Change Your Image
magikredrose
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Maestro (2023)
I'll give it a two for
I'll give it a two for
1. Carey Mulligan
2. Makeup artist
I started watching this movie with such high hopes but it was so boring that I had to skip some parts to make it to the end.
I can see the effort that was put into making this film, the cinematography was great, Bradley did a nice job as an actor, but as a whole, the movie just didn't do it for me.
I don't know, was it the story that I didn't find interesting or was it the narrative of the story and the dialogues that could've been better.
The good part about watching the movie is that I didn't know anything about Leonard Bernstein before and I'm glad I got to know a glimpse of his personal and professional life.
The French Dispatch of the Liberty, Kansas Evening Sun (2021)
Could have been better if this was a series of photos than a movie
The reasons I'm giving this movie '2 stars' are because of the cinematography and A-list actors.
I honestly can't believe I watched a lengthy movie just to get nothing in the end because of how messy the story was...Although, I must say that I'm not surprised since I could never really connect to any Wes Anderson movies. I absolutely love how eye-candy his movies are but they all pretty forgettable when it comes to story.
I also didn't care for any of the characters and got lost midway.
With all being said, If you're a set designer, concept artist or have a love for photography, architecture and cinematography, this movie will inspire you.
Rogue (2020)
Instead of watching the movie, Just look up for the CGI Lion photos and thank me later.
I watched only a few minutes of the movie and apparently that was good enough.
I started watching it with an OPEN HEART & MIND because I like Megan Fox but I could tell the movie is poorly made...
The dialogues were funny and the CGI Lion made me burst into laughter cause of HOW BAD it actually is. UNBELIEVABLE :)))))
After the movie was over, I looked it up in Google and apparently everyone want their 1 hour and 45 minutes back.
So yeah, I really was lucky.
Columbus (2017)
The only reason I'm rating this movie is
Because I liked the buildings and camera work. Would have rated higher if this was just photos instead of a film.
Captain Fantastic (2016)
Good concept, Hard to believe
Seeing unrealistic elements in REALISTIC movies are the biggest turn off for me and unfortunately this movie is filled with Dialogues/Characters/Actions that you find hard to believe. The concept of this movie is deep and it's the kind of movie that makes you think but it's so exaggeratedly made to the point that it turns shallow.