Change Your Image
jay1930
Reviews
Euphoria: And Salt the Earth Behind You (2019)
Trying my hardest to like this episode..
What the hell even happens? The simultaneous interwining of past, present and dream scenes are just confusing. There are times im not sure what's happening in the present timeline, and I just zone out.
It was an okay finale, not great, not bad, this show is rated pretty highly so il give season 2 a go, and it is of course HBO-produced.
What the hell was the final 10 minutes by the way? Did we really need to see all that weird drug-indosed editing, camera work, music and dance sequences? What the hell is going on with Jules, and why is she all of a sudden polynogamous?
Required characters: 0 left.
Succession: Connor's Wedding (2023)
THE COMPLEXION HAS CHANGED!
Wow... this is Succession's "Winds of Winter", or "The Red Wedding". The entire landscape of the show has changed, every dynamic we once knew has been flipped upside down. I am almost in shock myself, I don't believe it, halfway through the episode i was expecting Logan to rise up like The Undertaker.
NOBODY expected this, what an episode. The show is at a stage where any one of Ken, Roman and Shiv could carry the show going forward, Logan's health was in question at the very beginning of season 1, so it would of been awfully convenient if he had survived right until the end. I almost love how un-heroic, anti-climactic his death was. No slow, steady shot of his body with somber music playing in the background. This isn't The Crown, whilst Logan was a King in his empire, that empire could come crashing down if focus doesn't shift towards the markets and business.
10/10 simply.
House of the Dragon: The Princess and the Queen (2022)
This is why I loved GoT S1-6
Wow, that episode left me shocked. Its perfect, the intricate scheming, politics, character interactions changing, its essentially a family drama which makes it brilliant. You can slowly see as the episodes come week by week how everything is changing.
The character Larys Strong has got to be one of the most cunning characters in this universe, a truly dangerous player who has already established himself after no appearence in the first 2 episodes.
The design and sound for Vhagar is magnificent, you can truly see 180+ years of history in his old face, and what a formidable beast he is. I love how the dragons are given a personality, and you can see Vhagar's hesitation and despair before doing what he did. Tragic indeed.
Succession: All the Bells Say (2021)
surely it cant get better than this
I said this at the end of season 1 and 2 and was wrong each time.. astonishing television, this is the most captivating television i've seen since game of thrones seasons 1 - 4.
Succession: Too Much Birthday (2021)
Nobody does it better than Succession
This episode is just people talking, but the level of drama, suspense, emotion, character interaction is amazing. This episode was hard to watch for the right reasons, it almost makes you shed a tear for Kendall as you worry for his future in the show.
Invictus (2009)
Forgettable film
Half the film is matt damon and his team jogging around/waving at crowd with happy music playing the background
Game of Thrones: The Winds of Winter (2016)
the perfect episode
This episode changes the entire complexion of the series, and the music, acting, direction is perfect. I've seen the best shows: The Sopranos, Breaking Bad, Sons of Anarchy, Person of Interest, Rome, Spartacus, Attack on Titan, Daredevil, Better Call Saul, Ozark, Fargo..
But this episode, is THE PERFECT episode.
Zack Snyder's Justice League (2021)
Better, but still with problems..
I'm rating this 8/10 rather than 7/10 because of the movie's problems which, im sure, are down to Warner Bros and not the brilliant people behind making this film.
This is a far greater adaptation in comparison to Joss Whedon's (or Warner Bros') version of it. Why? Steppenwulf is more captivating, his CGI looks way better, he has more interesting motives. Darkseid is awesome in this, we don't get to see him much but his design, voice, and menacing presence is similar to Thanos' in the earlier Marvel Movies. They utilise The Flash and Cyborg better in this because they have more backstory.
Now, down to the negatives: lets not kid ourselves here, if this was split between two movies separated by a year. We'd all be disappointed. Its the Netflix paradime at play, where TV shows seem better than they are because you can binge-watch it and ignore the filler in the process. There is tonne of filler in this film.
