Change Your Image
AESP_pres
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
The Helpers (2012)
Middle of the road horror copycat
First thing first... this isn't a 1/10 or 2/10 and certainly not a 10, to be honest I will never understand why people gave 1 or 10 to movies.
A group of friends are on the way to Las Vegas for a nice weekend of lustful fun (I mean it's Vegas so it's a given) but their road trip is cut short when they take a detour and get two flat tires. While the girls stay on the car the guys go to find help and thankfully they find a motel with a garage and a tow truck to help. The owners are super friendly: it's open bar, stay the night at the motel free of charge and car fixing at no cost. Now would all that ring your danger alarm bell? You bet...
This is a less than average film that we had all seen before,
the main characters aren't likeable or very bright and I didn't care if they died or not,
the reason why the bad guys did all this is absolutely ridiculous (seriously wait to learn why).
On the positive side we didn't get a sequel (after 10 years I think we are safe), the girl who played Norah was a better actress than the rest of the cast and it was short.
If you watch the film free (it was on Tubi when I watched it) it's an OK time waster, but it sure doesn't worth a purchase or a rent.
Escape Room (2017)
Bad ripoff of an average movie...
Just watching the end credits right now and I sure feel like I have wasted ninety minutes of my time... at least it was part of my Shudder streaming account so I didn't pay for this film specifically.
None of the characters are likeable so I didn't care much for their fate.
The puzzles don't make any sense at all... seriously everything is so random, take the newspaper one by example what is that crazy logic that make him choose those words or the code to remove the chastity bell code.
In what alternate universe the bear trap is a puzzle?
The end doesn't answer anything and it's only some guy rambling about something that we, the person he tells them to and probably him too don't know what it's all about.
No Exit (2022)
Not a waste of time but nothing that essential...
Nothing special but it was better than average until the end. A little bit predictable (you can't really do a great mystery with only four suspects to be honest) but the end just ruin everything that happens before.
Songbird (2020)
This isn't what they want you to think it is...
Big waste of money... Nothing really happened until the last third of the movie and it isn't that great. Just a boring rushed movie.
Sure suck to waste 15$ on what ended to be a boring love story set in a future epidemic...
The subject has so much potential and we end with that... what a shame.
Camp Blood 5 (2016)
If you thought Camp Blood 4 was bad you have seen nothing yet.
What the hell I put myself into... It's pretty much a big bunch of nothing with a long recap of part four and more filling while she watch TV with her mother who look younger than her... now if I want to be honest the film they watch on TV named Things seems to be 200% better than what I watch now. In the last 10 minutes she goes back to the forest with two of her friends to deal with the clown, will you be surprised if I told you the friends die? Finally she capture and kill the clown (I think) and come back home as the new clown (I think).
What a waste of time... 1/10
Camp Blood 4 (2016)
That one was awesome!!!
No I'm joking it's a piece of crap badly shot (the DP must have been the dumbest one in the trade, everything is overexposed or too dark), badly acted, made of at least 20% of footage from the previous movie and it's always the same laughable special effects.
I almost forgot the concert... no there isn't one, no way in a film like this, but the score is filled with music from a bargain basement Dokken sound-a-like group (no this wasn't shot in 1985 but in 2016!!!) as if things couldn't be worse...
Now to be positive about something... I was glad when the publicity on Tubi shown up every now and then.
1/10... anybody surprised?
Amityville Island (2020)
Amityville demons, women in prison, secret research lab, shark, ... does that sound exciting to you?
It shouldn't... Seriously Mark Polonia does movie since 35 years and after all that time he didn't get better, the films are always amateur mess. Not that you won't get some enjoyment from them, but I doubt it is the desired wanted results. So just have fun watching the CGI shark (and no it looks nothing like the one of the poster), the ultra-secret research lab with no security (only two doctors) and wait to see the zombie / failed test subject (or whatever else that was supposed to be) for a good laugh... gave me a five minutes giggles run.
2/10 for the laughs because this sure ain't good horror cinema
Let's Scare Julie (2019)
Don't waste your time and money
75% of the film is teenage girls being annoying, 24.9% is people walking in house doing nothing and .1% is some white ghost or spirit coming at the end for a non-resolution.. Even more fun, we don't see what happen to anyone (if something happened to the girls who went to the house, the hell if I know?).
Big waste of time... zero is impossible so I'll set for a 1/10
The Amityville Harvest (2020)
Not Another One...
A woman disappears at a funeral parlor... a journalist and her crew came there to interview some guy about a Lincoln kidnapping attempt during the secession war... two of the crew members are there to find the woman who vanished... the interviewee is a vampire (no spoiler here, it's very obvious)... everybody die.
What the hell all that had to do with Amityville? God only knows, your guess is as good as mine...
Low budget with awful CGI and bad acting, I have seen worst but at best it's a 3/10 movie.
Good Samaritan (2020)
Could have been good but...
Honestly I liked this one, the subject was interesting and it was different but... the last act when everything is reveal just destroyed what happened before and turned the film from a good " you reap what you sow" concept to a petty revenge film.
Too bad without this it would have been a 7/10, but because of this I'm force to go with a 5.