Change Your Image
mariaagnesquinn
Reviews
Gatlopp (2022)
Loved every bit of this
Loved the cast, loved the concept, loved the execution.
This, was brilliantly done and I thoroughly enjoyed it.
All I can say is that I hope the (casting, writing and directing) brains behind this make more things together.
Everything these days feels like reboots and repeats but this was fresh and fun.
This is one film I would even enjoy a second film of. The potential for next step is almost endless.
No spoilers here, just appreciation for much needed light relief and amusement in the films of today.
The casting was brilliant too -again, thoroughly appreciated the work that has clearly gone on in the on and off-screen relationships with the main characters.
Terror in the Family (1996)
Pretty Underrated I Feel
It's a clever film without being over the top.
I don't believe it's too hard hitting to handle if any of the themes it touches on have been something the viewer has lived through or is living through.
I believe it could even be a helpful tool for a viewer to identify if any of their issues have yet to be resolved or if they are still in denial.
This potentially could be a good film for a high school PSHE (Personal, Social& Health Education) class to allow some teens and tweens a stepping stone for dialogue and, hopefully, help if needed.
*bonus of course for me was the aunt (played by Kathleen Wilhoite) having heterochromia - different coloured eyes. Can you guess what I have? LOL.
Killers (1996)
An underrated gem
I found this to be an underrated gem.
I refuse to say a word more lest I ruin any surprises for anyone... and believe me there are more surprises than in an M. Night Shyamalan film.
Forced Orphans (2018)
Wow
Couldn't put it off due to the utter disbelief that it exists... acting was only decent from the 2 children. The cut and pasting perhaps didn't help them...or perhaps the editing team were unable to work miracles? Either way... I have given 2 stars because of the children -I guess this may have been a ploy as it's focus is on what divorce does to a children and siblings so perhaps the rest of the cast were abandoned to work alone without direction and unaware of how things were coming across (if you're one of the actors or anyone who worked on this I am terribly sorry if this seems hurtful... I don't mean to hurt you, especially if you chose to work on this as it was close to your heart or ... I don't know, for a bet?)
El hoyo (2019)
The Hole! Not the Platform
I can imagine how this was translated to "the platform"... there are several films called "The Hole" or a variation on it; the platform? None spring to mind as being big box office hits whereas for the Hole I can immediately think of 4 without trying hard...
But IT IS
THE HOLE.
Watch it in its original language with subtitles if you can -this was one of the best films I've seen in many years.
A comment on human greed was obvious but there were many underlying messages also.
Look for them before they get you (no, I'm kidding I'm sure you're a great guy).
The Prodigy (2019)
Child's Play: Heterochromia Version
I have heterochromia (many types but I mean the complete heterochromia iridis) and as ever the characters with heterochromia are either completely evil or a cute and cuddly cartoon ...
I'll post no spoilers and let you work out which this one falls into because it doesn't break the mould for these rules. LOL.
Seriously though?
I'd watch it again. Not immediately but one day.
The child actor is fantastic beyond his years.
Tales of Found Footage (2019)
Host is hysterical
The guy playing the part of the host and acting as the Crypt-Keeper host is on-my-level-hysterical ... loved the banter between him and us/his cameraman LOL.
Mixed Nuts (1994)
Underrated Christmas Gem!
I watch this every year... one of MY Christmas favourites and one that gets me giggling every time.
Miss Peregrine's Home for Peculiar Children (2016)
Different from Books but it's still good
The difference from the books allows this to be stand alone without driving you mental because you're left with a cliffhanger for a long time or, potentially, forever... if you enjoyed watch and enjoy it without reading the books??
Read them or get them on audiobook; you will LOVE them!!!
If you've read the trilogy first and THEN watch the film. You're in for a wee change, but it sat well with me rather than be left in insane-land til I could get the next book, or chapter, or be able to see the bigger picture...
God Bless the Child (1988)
A gem of a film
If this film were a tearoom it would be the one the locals know about and tell their friends to visit. It would be in a close knit community where everyone knows each other by name, silhouette, cry... (I may be having a bad head day but that makes perfect sense to me... it's like a hidden gem).
If the people who could change things could watch and understand this film...
If only...
I know it is not simple.
I know, too, that it actually is -if we could just share what exists ... I could go on...
Watching this film of the vicious circle of poverty and trying to break free can heal your wounds in the knowledge that you're not alone in fighting whichever fight you may be in...
The Corridor (2010)
Well I liked it!
Good acting, interesting and pretty unique plot with a few head-scratches thrown in! Wasn't gorey or gruesome. I liked it.
Miss Peregrine's Home for Peculiar Children (2016)
Different from Books but it's still good
The difference from the books allows this to be stand alone without driving you mental because you're left with a cliffhanger for a long time or, potentially, forever... if you enjoyed watch and enjoy it without reading the books??
Read them or get them on audiobook; you will LOVE them!!!
If you've read the trilogy first and THEN watch the film. You're in for a wee change, but it sat well with me rather than be left in insane-land til I could get the next book, or chapter, or be able to see the bigger picture...