Change Your Image
catdaddyd
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Dark Side of Comedy: Brett Butler (2022)
Should've been better
This should have been better. One guy says the show was canceled with 95 episodes made, missing the 100 episode threshold needed for syndication by five episodes. According to imdb there are 112 episodes and I clearly have seen the show in syndication. Did she not receive residuals? I remember hearing that they had to replace one of the boys playing her son because she flashed the youngster, but there was no mention of this in the episode at all. Pretty vague on the facts. Would've been nice if they would've interviewed some of the cast from her hit tv show. I really liked Dark Side of the Ring and assumed it was made by the same people, maybe not, too tired to look it up.
Air (2023)
Boring and nothing new
A friend of mine went to the theater and saw this, and kept on me to watch It. He told me it was really, really good. And that when it came out on streaming. I should watch It. So I finally watched it the other night and found that it was just average to boring. I didn't learn anything that I didn't already know. I remember back in the day that Sonny Vaccaro had a bad reputation, and some say ruined college basketball for a spell. Would've been nice if Jordan would have said I want the shoes made in North Carolina instead of some sweatshop in China with child labor. Not sure why I need to have 600 characters but now I do.
The Black Phone (2021)
Not bad, but just misses the mark
Blumhouse reminds me of Judd Appatow, his movies are good til about half way through. Blumhouse missed the mark on their Halloween Triology, the first one was pretty good, the second one nothing but filler and the third was just nonsense. This movie had so much potential and just doesn't reach it. My main problem is the black van is parked in a carport and can be seen from the street so easily. No red flags when he goes to the hardware store and picks up several bags of lime, which he must've done at least 5 previous times. Is it a great movie, no but it could've been, as other reviews have mentioned. No back story, what is the game the grabber wants to play, a little more about the mother of the 2 main kids.
Nope (2022)
Come on Peele
I can't really add any more than what's already been said about this junk of a movie. But maybe Jordan Peele should maybe do one movie every 3 years. You know like write it, rewrite it and then rewrite it again instead of trying to do one movie a year that isn't very good.
Hhhhhhgfdjrjrhrhehwhek4o4oejheueiei4u3h4u5i5urhehehritirhehshidjxnsbshrurifjfdhkwkwksidjrjrjrjrhrhrhfhdbebdbwbwbwhwh2hehehehehdjdjhfhfndjeskskmdndjskwjdhruri3hehei3o2ieenjwo2o2oqowsmmznxhdhffhdhdhjskskakaiahehdhdhshshshwhs snd akhsnn42jcwrkhhrnkuehd3ion3ionjnexenli3o2m3lojiojij8u3joijeh83hd8qjsoi13h8oj2f89hdlij8o2eh8ehs3jmd so.
Prey (2022)
Need Arnold Back
The only way any predator movie works is if Arnold is in it. This movie was super slow, and of course nowadays we have to have a woman who is the hero that's a given. The CGI was pretty poor, the bear looked so fake, and sometimes when the girl was jumping you knew she was being pulled by cables. I say bring Arnold Schwarzenegger back as a retired army guy...
Why do I need 600 characters needfhfhfhfhdhdhdhdhdhehsjsjsjs.fhfururudhdhsjsjsksjsjdhddhdhd.
Djdhfhfhfhfnfnfhfhfhcjcjcjccjdjjxdjdjdjdjdjjdjddiisiisjsjdndhfghgjjdkeksmdhfjtkdndhdjddhdududjdjdm
Fhfhtjfjrjdjdkrjghfhdjekrhrhejekwkehrhtkrknrhfmfogjyhgjfjdmrmdjdmdjdmdmjddmmddmdm.
John Wick: Chapter 3 - Parabellum (2019)
Similar downfall as Matrix
Not as bad as the third Matrix but pretty close. As others have said this just looks like a money grab, not really looking forward to part 4. I've seen the 1st John Wick at least 15 times, story, villain, cinematography all great, 2nd one I've seen once, may watch again but not seeking it out. This one, don't care to see again ever. Just like The Matrix, 1st one great and down hill after that.
