Change Your Image
pnathan28
Reviews
Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 3 (2023)
I Am Rocket!
A really great send off for the cutrent iteration of the Guardians. Not a perfect movie, I personally think part 2 is the best of the trilogy, and some of the new characters felt a little underdeveloped just because there was so much going on, Adam Warlack felt like he could have used a little more attention. The villian is fantastic and just diabolical so great job on that. The main characters all get some great moments and development especially Rocket. James Gunn and 5he cast just do such a great job of hitting all the emotional notes and tgat was by far the strongest part of the movie. Also has one of the best fight/action scenes in a Marvel movie.
Interview with the Vampire (2022)
A good adaptation
Interview with the Vampire is so far a really good adaptation of the Anne Rice novels both in spirit and style. It's defined better than the 97 movie which was just ok and didn't really capture the true essence of the Vampire Chronicles. I personally liked the changes made to modernize the story and make it more contemporary. Louis is a stand out character so far and I am really enjoying the potrayal.of Lestat. I'm hoping the story goes more into the deep lore and more of Lestat's back story in later episodes and seasons. All in all a very enjoyable show so far and I will be eagerly awaiting more episodes.
The Boys: The Instant White-Hot Wild (2022)
Strong Finish
I loved it. It was not as good as the last 2 episodes but still solid. I honestly did not think Maeve or Soldier boy were going to die . I can see how its kinda anticlimactic after the build up. The Homelander and Ryan stuff I thought was really powerful, so was the stuff with the Boys team in general. Also the stuff with Homelander berating Atrain the deep and Ashley was so fun to watch. This episode also has one of my favorite burns; when Maeve roasts Hughie in the apartment 🤣🤣
The Terminal List (2022)
Boring and ordinary
Nothing new here and the action is not good enough and is few and far between to carry this show. Also the characters were just so basic. Compared to Reacher that was another show on Amazon about a man out for revenge, Reacher was just so much better. Even the Netflix Punisher show does this same thing much better.
Jurassic World Dominion (2022)
Mediocre
So this is a mediocre end to a mediocre trilogy. Dominion is not as aggressively bad as Fallen Kingdom but its somehow overstuffed and boring at the same time.
Abbott Elementary (2021)
Funny and fresh.
This show is great, creative and funny. Great ensemble comedy, The next Office or Parks and Rec. More people need to watch it so it doesn.t get canceled .
Peacemaker (2022)
Eagly rules!!
This show is just so good. I started of with an 8/10 the a 9/10 after episode 3 and now I'm at a 10/10. Genuinely funny with a great cast of characters and some pure James Gunn wackiness. The best opening credit scene and animal sidekick since GOT.
The Many Saints of Newark (2021)
Unnecessary
This movie was so boring and meandering, to the point where it does the series a disservice. The actors do a good job with what they have but the movie drags and I found it hard to be invested in the story. Between this Entourage and the Deadwood movie, maybe HBO should stop trying to make movies based on their series. Kinda glad the GOT movie was canceled.
What If...?: What If... Thor Were an Only Child? (2021)
What a blast!
Loved this episode. The whole series has been good but a bit on the dark and grim side. This was a ton of fun, silly and thoroughly entertaining.
Shang-Chi and the Legend of the Ten Rings (2021)
Excellent
Probably the best MCU origin movie since Gaurdians. Great martial arts action too. No shaky cam! The fight scenes are reminiscent if the older Jackie Chan movies of the 90s, which makes sense since his choreographer and crew worked on this movie.
Hacks (2021)
Absolutely Hilarious
Hacks is genuinely laugh out loud funny. Jean Smart crushes and the rest of the cast work really well together.
The Suicide Squad (2021)
Hell yeah!
This movie was was absolutely bonkers, in the best was possible. This movie balances humor, action and an ensemble cast so well, while making the most of the R rating. Best DCEU movie by far.
CSI: Crime Scene Investigation: Coup de Grace (2009)
Copaganda
Didn't realize how much this show is all about the thin blue line copaganda.
What We Do in the Shadows (2019)
Hilarious
This has to be my favorite comedy on TV at the moment. The great cast and writing and purely absurd comedy make this a laugh a minute show with sharp wit and satire.
Black Widow (2021)
A great addition to the MCU
Black Widow was a great movie even by MCUs high standards. I was expecting a standard origin story like Captain Marvel or Ant Man buy this film uses alot of the laid ground work to tell an enjoyable spy revenge story akin to The Winter Soldier. The cast is charismatic and the movie has some genuine funny moments and great action beats. A must watch.
Army of the Dead (2021)
It was fine
The movie was fine, some cool scenes. It could have been a little more exciting if it were a little more different.
Jupiter's Legacy (2021)
Pretty good
So we've had some stellar super hero shows recently like Invincible, The Boys, UmbrellaAcademy. Jupiter's Legacy is not up to that standard yet but it is original enough with a solid cast and good writing. The production seems alittle cheap at times but still entertaining. Hopefully season 2 can build on a solid foundation.
Mythic Quest: Raven's Banquet (2020)
If Blizzard were a comedy!
This is the best show about gaming and tech since Sulicon Valley. The its always sunny team has done it again with great writing, a funny diverse cast and the best jokes about gamers and gaming culture to date.
Zack Snyder's Justice League (2021)
I didn't hate it
It'd pretty good, and the best Snyder/DC movie. Just wish we had this back in 2017.
Joe Exotic: Tigers, Lies and Cover-Up (2020)
So dumb
Bunch of ambulance chasers looking for their 15 minutes
Tom and Jerry (2021)
As advertising
It's an 80 minute Tom and Jerry cartoon so all depends on how you feel about that. I was a fan when I was a kid so I thought it was ok and some parts were genuinely funny.
Superman & Lois (2021)
Best CW/DC show so far
I have to say this show is off to a great start. The CW has done in a better job of depicting the essence of Superman in one episode than the DCEU dis in 3 movies. Excited to see where this goes.
I Care a Lot (2020)
One hell of an emotional Rollercoaster
Ok alot of these negative reviews seem to have a streak of misogyny and homophobia running through them. I will say the "protagonist" in the movie is just an awful person and you will be routing for her downfall the whole movie. At one point I thought I'd be dissatisfied with the ending too but I thought it wrapped up pretty well with some twists and turns.
Search Party (2016)
Such an underrated show
Just one season inside I love this show. Smart writing, funny and dark. I feel like it should have been marketed better because I wouldn't even have started watching is a friend had not recommended it.
Lovecraft Country (2020)
Just gets wilder and wilder
Have to say 5 episode into this show kudos to the showrunners for taking risks and telling a wild compelling story. That plus a great cast and the best modern use of some of the lovecratian lore to date makes this a great watch.