We also must understand, that Justice League is still a rushed project. Even Zack Snyder's cut has this feeling where they all just meet and a few scenes later they've formed the Justice League. Its uninteresting and uncaptivating.
The ending: Awesome, this opens the door completely for future DC films. The conversation between The Joker and Batman is what we want to see more of, great dialogue.
The Walking Dead: Find Me (2021)
oh my god
One of the best episodes of all time of ANY TV SHOW. I dont care what anybody says, but this emotionally-driven masterpiece maneuvered by Angela Kang deserves an Oscar nomination!
Shingeki no Kyojin: Assault (2021)
Fantastic
When Eren uses the Jaw as a nutcracker.. absolutely horrifying and brutal. This is AOT at its finest, this episode has no much juice as usual with every episode, keeps you on your edge from beginning to end.
Vikings: King of Kings (2020)
More like the old Vikings
The writer really outdid himself here, brilliant and emotional way to send off a legendary character.
Tenet (2020)
Wow
It was hard to follow on the first view, but I understood enough to know this film was made by a genius far ahead of his time.
Lost (2004)
Lost Story
Midway through season 3, so far we have zero explanation into anything going on into this island. I already know that the final season is a letdown, and I can see why.
The show seems to be in a competition with itself to become more 'mysterious' and confusing, in this process it contradicts a lot of its plot and characters
Michael Emerson is probably the only thing keeping me watching this show
Outlander: Mercy Shall Follow Me (2020)
Good Episode - but..
I didnt like how Bonnet got outsmarted by dumb w**re with a fat arse (get the reference)
I really thought he could be a more terrifying villain than Randall, the potential was there.. but for some reason I guess the writers didnt know how to forward the story (I havent read the books)
His ending? Tragically cruel yet deserving. I couldnt of thought or a worse death for that particular character, to die alone just as he came into the world with onlookers watching on without a care in the world.
For him to go out the way he did, getting captured by an ironic senseless set of circumstances, roger, Jamie, claire, ian just turn up to that beach? I wont say it's bad writing, the writers just didnt know what to do.
I hope they rushed Bonnets death for an even better story in the upcoming 2 episodes.
Westworld: Genre (2020)
Futureworld
Serac's motivations are brilliantly laid out, and are not cliche. plot thickens, more questions are asked.
The Walking Dead: The Tower (2020)
The Crying Dead
I lost count of how many characters had an emotional breakdown with sad piano playing in the background (I think 6-7). How many episodes do we need of characters crying and telling each-other it'll be okay and they'll survive?
Beta scenes were cool. that's it
Westworld: The Winter Line (2020)
Thoroughly Enjoyable
Only a few TV shows are able to keep me on the edge of seat, hands away from my phone and eyes glued to my screen. This is one of them.
The story is so intriguing and ever-evolving, brilliant. Every episode offers something different.
Peaky Blinders: Black Tuesday (2019)
Good episode
The 10s are just ridiculous. Seems like a bunch of people who have never seen anything else but PB. The episode had great moments with the entire Shelby family, especially when Tommy discovers the wall street crash, the pub entrance and the dialogue with the journalist. Two too many cringey slow-motion scenes with weird music in the background. The episode didn't move the story forward enough to warrant a 9 or 10.
What I learnt from this episode? Tommy thinks he's God and orders the murder of a journalist - Godfather style. Linda complains about Arthur's low position in the family to create drama for no reason. Aida is pregnant. The NY SE crashed along with 70-80% of the Shelby Company's shares. Not much insight into the new 'villain'.
Ray Donovan: Horses (2017)
Far more like it!
From what has been a dispersed and simply lame season of Ray Donovan, this episode was downright tragic. This show is at its best when the Donovan family are together, not on their own story-lines trying to solve their own problems.
Schreiber's acting is sensational. Jon Voight's line "Its not her fault you weren't here" to break the tension is more of the Mickey Donovan we know, he is cold, insensitive, sympathetic all at the same time. Its also ironic, Ray was elsewhere to save his wife's life (by killing another), whilst his family were scheming behind his back to essentially kill his wife.