What's with imdb telling me I need 600 characters? Djrjrjfhfhfhdhdjsiejejejfhfhejwiiejdhrfhhffjirieejejehejishfhfgfhrjwiwijejdhjdejeidjhrhrejejrhhdhwwjehhdjeejehehehhrgryreuwieuhryrheurhrhrhrhrueueueuehehjeue.
Cottage Country (2013)
I like the stars, the film, not so much
I really like Tyler Labine and Malin Akerman, she was great in the Heartbreak Kid, he's usually great in everything. But this just didn't hit the spot. I watched it years ago and again recently and can't say I ever care to see it again. I like Lucy Punch as well and she a few funny lines. The movie and story had potential but just missed on all accounts.
Tucker and Dale vs Evil (2010)
Epic deaths in hilarious fashion
I really enjoy this movie, is it a classic? No. But it does have some laugh out moments. I really like Tyler Labine from Reaper, he's funny without even trying. Tudyk does a great job as well as the supporting cast. Some of the death scenes are absolutely hilarious, the wood chipper, LOL. My only complaint is it really drags to an ending. Watched it for the first time in years recently, then watched it 2 more times stopping it before the drawn out ending.
Echo in the Canyon (2018)
Jacob Dylan and Friends covers 60s music
Should be called Jacob Dylan and Friends covers of '60s music. The whole documentary is more about Jacob Dylan doing cover songs with his friends. Didn't care for it, was hoping it would be more like The Wrecking Crew.
Ozark (2017)
This was a 10 until...
This was a 10 until the 1st episode of the 2nd half of the final season. I hated that episode so much that I didn't care how the series ended. Having a dream sequence of shooting a character, then doing it again with a different character and then when a character is finally shot I'm like is this another dream sequence or did it happen. The 2nd half of the final season is a 1, the rest of the series is a 10, on par with Breaking Bad. But unlike BB it flounders and goes nowhere in the end.
Frailty (2001)
I don't give a 10 very often
I don't give a 10 very often but just rewatched this July 4th 2022 after not seeing it for probably about 10-12 years. The movie is great, not sure what the negative reviews are about. The first time I watched I just happened to come across it flipping channels and it caught my attention. It has some twist which I didn't see coming. Although not a big budget movie it doesn't really show like it's not, except for only using a handful of shooting locations. Great cast and acting all around. Been binge watching Supernatural lately and thought of this movie. Decided to stream it and was better than I remembered. It's not something you want to watch over and over, but every 5-10 years depending on how good your memory is.
Winning Time: The Rise of the Lakers Dynasty (2022)
Enough of the WOKE Crap
1st episode, white people racist, had to get a dig in at Trump, etc.. Breaking the 4th wall got old fast like the girl narrating 1883.
Here's the real story, nobody was watching the NBA on tv or going to the games. Why? Because it was totally coked up players playing street ball. It was Larry Bird playing team ball and bringing the white fans back to the game that saved the NBA. Similar to Tiger bringing more black fans to golf. The Lakers and Celtics were head and shoulders above the other teams in the exciting 80s brand basketball before Detroit messed up the game. Which led to the Knicks, Hornets, Heat and other teams in the 90s playing thug ball.
I've always thought Jerry West was a great basketball mind, but watching this one would wonder how he ever tied his shoes. Probably should've made a generic team for the series as it seems most is made up.
Resident Alien (2021)
Started out well
Watching the 1st season was different and a little quirky, not great by any means, but during the pandemic it kinda hit the spot. I gave it a 8, 2nd season has knocked it down to a 5. Kinda hope that they don't have a 3rd as it has gotten too preachy, not in a religious way, that is forbidden nowadays. We get it, every show has to have mixed race couples, drug use, gays, look at what the white man has done wrong. Then it's the BS climate change propaganda. They harp on it as they drive their SUV's to the campsite and start a fire that is emitting co2. Can't we just have one freaking show that is made just for entertaining.
