Change Your Image
PadraigWalshFilm
Lists
An error has ocurred. Please try againReviews
In Bruges (2008)
Not for everyone. But when it's for you, you'll think he's the best in the world.
In Bruges is Martin McDonagh's first feature film after his Oscar winning short film Six Shooter. In Bruges stars Brendan Gleeson and Colin Farell as two hit men Ray and Ken, being told to hideout in Bruges and await further instructions from their boss Harry, played by Ralph Fiennes, in London.
The film has all of Martin McDonagh's traits and style, e.g Lots of cursing, lots of blood and violence and lots of black comedy. His style isn't for everyone and his comedy is defiantly not for everyone, however if he is for you you'll think he's the best in the world. But, aside from whether he's your cup of tea or not, you have to appreciate the storyline, the acting and most defiantly the script.
In Bruges is one of the best films to release in the last few years and defiantly 2008. It is an undeniable little gem that I'm sure people have missed. But since I've seen it, I've been hooked on what he's done previously and what he will do in the future. He's a brilliant writer and a great director and you can tell he works well with the actors as Colin Farell was brilliant in it.
Great film. 8/10
Friends (1994)
Amazing TV show. Continuous with laughter.
Friends was a massive TV show back in the late 90's and early 00's and is still regarded to this date as being one of the best TV shows ever created. It follows 6 friends and their lives living in Manhattan.
I'm young. And so, this show isn't so big anymore. But I still managed to watch every episode of every season and I must admit - I love it. The characters are great and are well acted by each. The story lines are very good and the jokes are hilarious.
I think the mid-seasons are the best, as they give Ross more funny episodes and the laugh track is used less. If I have one complaint it's this - The laugh track is used a bit too often. - A lot of the jokes are funny but not every little thing they say. However, they stopped using it so much as the seasons went on.
Each episode is interesting and they created characters we all love and are somewhat different. It is continuous with the laughter and I haven't seen a bad episode.
Dr. Strangelove or: How I Learned to Stop Worrying and Love the Bomb (1964)
Regarded too high. I felt it wasn't as timeless as his other films. Still good though.
Dr Strangelove or: How I Learned How To Stop Worrying And Love The Bomb. Is a satirical comedy made in 1964. It follows a mad US general as he begins to start a nuclear war against the Russians during the Cold War.
I found the film interesting and great for it's time. But I think it's regarded too high. As much as I hate saying it because I love every Kubrick film I have ever seen and A Clockwork Orange is in my top 5. But I have to admit that it isn't as timeless as any of his other films. It is funny, it is interesting to a point and it is good. But for my generation, it just doesn't sit right.
The jokes were funny and smart, but some flew over my head. Not because I didn't get them, but because they just didn't seem to land. I felt some of the actors, sort of, overacted. I'm not sure, it just didn't seem right. Although, as I said, It's great for its time and is good. But it didn't meet the standard I have come to expect from Kubrick.
7/10
Cigarettes & Coffee (1993)
Very good short, captured in a mere 24 minute length.
Paul Thomas Anderson's second shot at a short film comes off very well and its result is "Cigarettes and Coffee." Starring Kirk Baltz and Phillip Baker Hall. This short was later adapted and developed into Paul Thomas Anderson's first film "Hard Eight."
The story is very simple, yet very intellectual. The basic storyline is : A few people who are mysteriously connected to each other and through a $20 bill are all at the same diner at the same time. As you watch it, it will become apparent why I said intellectual. And to pull it off on a mere 24 minute length is fantastic. He is a great writer.
It is had to get a hold of a copy of this, but I watched it online on a website called Vimeo, which has the original version. The quality is bad but still watchable. Anyway, you could tell that he had potential from this short film and I'm delighted he's where he is today.
Billy Madison (1995)
Sandler's break-out film.
Billy Madison is Adam Sandler's break-out film. The film that gave him the attention he deserved. The story is that of a supposedly idiot 27- year-old who has a rich dad who owns a company. When Billy's father says that he will give the company to Eric, a business associate, Billy dislikes this idea and decides to go back to school and finish 1st grade to 12th grade so he can prove he's not an idiot.
Right from the get-go it's silly. It's just plain stupid, childish humor but it's hilarious. I laughed so many times and it is completely re-watchable. And, out of nowhere, there is a Godfather reference thrown in their as well.
