Change Your Image
Facehugger2K8
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Lists
An error has ocurred. Please try againReviews
Gojira -1.0 (2023)
A story full of heart.
'Godzilla Minus One' is a story about survival, struggle, relationships, trauma, PTSD, the effects of war, shame, guilt and redemption. Never have I seen a movie about Godzilla that was so much not about Godzilla.
While the special effects were worthwhile with some frightening sequences from the monster himself, I left the theater in tears with so much on my mind about this story, the people, the monster that is war itself and the personal wars we still live through after the fight is over.
The actors themselves give the type of performance I haven't seen in a long time in monster movies. Typically, this tends to be an issue with those types of movies where the human characters actually get in the way of the story developing either by regressing it or deviating from it. I'm glad it stayed on course for this film.
Bravo, Toho. Bravo!
And Just Like That... (2021)
Not Quite There Yet.
After having watched the original 'Sex and the City' series multiple times starting in my late teens, twenties then 30s and the two movies that followed, I didn't see a reason for this series to be made. Honestly, I didn't even see a reason for the first movie to be made. I loved the original series to the end. I liked the first movie but I did not enjoy the second movie. That's a conversation on a different thread.
This series started right away with correcting a lot of the wrongs from the original series. It didn't make sense to me that a show based in New York City was so white, homophobic, transphobic and racist on many occasions. I do think that it did a great job when it comes to having a conversation about women in the mid-30s, sex and the patriarchy that still plagues us today. However, I do not believe that it did a good job at addressing the intersectionality between gender and race. As my husband has told me, it was catered towards a specific audience: middle and upper class white women so it makes sense that everyone else is ignored. While he does have a point, I think that's dangerous when the setting is in one of the most diverse cities in the world.
What made 'And Just Like That...' difficult for me to start watching as soon as it came out was Samantha missing, although I do respect Kim Cattrall's choice and I got over that. Then I started watching but with Big dying right in the first episode and how the characters have changed furthered my hesitancy once more. I have been a fan for so long that it felt like I knew these women as if they were real. I would even label certain friends as one being a Miranda or a Charlotte. To see how they have evolved now is what was hard for me and that required some introspective look into myself. Carrie losing her husband, Charlotte trying to navigate her daughter's sexuality and gender identity and Miranda realizing in her 50s that she isn't happy and wants a divorce is a lot to throw at fans. That being said, this is life. I couldn't expect these characters to stay the same from twenty years ago. If that was the case, then 'And Just Like That...' would just be the same show and what would be the point. It was great to see the discussions surrounding race, gender and sexuality with all three characters but too much of it felt forced and I cringed at a lot of scenes. It got better as the show went on but considering this is just the first season of correcting twenty years of mistakes, I don't think it's fair to throw in the towel yet.
Overall, I didn't enjoy it as much as I thought I would for the reasons aforementioned. There are ways to normalize race, gender and identity discussions without making it feel like we need to make the audience realize that we are doing it. It can be imbedded with these characters if written properly, which I don't think it was for this quite a few times. I think Charlotte's dinner with Nicole Ari Parker's Lisa character and their family at their apartment was a good example of that. Charlotte used her knowledge of art to highlight some prominent Black artists that felt like a natural flow of the present setting and Charlotte's character. More moments like this can be done with Carrie and Miranda.
I do think 'And Just Like That...' has potential and I hope it does come back for a second season so the mistakes of this season can be rectified.
Harry Potter and the Goblet of Fire (2005)
Harry Potter and the Goblet of Fire (censored).
so last night, me, my bf and a couple of old friends from Murrow, Hunter and Cooper went together to see Harry Potter and the Goblet of Fire. From the time the Warner Bros. sign came up on the screen, people were already screaming, hooting and clapping, including me since we've waited for so f***ing long!!! Some people were even taking pictures of the screen when the "Harry Potter and the Goblet of Fire" title came up on the screen. So what is with worth the wait? I must say, yes, it was definitely worth the wait. I'm not going to say F*** YEAH!!!!, because it could've been a better movie if they didn't omit some parts, and underplayed others.
