Change Your Image
torch1313-446-877890
Lists
An error has ocurred. Please try againReviews
Till Death (2021)
Good little thriller
I found this movie to be refreshing. It was a nice break from the norm. The only negative thing I could say is that there could have been more backstory about the husband. Great acting all around. I don't understand why Megan is is always put down about poor acting. I think she always gives a solid performance. I would guess it's just jealousy. Who knows. This film has a much lower score than it deserves.
Downrange (2017)
Good movie with bad actors
If you can get past the poorly acted drama scenes this is actually a pretty good movie. They did a great job with kills and practical effects. If this was done with a more experienced cast this could have been something great.
Child's Play (2019)
Get over Chucky's look and the movie is solid.
If you can look past Chucky's appearance you may have a chance to enjoy this movie. It is shocking that someone signed off on this doll. For me personally, he kind of grew on me. My wife was out from the moment she saw him. I may be partial also, because I love Aubrey Plaza. Honestly though, I liked the direction they went with it, production quality was great, and the acting was solid.
47 Meters Down: Uncaged (2019)
Why such bad reviews?
I thought this movie was great! They did something different from the norm, very intense moments and a great ending. One of the beat shark movies out there in my opinion.
The Fanatic (2019)
Travolta was great
I thought you his movie was great. All along though, I just didn't just kept wondering why the celeb had to be such a jerk. Any celeb behaving that way shouldn't be in the business. That is the role they signed up for. The Moose character was almost an exact replica of a guy I knew that would show up at every rock show I would go to in the late 90's. I thought Travolta really captured this character perfectly. You can't help feeling sympathy for the guy and feel that his actions are nearly justified.
Amityville: The Awakening (2017)
Great movie!
I thought this movie was great! It kept a creepy feel throughout and definitely had a few jump out of your seat moments. I don't get all of the low scores. My only assumption is that people are sitting there playing on their phones and not even paying attention to what is going on.
Ride (2018)
No payoff at the end?
This movie seemed like it was gonna be great and to be honest it seemed to continuously build throughout and really kept my interest. However the ending was so weak that it literally ruined the whole experience. I was just left saying "That's it?" It could have been so much more.
Josie (2018)
Really enjoyed this one!
Surprised to see the low ratings! I watched this initially because I am a fan of both Sophie Turner and Dylan McDermot. The movie, though not fast paced, held my attention throughout and kept me wondering... "Where is this Going?" There are some subtle hints throughout but keeps you guessing and never truly gives it away til the end. Very shocking ending and I have to appreciate the fact that it ends and doesn't leave any questions.
The Strangers: Prey at Night (2018)
What's with all the low scores?
Gotta say that this one blew me away! Really surprised to see all of the low ratings. My wife and I were on the edge of our seats throughout the whole movie! I think people just need to watch the film and get off of their phones.