I know I might get bashed for this, but to be honest, it was actually pretty smart. Well most of it anyway. I mean, it's the story of an idiot who has to complete 1st to 12th grade all over again. The storyline is called upon for juvenile humor. But, whatever. It's pretty hilarious. Although if you don't like Sandler you probably won't like this.
Magnolia (1999)
If you don't like it, you have to at least appreciate it.
Magnolia is Paul Thomas Anderson's third film and has a great cast including - Tom Cruise, Julianne Moore, William H. Macy, John C. Reilly, Phillip Baker Hall and Phillip Seymour Hoffman. - It chronicles the lives of several interrelated characters with intertwining story lines and how they live in America.
After Boogie Nights, P.T Anderson had to improve on that, which was going to be hard to do considering how good Boogie Nights was. Now, Magnolia isn't better. But it is still pretty amazing. I enjoyed every minute of it and I found some scenes to be some of the most powerful scenes ever displayed in film history. I found the camera-work unbelievable and surprisingly, the acting was pretty good from everyone including Tom Cruise. The writing was great and considering it was written on such a large scale with so many characters and subplots, it never had any inconsistencies and always kept me interested.
The characters were well-written and made me emotionally interested in them, their fates and their conclusions. It is a tiny bit too long and maybe one or two of the stories are a bit dragged out. But if you don't like it, you have to at least appreciate it and I did. I really did. Paul Thomas Anderson is a great writer and director, and this is a great film.
Happy Gilmore (1996)
It's slapstick at it's finest.
Happy Gilmore stars Adam Sandler and is probably his most loved and memorable film. The film follows Happy Gilmore, a hockey player who never seems to make the team. When the IRS come and give him a deadline of 90 days to make enough money to save his grandmother's house, he becomes a golf player in order to make the money.
Well, it's slapstick at it's finest. And you can tell it's slapstick right from the beginning. And from the beginning I mean the opening credits. It's pure slapstick. But it's funny as hell and I really enjoyed it. It has to be one of the most recognizable films of the 90's. And of the last 20 years. It was Sandler at his best.
I Now Pronounce You Chuck & Larry (2007)
The most versatile Sandler film in terms of the audience it could endure.
I Now Pronounce You Chuck and Larry stars Kevin James and Adam Sandler as two straight New York firefighters. But when Larry saves Chuck's life, he must honor the code of doing whatever, whenever. And Larry wants him to pretend to be gay and marry each other to receive the domestic partner benefits.
I Now Pronounce You Chuck and Larry is a typical Sandler comedy. So if you don't like Sandler you probably won't like this. However, I enjoy Sandler and so I enjoyed this. I actually think it's one of his better films. It has a great, funny cast including all of Sandler's regulars which show up at one point or another. And Kevin James, as always in my opinion, is great in it. It has some very funny moments and I really liked it.
In comparison to some of Sandler's other work - Billy Madison, Happy Gilmore - it's not as good. But it is better than some of his other work. I think this film was just targeted by critics and Sandler haters to be bad but to be honest, it's probably the most versatile Sandler film in terms of the audience it could endure. I mean, it's not as childish and senseless as his other films. Although, I do like childish and senseless.
A solid 7/10.
Beetlejuice (1988)
Tim Burton - Master of the weird and the wonderful.
Beetlejuice follows a newly dead young couple who call upon the assistance of a Bio-exorcist named Beetleguese to help rid their home of the new people living their.
Beetlejuice is a brilliant film. All the cast are actually good at acting and do a good job. But the man who really stole the show was Beetlejuice himself, Michael Keeton. He was brilliantly hilarious as the role of Beetlejuice and Beetlejuice, as a character, was amazing too. The actual film itself is very, very funny, very interesting and looks amazing. With truly brilliant special effects. Tim Burton is a great director when it comes to these types of films.
I highly enjoyed the film, and there isn't much wrong with it. The ending was great and very funny. The whole film is just brilliant. Although, I'm surprised it's only a PG rated film as it does have one use of the F word and also has a lot of gore among other things within it. However, it's a great film and defiantly worth a watch.
Thelma & Louise (1991)
Good, enjoyable. But a bit overrated in terms of Oscar nominations.
Thelma and Louise follows Thelma and Louise as they decide to take a break for the weekend from their lives and just go on the road. But when someone tries to rape Thelma, Louise kills her. And so they become fugitives of the law as they try and escape to Mexico.