A prime example would have to be the Quidditch World Cup, which was merely introduced fantastically, but the actual match was completely left out so that was disappointing. I mean, quidditch is always part of Harry Potter, the excitement, the thrill of those matches that J.K. Rowling brings us into was completely shattered in this movie. Another example would have to be Rita Skeeter. She was underplayed in this movie. We didn't see her enough and all the fans were looking forward to seeing her in a face-off with Hermione. Other parts that were omitted were Winky the House-Elf, Molly Weasley and his interactions with Harry after the graveyard episode, the Dursleys who weren't even mentioned in this movie and a few insignificant others that I'm not really bitching about.
At the same time, some scenes really get to your inner core and can truly bring out your sensitive side. When Harry and Cedric come back from the graveyard, I felt that that scene was truly powerful as many people will agree with me. The actor playing Amos Diggory was able to truly portray a father's sorrow to the loss of his son and seeing Diggory like that on the ground, lifeless, without that inviting smile is truly traumatizing.
The young actors have gotten better and are still improving with every movie. Daniel Radcliffe is showing acting skills by truly showing Potter's sorrow, his grief, his uneasiness growing up, the troubles he must face every day being Harry Potter. Rupert Grint was much better since he wasn't really acting in the previous movies, just being really stupid. In this movie, he was able to show us Ron's dark side towards Harry and his overprotective side towards Hermione. Now, Emma Watson is a problem, The girl is too melodramatic. She emphasizes on every line where sometimes, it was unnecessary and come on, do you really need that many hand gestures to make your point across? An addition though which I think would make for Watson's "diva"-esque personality, would be none other than Matthew Lewis who flawlessly portrayed Neville Longbottom's character showing that he is not only the nerdy boy where nothing ever works out for him, but also his sensitive and knowledgeable side, without losing that adorable, geeky charm.
As for the Professors and the adult actors, they were as always flawless even the ones that had only a few scenes. Alan Rickman, who is my favorite actor, had a few lines in this movie, but still made us feel his presence on many instances throughout the movie. Professor McGonaggal, a.k.a. Maggie Smith played the heartfelt mother figure to Harry, capturing the essence of the character. Brendan Gleeson, was by far one of the best of this movie, truly portraying Mad-Eye Moody's strange character and enjoying it himself as you could tell from his acting. My problem is still with Michael Gambon. I love Richard Harris and I still believe he is the best Dumbledore out there and no one can ever top that. Gambom does a good job but he doesn't give off that grandfather figure, that protective, loving character.
Overall, I give this movie an 8 out of 10 stars, because, again, it could've been better, but was still good. Now, can't wait, for "The Order of the Phoenix" and the next Harry Potter book, which is, sadly the last one (sniffs).
Sex and the City (1998)
Fabulous!!!
From Carrie's first date with Big, to Miranda's unexpected pregnancy, to Charlotte's divorce, to Samantha's outrageous statements, Sex and the City has touched all of us in one way or another, whether you're a woman or a man, I am brave enough to admit. The common misconception surrounding this show is that it is pornography, that these women are sluts, that they are "male-bashing, unmoral, unfocused, drunken losers" to quote a certain user. At the beginning, we were introduced with the theme of Sex and the City: If men can go around having sex with as many women as they want, why can't women benefit from the same right. Thus began an era of cosmopolitans, manolos, men, breakups, makeups,shakeups, tears, and many surprises. The show expressed a series of views, social standards and taboo statements opinionated by the women, which before were considered to be unlady-like, associated with men's sleazy mind.