The Matrix Resurrections (2021)
They should have stopped after the first one
The first Matrix movie was different and amazing. The two sequel movies I didn't really care for, and haven't watched them since they came out. This movie might be a tad bit better than the two sequels, but I doubt I'll be watching this again either. I wished Laurence Fishburne and Hugo weaving would have been in this movie playing Morpheus and agent Smith. Is this movie good ? NO. Is this the worst movie I've seen in recent years? NO, that would be Brittany Runs a Marathon.
The King (2017)
Look at the cast is all you need to know about this garbage
If you are an Elvis fan skip this junk. A bunch of self-serving liberals commenting on America and how evil and racist it is and tying Elvis to it. If you want to see a good documentary on Elvis go watch This is Elvis. Now let's go tear down some statues of our founding fathers and try and rewrite history.
The Kid Detective (2020)
Should have been better
The premise was good but the movie just didn't deliver. Was it funny? Not really. Was it a mystery? Somewhat. What was up with that stupid, stupid ending?
Halloween Kills (2021)
Eh...
The 2018 version of Halloween I saw on FXX the other night and thought it wasn't bad. Saw that it was part of a trilogy and thought I'd give Kills a view. It's not very good, but they did check some of the woke boxes, mixed race couple, gay couple. Pretty much just filler to get to part 3 of the trilogy.
The Rockford Files: The Man Who Saw the Alligators (1979)
Different versions
The hour and14 minutes version was on Netflix when they had it. Peacock streams only a 51 minute version, WHY? And of when it is shown on tv it is cut down to 40 some odd minutes. Can't really add anything else that the other reviews have stated already.
Baked in Brooklyn (2016)
I like Big Head
I like Silicon Valley, except for the series finale, and was curious about Big Head. Saw this movie on his imdb page. I really like AD, but the movie is lacking in too many places. I'm not a stoner, but this wasn't really a stoner picture, wasn't really a comedy, and wasn't really a romcom, wasn't really anything.
The Marksman (2021)
Not Good
Had a good premise, but the movie is so predictable and has way too many stupid things. Why not report the bad guy at the border? Why burn the money? In an open field, why not shoot the bad guy first? Not sure I would raise cattle in a desert either. Going to check out Honest Thief next. Cold Pursuit wasn't half bad.
American Restoration (2010)
Started Good
This show started out pretty good, but went down hill fast. So much fake drama, Kowboy, the wife etc... They must all be very unlikable if some streaming service (there are so many now) hasn't brought back a new version of this show. Who did History Channel think was the demographics for this? Nobody wants to see all the scripted drama and stupidity.
Pool Kings (2016)
MAYBE SOMEDAY
I really enjoy this show, it gives a lot of different ideas on pool designs. For those complaining about people spending lots of money, it's their money, they've earned it. Maybe someday I'll be able to have a pool as nice as what is on the show.
Sweet Sugar (1972)
Couldn't wait for it to be over
It was really bad , even the breasts couldn't save it. I kept looking to see how much time was left and it's only 1.5 hours. I watched The Stepmother the night before and kinda liked it, gave it a 7. Then I saw this that had Dan Tanna's secretary and thought i give it a shot. She was hot and they were nice but not the movie.
The Twilight Zone (2019)
The Propaganda Zone
Enough already, we get it, guns are bad, white people are evil, blah, blah blah... At least we are a free country for now and I can tune out crap like this, just like I did the NFL and NBA.
The Stepmother (1972)
I wasn't expecting much
I wasn't expecting much, but it was better than what I was expecting. Mainly just wanted to see Katherine Justice nude after seeing her on Barnaby Jones, Cannon, and Mannix. She was also in Prescription Murder, the Columbo pilot movie. Having John Anderson in it was a plus. It was more intriguing than what I thought it would've been. Is it a must see? No, but I liked it just fine.