I found Thelma and Louise to be too much of a commercial film for me to love. But besides that, it does have a lot of memorable scenes and I did quite enjoy it. The acting was great from both Susan Sarandon and Geena Davis. I felt Michael Madsen was out of place and didn't suit the character, Harvey Keitel's accent was pretty brutal and I felt they over exploited Brad Pitt. As much as I like all three actors, and I really do, I felt they didn't quite fit the film.
I thought the film was good. I quite enjoyed watching it and, as I said, it does have a lot of memorable scenes. It's well directed and well written. But I felt, it got too many Oscar nominations. It was good, but not that good. It progresses along nice and smoothly and always keeps your interest. The ending was pretty good and their was a few mildly amusing scenes.
A solid 7/10.
Talladega Nights: The Ballad of Ricky Bobby (2006)
Blew it, with a cast like that.
Talladega Nights: The Ballad of Ricky Bobby is the story of Ricky Bobby. A NASCAR driver who is on top all the time. He lives his whole life on the philosophy his dad shared with him - "If you ain't first, you're last." - But when a French Formula One Driver arrives on the scene, he knocks Ricky Bobby off his #1 Spot.
Talladega Nights has a superb cast. Will Ferrell, John C. Reily, Sacha Baron Cohen, Jane Lynch. But, unfortunately doesn't do them justice. I don't particularly like Will Ferrell. I mean, he has a few funny films and Stranger Than Fiction was pretty good. But I just think he's overrated. However, I like the rest of the cast and I thought it didn't utilize them as well as it should have.
I thought the humor was too stupid for me. I guess the film is a matter of taste and preference but I like many films in the same genre as this but I didn't think this was all that good. Don't get me wrong, there are a few funny moments in there and the story was decent but I just didn't laugh as much as I wanted to or should have with a cast like this.
The film will probably be loved by Will Ferrell fans because it is practically the same as always.
6/10.
I Love You, Man (2009)
An all-round hilarious film.
I Love You, Man is the story of Peter Klaven, a guy who has never had any guy friends, he just focuses all his attention on his relationships and having girl friends. When he overhears his fiancée talking to her friends about how it's bad that he doesn't have any guy friends, he decides he will go out and try and make some guy friends so one of them can be the best man at his wedding. When he finds the perfect guy friend, the relationship between Peter and his fiancée are tested.
I Love You, Man stars Paul Rudd, Jason Siegel and Rashida Jones, with some side characters acted by J.K Simmons, Andy Samberg, John Favreau and Jaime Pressly. So the cast is great, the storyline is great as far as comedies go, so the only thing left is the screenplay, and my God is it funny.
Paul Rudd gives a brilliant performance as an awkward, innocent man and then when he comes out of his shell he's hilarious. Jason Siegel is also very funny and gives a great performance, his character is pretty cool too. The side actors are great, like Andy Samberg is very funny. The film is just all-round hilarious.
I really enjoyed the film and to get an 8, from me for a comedy, is hard to get. But trust me, it's very, very funny.
The Benchwarmers (2006)
Could have done so much more with it. Although it's still all right.
The Benchwarmers follows Gus, Richie and Clark as they play baseball to make up for missed opportunities in grade school due to them being bullied so much. So they form a team with just the three of them to compete against little league teams.
I like Rob Schneider. I think most of his films are quite funny. This one is an exception. I felt it tried too hard to be funny and it just didn't come off. However, there still was a few funny moments. I think if they strayed away from fart, puke and crap jokes, maybe it could have been better. Because the characters were good, and the backbone of the story line could have been utilized more competently.
The film is a usual Schneider film so if you don't like him, you probably won't like this. But if you do like him, you will probably like this. It is just plain, stupid humor. And plain, stupid humor isn't for everybody. Nick Swardson has, somewhat, of a funny role. Every time he was on camera he made me laugh. I was saddened to find he co-wrote the screenplay because he's a lot funnier than this.
If it's coming off that I didn't like the film then let me correct that. I did like it, it was enjoyable to watch. There was just so much more they could have done with it if they had more competent writers.
Twelve Monkeys (1995)
Very good. Although towards the end it gets too over-the-top.
Twelve Monkeys stars Bruce Willis, Madeleine Stowe and Brad Pitt in an Oscar Nominated Performance. Twelve Monkeys is the story of James Cole (Willis) who lives in a world underground with the surviving humans from a man-made disease which was set in motion in 1997. He is sent back, before the disease plagues the world and eliminates most of the entire human race, to gather information about how it happened, why it happened, and who was involved.
