producers were thinking when he spent almost 200 millions for this movie. 3D effects are good indeed.(even that couldn't explain the expensive budget considering they are just about the average level!) But the story could not be worse than this. To be honest i've read much better fairy tales about giants. This could be an entertaining film only if you are below 12 years. One thing for sure that this will be a definite disappointment for Bryan Singer fans. My question is why did you spend 195 mil for an obvious kids movie. Total gross barely made the budget. It's better Singer returns to the X-men. Graphics 7/10. movie 5/10
24: Day 4: 9:00 p.m.-10:00 p.m. (2005)
not good enough!
I would say this is the worst episode of the series so far. The interrogation scenes are boring and unrealistic. The whole episode lacks logic. Planting tracking devices and not expecting the consequences ? (Specially the lack of plan B.) What were the writers thinking? Interrogating a teenager wasn't interesting at all. Anyway Bouer's brilliance to create a lead to Marwan and his reaction to the exchange were convincing. I haven't written any reviews on these episodes so far. But this one made me do it. and only because it's let down the momentum created by the previous episode. Slightly disappointed. u can Skip through some scenes. 4 out of 10