This theme however began to be diverted towards each woman's personal life as their character develops from past mistakes and experiences. We witness this with Carrie, as she started with Big, in the very first episode of the series. Though Big turned up to have broken her heart more than once, they became even closer friends apart, until they realized that they just couldn't live without each other, all summing up to their grand reunion in the series finale. My personal favorite, Miranda, cynicism impersonated at its best, portrayed this development as she starts to realize to give up her pessimism about men meeting Steve, whom she ends up pregnant with accidentally. From the minute that the baby was born, one could not deny it that they were an inseparable trio. Though they decided that it would be best they run their own lives and have their own partners since so many differences arose between them while they were dating, a blind could sense the undeniable feeling that was flowing between them: love, for each other and the child that they share together. This love grows even stronger as the show breaks another taboo of society: Miranda asks Steve in marriage, strengthening their family love. The turning point in Miranda's life with Steve and Brady is when they decide to move together to Brooklyn, much to the girl's disappointment. At first, Miranda has doubts that her life will get better here but as she looks outside from the kitchen window, he sees Steve playing with Brady in the yard, and she thinks it would be selfish of her to ever deny this to her family. Next comes sweet Charlotte, who has been trying so hard to be pregnant to the point that she got upset when Miranda got pregnant when she didn't even try anything. When she was finally impregnated, she miscarried her baby, bringing to an emotional breakdown. But she wasn't alone to go through this, as her divorce lawyer, now her husband Harry was there with her, for her, the whole way and never gave up hope. Life seem to be laughing at Charlotte's face as after Miranda got pregnant, Charlotte's dog, Elizabeth Taylor got pregnant after being gangbanged in the park. Harry then proposes adoption, an idea that seemed unlikely to Charlotte at first as she wanted her own child. But then her heart gave in and embraces the idea. Again, bad luck strikes the Goldenblatt residence as the first couple that wanted to give up their child for adoption to Charlotte decided to change their minds. Charlotte doesn't give up hope and hope finally answers her call as they receive a picture of their baby in the series finale. Charlotte breaks into tears as her dream has been finally realized: she's a mother. And last but definitely not least, the controversy of the show: Samantha Jones, PR: "Translation: I give great head." Samantha has been the favorite, yet the most hated character by so many on the show for her boldness, her outrageous and provocative views on sex and men. Yet, who would have ever thought that this sassy diva could express emotions. Season 6, she meets Jerry Jerod, a waiter at a restaurant called Raw, serving everything cooked below 118 degrees, basically, lawn in a bowl, to quote Miranda. This waiter turns out to be a lot younger than her, but "the best sex I have ever had in years." But little did she know that this same waiter would bring about her emotions and be there as she faces her toughest challenge yet: she is diagnosed with breast cancer. For the first time, we see this wrong woman, who isn't afraid of anything, start to express fear for her life and her breasts. One of the memorable episodes is when she gives her "perspirational" speech, identifying herself as a victim of breast cancer along with thousands of other women suffering with her. Jerry, now Smith, turned out to be more than Samantha bargained for. Not only was he "a great f*ck", but a sentimentalist that isn't afraid to show the world that he loves Samantha. Samantha realizes this as he comes back from one of his acting trips all the way from Alaska and tells her that he forgot to tell her he loves her. Samantha cries and responds: " You've made me feel like no man has ever done before", an amazing breakthrough in Samantha's life. All these women have been through everything together, apart, and closer than ever as they reunite for a final walk together in the series finale. This show does not belittle men. It shows men that women are more than just things to toy around with, that they have feelings as well, and we can see that from the fina male characters in the show and some in between. These women are role models to so many in not just what they do, but what they are, for being there for each other through the toughest times, showing a whole new side to girl-talk. I may be a guy, but this show has been truly an experience for me.
Farewell, Sex and the City. You will truly be missed.
Red Dragon (2002)
Simply Amazing!!!
I just rented "Red Dragon", and let me just say that I have just spent the best two hours I have ever spent watching a movie in a long time. This is probably one of the best prequels that have ever entered the realm of cinema, as it delves deeper into the mind of serial killer, Hannibal Lecter (Anthony Hopkins). The movie stars Edward Norton, as an FBI agent researching a murder case, with the help of Dr. Lecter, not knowing that the latter is the one whom he seeks, until they put up a brawl and both come out wounded. Lecter is imprisoned and Graham (Edward Norton) is hospitalized. Graham then decides that it is time for him to stop putting his family at risk and worry and be there for them, therefore retiring from the FBI.
This retirement doesn't last long though, as similar murders to Dr. Lecter's start to arise in different cities, Graham's expertise is then again sought to catch this killer, identified as 'The Tooth Fairy'/Francis Dolarhyde, excellently performed by Ralph Fiennes, whose character's childhood has been violated by the apparent grandmother. But this killer starts to overcome his instincts as he starts to fall in love with a blind co-worker (played by Emily Watson), who seems to be the complete opposite of everything he thought about life. It then becomes a psychological battle between Dolarhyde and the Red Dragon, putting more than one life at the stake, including Graham's family. This movie is a perfect example of remarkable acting, excellent character development, plot continuation, and outstanding direction. It lives up to 'The Silence of the Lambs', giving us a better understanding of Hannibal 'The Cannibal', continuing the mentor-student relationship between Graham and Lecter, as it did with Jodie Foster in 'Lambs'. Simply excellent. 4 out of 5 stars.