I watched this film under the impression that it was going to be amazing. It isn't quite "amazing" but it's still pretty good. The story line is very clever and innovative. The script was well written, the acting was great especially from Brad Pitt, who is usually great in most things. The directing was cool, with some nice, tricky shots that I quite liked. The ending was good. Most things were good, but there were a few things which throw me off it.
I felt it went a little over-the-top for my liking towards the end, Madeleine Stowe annoyed the hell out of me, she just isn't that good of an actor. Although there isn't many complaints, they are still big to me, which is why it will only receive a 7/10. It could have gotten an 8.
Apollo 13 (1995)
First hour - great. Last hour - dragged on a little.
Apollo 13 is the true story of three astronauts who, while on course for the moon, encounter a problem and the workers at the control center in NASA and the three astronauts must band together, settle their differences, and try and return them to Earth safely.
I don't like Tom Hanks all too well. But I thought he was good in this, even better was his character, and how he played the character. I didn't realize this was based on a true story until I came on this and now that I found out, it somehow seems better.
The acting was good from all involved, although I thought it should have been a lot better considering how big the film was. However, I have no real complaints except that the last hour kind of dragged on. I was getting bored at a few parts in the last hour, although the last 10 minutes or so are quite good. However, the first hour is very good though, although I think they should have spent less time in the space shuttle and more building the characters because you don't get a sense of danger and there comes a point when you don't care whether they make it back alive or not.
A solid 7/10. But it really should have gotten an 8.
Analyze That (2002)
Not as good as the first, but if you watch one, you may as well watch the other.
Analyze That is the sequel to Analyze This and again re-unites Robert DiNero and Billy Crystal. The story picks up right where Analyze This left off. Paul Vitti is in jail and when unknown people try and kill him, he realizes he must get out and get to those responsible for the attempts in murdering him, before they get to him. He fakes an illness and gets released into his former shrink, Ben Sobel's, care.
I enjoyed the first one. I thought it had a a few funny moments, great acting, and I just overall enjoyed it. I didn't see the point in a sequel. However, I also enjoyed this one. It wasn't as good as the first, by no means. But it was still alright.
Once again, it had funny moments and great acting, but I didn't buy into the premise, and some of the dialog was a bit hammy. However, I enjoyed it and, if you watch one, you might as well watch the other.
A solid 6/10
Goodfellas (1990)
Arguably regarded as Scorsese's best...
Goodfellas is arguably Martin Scorsese's highest acclaimed and highest rated film. Based on the true story of Henry Hill, Goodfellas follows Henry Hill played by Ray Liotta and his friends, James Conway (Di Nero) and Tommy DeVito (Pesci), as they rise and inevitable fall in the mob hierarchy.
The film is brilliant, it is full of insanely well-written characters, wit and funny dialog, great acting, great directing and in general great writing. I thoroughly enjoyed the film, especially the last half an hour or so, and the acting was brilliant. Joe Pesci won an Oscar for his portrayal of the insane, crazy psycho who could kill within a minute if you looked at him funny.
This film really shows Martin Scorsese's directing skills and Liotta's acting skills who somehow didn't get nominated for an Oscar or who hasn't been in as many good films as you would expect. The film is the perfect length and the end stays with you forever. It also has some great lines.
The music was brilliantly placed and was, itself, brilliant. It's probably regarded as Scorsese's best and I'd have to disagree. Taxi Driver is better but this would be a close second. The film gives a proper perspective from the "bad guys" point of view and really just doesn't give a crap about what it says or how it portrays it. It just does. It's one of the best films ever created and everyone should see it. Amazing.
Ted (2012)
If you like Seth, you'll like this. If not, you still probably will like this.
Ted is Seth MacFarlene's directional debut and stars him. It was also written by him. Ted is the story of John Bennet who, when he's young, makes a wish for his teddy bear to come to life, when he does, they become best friends and do everything together. Now, 24 years on, their friendship is tested when John's girlfriend Lori asks more from their relationship and the only way to get more is to remove Ted from their life.
I was really looking forward to this film. Seth MacFarlane is hilarious and I love his TV shows. So I was really excited for this. And I wasn't disappointed. It had a lot of funny parts and a few very funny parts. As much as I enjoyed it, it didn't meet expectation. Maybe I thought it was going to be a 10/10 or something, I don't know. But I still enjoyed it and it was very funny.
