Change Your Image
thomas-446-105268
Reviews
Alien: Covenant (2017)
Just gore without any emotional attachment
Production quality and all is very good..
But the story is basically "have a big space ship, with aloooot of people, just so we can kill more of them".
There is no building of suspense, there is way to many characters to really feel emotionally attached to any of them, or even care. Most characters just seem to be there for the purpose of killing them off in a gory scene.
Another issue, at no point did you have a sense of mystery, everything is over-explained. This is not just a problem with this movie, but with most movies coming out these days. Sci-fi is a mature genre with an intelligent audience, we are not 13 year olds looking for monsters and gore, don't treat us this way.
Approaching the Unknown (2016)
Great Sci-fi and storytelling!
This movie was great. I honestly do not understand the rating. I grew up with sci-fi, I've read many of the greats.
The slow descend into madness, his monologues, it is just brilliant.
A good story isn't about a lot of action, a lot of events, it lies in the subtleties and how they come together.
Just a brilliant movie. I guess, bladerunner also had a bad reception when it was released. This movie is perhaps not meant for this generation of action spoiled viewers. I really hope this will get some appreciation along the line, so that we may see more of this quality. Real sci-fi fans will love this movie for what it is.
Event Horizon (1997)
Cult classic
This is one of the best movies in its genre. Furthermore, the special effects are great. I also like how realistic scenes like the decompression scene are, unlike other movies where one can somehow magically survive exposure in space. This is a hardcore science fiction movie!
I honestly do not understand why this is underrated by the critics, this movie is nothing like Hellraiser, its not a rip-off. Actually i found this movie to have been a lot more memorable then the Hellraiser series.
Even in 2015 this movie beats other more recent "so called" sci-fi movies. If you are a guy like me who grew up reading sci-fi and has a healthy brain (unlike these critics), i'm pretty sure you will enjoy this one.
Letters from Iwo Jima (2006)
One of the best movies!
Probably one of the best movies i have ever seen. This goes far beyond the genre of war-movies. I think it is important that the story of "the other side" is told, in the end, every soldier is someone's son, brother, loved one.. They all grew up with dreams and ambitions of their own, only to have their life cut short because of the war. This movie is not simply a story to entertain us, but hopefully also reminds us the true horrors of war and the futility in killing each- other.
Seeing as Clint Eastwood was involved it does not really surprise me that this movie is among the best ever made. Would highly recommend, this probably comes pretty close to what played through the minds of soldiers in wartime, and hopefully a reminder that it is not all heroic tales of good guys vs bad guys.
10/10
Hot Tub Time Machine 2 (2015)
Not funny at all. A blatant cash-grab.
I remember i enjoyed Hot Tub Time Machine 1, so i was looking forward to seeing this one. Let me start by saying, it is not funny at all. I wonder if the script writer was high on drugs, because i cannot imagine how else this would be funny.
This is right up the alley of the interview, its not funny, it even hurts my intelligence to watch it. There was so much room to make a sharp satire with this concept, hell, with the whole Fougle thing going on at the beginning i was hoping for some funny jokes aimed at Google. This is disappointing.
Please Hollywood, stop throwing money on parties and coke and hire better script writers instead. Thank you.
Recommendation: Don't watch, let them try harder next time if they want our hard earned cash.
Marco Polo (2014)
Great series, ignore all the hate
I have just finished watching episode 9. So many reviews and people have been hating on this series. Honestly, it is seldom that i watch something for nearly 9 hours straight....and this was one of them.
It all starts very slow, but it captures a beautiful and strange world. Its the story of a Venetian explorer who gets caught up in the power struggles of the Mongol empire.
The problem is that people try to compare it with game of thrones. Its not game of thrones, its a different genre, and it feels unfair to compare the two.
The production value is superb, the acting, while not the greatest, it feels right. A movie doesn't need to be a Shakespearean play with lots of drama, as some seem to think.
Honestly, if this series had been released before game of thrones, it would have had a whole different reception, i really do not understand this mentality of people to compare series with others that are entirely different in setting and even budget.
9/10 Make a choice for yourself and ignore the critics on this one. Just the visuals and the portrayal of a mystical and exotic east through the eyes of a European explorer are reason enough for me to look forward to the next season. I personally do wish to see more adventure instead of politics, as this is about Marco Polo the great adventurer after all!
1864 (2014)
Very strong start!
So far i have only seen the first episode. Furthermore, as i am not danish this part of history is pretty much unknown to me.
The start of the movie was really great, although some of the scenes involving children were pretty disturbing.
This however portrays deep characters and while the first episode lacked in action it is obviously meant to develop the characters so that the viewers become emotionally attached to them, which is not a bad thing. It is interesting, unlike Hollywood movies where you are guaranteed to see drama, action and gore in the first 15 minutes, this movie takes it time. The acting is superb, and the way the story is told and how the characters are affected by events, is really amazing.
Im guessing this series is about characters growing up, about their good times, about their bad times, and about the effects of war, tearing up families and ending lives prematurely.
Together with the big budget, the production quality and story telling that actually focuses on the characters instead of gore and action, this could be one hell of a ride! Looking forward to seeing the rest. I do hope however that they leave out the vulgar things involving children, shock value or not, it is pretty distasteful in what is otherwise looking up to be one of the better series i have seen in a while.
Ironclad: Battle for Blood (2014)
A good portrayal of medieval times
This is not a Hollywood movie, and if you are looking for pretty cgi, this is not for you.
While the first movie was slightly better, this movie is actually a very good attempt to portray what medieval times would have been like.
It does not try to be an action movie. Instead the deeper underlying message is one about the futility of war and the fragility of life.
I would only recommend this movie if you are into the whole medieval theme, but considering the budget they did a good job at trying to tell a story that is not just about sword-fights.
Its about men trying to live by honor and create a better future in times when civilization was but a vague concept.
If you can look past the low budget, this movie is a little gem. It does not try to be more then it is. It just tells events and how it affects the people involved in them.
You simply cannot compare this to large Hollywood productions, but it does a good job at portraying medieval times.
Touching the Void (2003)
A perfect narration of human strength
As someone who is into high altitude hiking i can definitely relate to the dangers and loneliness of the mountains.
Stories like this prove once again that real life is the greatest drama. This is exactly why movies do not always need to be entirely scripted for it to have an interesting story.
This movie is not just about mountaineering, it gives us a better look at the human mind.
Most of us have been there, a crossroad where we must decide to either keep going forward, or wait it out until everything goes completely dark.
This is not just about climbing mountains, it is about life and the importance of going forward, however dire the situation becomes.
In a way, climbing is the struggle of life.
For me, that is why i enjoy the mountains. It makes me understand life better. I highly recommend this movie, even if you just want to see human drama. One of the best i have seen so far.