5 brownie points to Bunchy! The toughest character on the show after Ray, to take a beating like that from him and still remain standing..
Spider-Man: Far from Home (2019)
Saved by a fantastic cast
Im giving this an 8 instead of 7 because Tom Holland and Jake Gyllenhal were amazing, and because the film explores how humans are coping socially post-'blip' which I thought was a fascinating dynamic.
I like how Aunt May and MJ discover Peter's identity early on instead of dragging it out into a predictable drama. I loved the Sam Raimi films, but that sort of storytelling won't cut it today, we've been there and done that.
It was a generic marvel film, but a few underlying characteristics above pushes this a rating higher.
Black Mirror: Smithereens (2019)
Strong Episode in a mediocre season
Its clear BM writers are running out of ideas but this episode was more like it. Gripping and Tragic, i love it.
Ray Donovan: Walk This Way (2014)
This is Drama
Those House Party scenes were the most awkward bits of television I have ever seen in my life, and that's a huge compliment because that was the purpose of it! Superb television. Just started this show, I am surprised Ray Donovan isn't really as popular as The Sopranos, Sons of Anarchy, Breaking Bad were, but I hope there's more high quality drama like this in the coming seasons.
Game of Thrones: The Iron Throne (2019)
Sad Story
People are mad they didnt get the ending they wanted.
This is the ending the bookwriter planned, bittersweet like he said and insanely tragic.
.. im depressed
Game of Thrones: The Bells (2019)
Wow
Damned the people hating. People shall never be pleased. All these internet screenwriters want the show to end a certain way, yet if it ended that way, they would find something to complain about anyway.
This episode was tremendous. The character change in Dany has been expertly executed, they have given us reasons and situations to why it has happened. Yes, it is usually done over the course of 2-3 seasons, but this is 6 episodes. What did you expect? This is the ending GRRM intends. They have given you enough situations and developments to go by this season.
Similar to Episode 3, this kept me on the edge of my seat the entire episode. Whilst for E3, i was insanely anxious throughout for 60+ minutes. For E5, I was insanely shocked for 60+ minutes.
Its a common theme in GOT where as you think you know what's going on, they flip it on its head and shock you,.
Varys died in vain, he was right all along. His greatest fear came alight, if you remember a quote from him in Season 3 about Littlefinger it's "Littlefinger is the most dangerous man in Westeros. He would see this country burn if he could be King of the ashes" - this is what Danaerys is, the Queen of the Ashes.
They haven't addressed something between Tyrion and Jaime the entire series - but they finally did in the tent, incredible writing and dialogue. It brought a big fat tear to my eye and a great contrast to when Tyrion was arrested in S4.
Jon Snow, well.. isn't he becoming a tragic character. Jorah: "There is a beast in every man and it stirs when you put a sword in his hand". This must of been hard in his perspective, seeing all men around you turn into savages you despise, including your own men. And you must rule these men someday? I'd rather sail off to the beautiful isles of Narth and live out the rest of my days there. The actor, Kit Harington does a superb job in displaying emotions through his facial expressions (i support thats what acting is about)
- That goes for all actors, you don't need that much dialogue. You know exactly what's going through everybody's mind with their acting.
To the people complaining about how easily Dany destroyed the fleet and scorpions: I agree, they nerfed the scorpions this episode. This time however, Dany purposely stays high in the sky travelling at full-sleep in changing directions, to make herself a more difficult target (something Rhaegal didn't do) and when she attacks, Drogon arrows down from the sky at full-speed. The scorpions are difficult to reload and are not that mobile, Dany took this to her advantage. The Golden Company - It would of been badass to see them fight, but what are they going to do with Drogon burns half their forces to hell? I like how one-sided this was, I wouldn't call it a battle. It's an annihilation, the sacking of Kingslanding.
I could go on and on, fantastic episode.
Game of Thrones: The Last of the Starks (2019)
Scheming, Betrayals, Deaths
This episode went back to the early routes of GoT.
Don't understand why people are hating on it - it looks like people are just salty their theories didn't come alight.