I am delighted this is rated so highly and also the amount of money it made, because, basically it's a defiant thing that there will be more films to come from Seth and I am really looking forward to them. I really liked this film.
If I have one complaint it's this. There is a few swing and miss jokes. But otherwise it's a very funny film, with good acting, a gateway to more Seth films and A LOT of 80's film references, also, there is a few heartfelt moments and it really adds to the story.
It feels like Family Guy, but it's actually a lot different. But some of the jokes are in the same humor. So, if you like Seth, you'll like this. If you like good comedy films, you can't go far wrong with this either. Because out of all the comedy films released in the last few years, this is up there most defiantly.
Legend (1985)
Shocked at how much I liked it, but it still wasn't Ridley's best by a long shot.
Legend is the story of Jack, who must prevent the world from being torn into darkness with no return where the wicked rule, and also must prevent the Lord of Darkness from marrying a princess named Lily, the woman whom Jack loves. Jack gains help from characters like Gump, Blix, Screwball, Brown Tom and Oona. They team up and try to save the one last unicorn from which the Lord of Darkness will rule the universe if he obtains it.
Let me start by saying, I only watched it because of Ridley Scott. He's a great director and he does very well in this too. That's the only reason. Not because the premise intrigued me, or because of any actors, nothing. Just because of Ridley. And I must say, I actually kind of enjoyed it.
It's short, Tom Cruise and the rest are decent in it, it looked really well for the time and it was well directed. Granted, there was a lot of stupid things in it but I didn't mind them because, after all, it is a PG film and it was made in 80's.
If you're looking to watch every Ridley film, you might enjoy watching this. It's not for everyone and so I wouldn't recommend it to anyone unless they're like me. But I assure you, it's not terrible. It's pretty decent and I actually was surprised at how much I enjoyed it, especially from the start I was thinking "Oh no, it's this sort of film." But yeah, it's pretty decent.
Vertigo (1958)
Premise - Pure Gold. Director - Pure Gold. Almost perfect.
Alfred Hitchcock's Vertigo is the story of John "Scottie" Ferguson, a San Francisco police detective who plans to retire due to his acrophobia and the death of another police officer because of it. After he retires he is called upon by an old friend to follow his wife and check out the strange activities she's been doing. While following her, Scottie becomes obsessed with her and slowly falls in love with her.
I quite enjoyed this film. It is much like a typical Hitchcock film, it's got the same feel, but it seems a bit different. The premise is pure gold and Hitchcock does an amazing job with it. The music was perfectly suited to the film in general, and also each scene it was neatly placed in.
It has a few twists, as a Hitchcock film should, and I was completely stunned by how much I liked it. I'll admit, it got a tiny bit boring, but the second I started getting bored of it, something happened and made me interested almost immediately. It's like he intended to do that.
It looks great, for a film of the 50's. I liked the ending, but I didn't like it. Without spoiling anything, it ended sort of, abruptly. It was good, but I think they should have added a tiny bit more, I was so intrigued by where the story was going and especially the character of Scottie, I just wanted to know his reaction to it. Less subtlety.
But all in all, a great watch. A nice typical Hitchcock film that was just brilliant.
Back to the Future Part II (1989)
Leave your brain at the door, and enjoy it for what it's worth.
Back to the Future Part II reunites us with Doc and Marty McFly as they get up to more shenanigans. This time the story is of Marty McFly having to go into the year 2015 to correct his kids' wrong doings. But he makes a mistake and must go back to the year 1955 to prevent the mistake having a disastrous effect on 1985, without disturbing anything he did in the first one.
I liked the first one, I also liked this one. I actually like this one more. The special effects are amazing and it's filled with "how did they do that? When the hell did this film come out? The 80's? God damn that's amazing." But for all its glorious sets and special effects there is few plot holes and lots of things which are just plain stupid. But to enjoy this film, you pretty much have to just shut off your brain.
For the time it was great, and I'd imagine so many people were dazzled by the special effects that they didn't notice the stupidness that was all over it. Also, the acting could've been improved but aside from that. It's an enjoyable little film and you really just have to enjoy it for what it's worth. It's not amazing, but it was in the 80's.
The Game (1997)
If you want to start watching Fincher film, this is one to start on.
The Game is the story of Nicolas Van Orton, played by Michael Douglas, who is a wealthy financier and gets a birthday present from his brother, played by Sean Peann, which is a live-action game which consumes his life.