Bring It On: Again (2004)
AAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAHHH!!!
In all my life, I have never seen such a horrible and quite frankly, disturbing movie. I thought I had seen the worse, but this is a disgrace to movie-making. I mean, who came with this? I borrowed the movie from a friend because I liked the first one. But I already had my doubts when there were different actresses and all. Even the title gave me a shudder of fear. Several points:
1) ACTING: None
2) PLOT: Must've have missed it, because I was probably protecting my eyes, from this tragedy
3) CHARACTER DEVELOPMENT: Does the main actress going from shy and idiotic to ghetto and idiotic, considered as "character development"? I think not
4) OVERALL MOVIE: Someone, get this director arrested and burn him with every copy of "Bring It On Again". This movie took every single stereotype about all sorts of people, and conglamorated it into this 90-minute Armageddon.
I beg of you, if you want to live a normal life, do not buy, not even rent this movie, for if you do, your eyes will sue for a capital lawsuit.
AVP: Alien vs. Predator (2004)
Not a total letdown...has its moments!!!(SPOILER)
I just came from Alien vs. Predator, in a theater full of screaming fans rooting for their favorite titan in this epic battle. Being an Alien fan since I was two years old, I must say that this was not a total disappointment, as others have pointed out. There were some factors though, if avoided, would have made this a much better movie. Factor#1: Lack of consistency. A few scenes in the movie does not go along the ethics of the creatures. For example, after the face-hugger deposits a parasite inside the host, it takes the chest-burster a few hours before it comes out, as we have witnessed in the original movies. In this movie, it takes place in a few minutes, killing off half of the major characters, before they get to do anything. Factor#2: Slow motion. Not sating that it looks bad, but some scenes look absolutely ridiculous in slow motion, while others look great. For example, when the facehuggers jump out of the eggs to clamp on their victim's faces, the camera shot in that scene was awesome. On the other hand, towards the end of the movie, when Lex(Sanaa Lathan) and the remaining Predator run for their lives, chased by a nuclear explosion, that scene left everyone in the theater laughing. It kind of reminds of that scene in Shrek, when Shrek, Princess Fiona, and Donkey run for their lives in slow motion followed by the fire-breathing dragon. Factor#3: "Predator: A Love Story". What I'm referring to is the romance-like scenes that seem to entangle between Lex and the remaining Predator. For a second there, you would think they're about to kiss. Now, I'm not a big fan of Predator so I don't know how he acts and all, but I am sure it is not like a sick twisted version of Romeo and Juliet. Overall, it's worth your money, I would go see it again. Actually, I am gonna see it again. It wasn't as cool as the original movie versions of these creatures, but I think that's due to the fact that Paul W.S. Anderson was the director, whom I feel tries too hard to please his audience. Anyway, I give this movie an 8 out of 10. It will definitely make my DVD collection. Keep it strong, Alien. You're still the best to me.
Halloween: Resurrection (2002)
Michael's back and slacks!!!
Michael Myers, one of the original boogeymen of our time is back for more in this pointless and disgusting sequel, which is the ninth one in the series. Many will agree with me that this series should have stopped after H20. H20 showed a whole new side of Laurie Strode, played by Jamie Lee Curtis, as she stands up to her brother after 20 years of running away from him. The movie ends with her giving up, what is believed to be her brother at first, and chops his head off, eliminating the terror and overcoming her fear. Halloween Resurrection completely kills that psychology as it is explained that it wasn't Michael Myers' head that was chopped but one of the paramedics, whom Michael put his mask on. Michael comes back after Laurie, after she was put in a mental institution.
The first ten minutes of the movie are good, full with suspense and tension, as Laurie runs away from Michael again. The reason why H20 was unique is because it was one of those rare movies (the Alien franchise, just to name a few), where the women is not represented as the sensitive damsel in distress, and she is the protagonist in the movie. Halloween Resurrection brings back that mentality as Laurie goes to take off Michael's mask to make sure that it was him, as she cries and shakes with terror. Michael then grabs her and pushes her off the building, where our hero dies. All these movies where there are more than three sequels grow worse as the movies go on. They are riddled with sex, drugs, alcohol and grown men and women playing teenagers, who can't act for s**t. They are pointless and are not worth $10 for a movie ticket or more than $20 on DVD.