I really like David Fincher. He's a great director and his films are brilliant - Se7en, Fight Club, The Social Network. - And I really enjoyed this one. Very good acting, moved along at a nice pace, it wasn't too long or it wasn't to short and it had me guessing what would happen all the way. When one twist happened, another came around the corner.
So I really enjoyed this film for what it's worth and David Fincher is brilliant behind the camera. The acting was great, directing, well- written. I really enjoyed it. Defiantly recommend it to anyone who is a Fincher fan, or who wants to start watching Fincher films because it isn't his best, but it's really good and that says something.
Con Air (1997)
As far as action films go - It's a must.
Sporting a rock solid cast - Nicolas Cage, John Malkovich, Steve Buscemi, Ving Rhames, Danny Trejo, Colm Meaney, John Cuzack - Con Air is about Cameron Poe, a former US Army Ranger, who kills a man while he is defending his wife. Due to his Rangers skills he is a deadly force and is sentenced to 7-10 years in prison. While his pregnant wife stays at home.
While in prison Cameron receives letters and sends out letters to his daughter whom he never met. On his release day, conveniently his daughter's birthday, he is in a prisoner transport plane when the con's being transported devise a plan and seize control of the plane.
Action ensues as not all goes to Cyrus tho Virus' plan. While Cameron tries to help the police regain control of the plane.
It has some good performances, not great, but good nonetheless. They each play their role very well and they actually suited it. I don't normally like Nicolas Cage but he was better than usual in this. This is an all-out action film, but it has a somewhat heartfelt storyline going on in the background which adds to Nicolas Cage's character even more.
I felt the action was well placed, the acting was par, there were a few funny moments, and overall, I enjoyed it. It's not a masterpiece by any means but it is enjoyable. The special effects are good.
But all films have faults, and I felt, a few of the characters were not as well written as I would've liked. I also would've liked a bit more time spent on Steve Buscemi's character, he was very intriguing. Some dialog was cheesy, but it seemed to not annoy me as usual.
A solid 7/10..
Run Fatboy Run (2007)
Good Pegg/Quirky comedy.
Run, Fatboy, Run is the story of Dennis (Pegg) who has never completed anything in his life and also never properly commits to anything and always ends up quitting at the first hurdle. We first see this when he runs out on his wedding, leaving his pregnant wife at the altar. But now, five years on, he plans to win her back by fully committing himself to running a 26 mile marathon in order to regain her love and respect. But he's got competition from the "perfect" man Whit, played by Hank Azaria.
Let me start off by saying, I really like Simon Pegg, and I really enjoy all of his films - Shaun of the Dead, Hot Fuzz, Paul, How To Lose Friends and Alienate People. - And this film is included. It was funny at times and had me laughing out loud. Simon Pegg was perfect as this lazy, un-committing "fatboy." And he played his role very well.
I'm happy that this film did not resort to obvious, childish sex, dick and fart jokes. It was a quirky comedy and I well enjoyed it. I would recommend it to any Pegg fan or any fan of romantic comedies or quirky comedies. Also, David Schwimmer is a very good director. Who'd have funk it?
Escape from New York (1981)
Typical 8o's/Carpenter film
New York, now separated from the United States, has become a maximum security prison where they keep prisoners and let them form their own civilization within. When the president's jet crashes into Manhattan, a convicted bank robber is sent in to extract the president and his reward is total immunity.
Kurt Russell plays the protagonist, Snake Plissken, a macho tough guy who has committed crimes and is presumed dead by the prisoners within New York. Kurt Russell acted well but the character didn't really require any great acting. Earnest Borgnine plays Cabbie, a man who drives a cab around New York, he's very fun to watch and makes the bumpy ride a bit more enjoyable.
I didn't quite like the film. It was a typical 8o's/Carpenter film with cheesy dialog and a very unconvincing premise with unrelatable characters. However, these types of films are just meant for enjoyment and a bit of a laugh so if you don't mind those types of films, you'd probably like this. This film is something like modern filmmaker Robert Rodriquez would do.
This film isn't supposed to be taken seriously and although I didn't like, doesn't mean I didn't like it ;) . It's just a fun way to pass 100 minutes. And believe me, some things are very over-the-top and bad enough to laugh at.
If I have one good thing I truly enjoyed was the special effects and the sets and the like. They were very well done, especially for a film which released in 1981.