Change Your Image
lovebug1979
Reviews
Savannah (1996)
Savannah is one of the best dramas on television!
I was so disappointed when the show was canceled. To me it was one of the best soap opera type shows. Jamie Luner kicked butt with her sassy-don't-take-crap-off anyone attitude! The fact that her best "friends" turned out to be her sister was unbelievable. It's been awhile since I've seen it, but would love to see reruns. The love, lust, heart break, and gossiping tales were steamy and just grabbed your attention. It's just too bad that the networks take the good stuff off the air. All My Children and One Life To Live are okay, but they need to keep the good stuff on! Shows can only last so long, but I think it didn't even last 3 seasons. Maybe i'll get hanged with saying this, but The Gilmore Girls and Seventh Heaven can just go. They both are too blah. Charmed kicks butt, but I miss Shannon Doherty but understand that Pru dying made the show a little more interesting. :).
Mean Girls (2004)
The word BITCHES, doesn't even describe these girls. . .
In my opinion, the movie was a great piece on how the youth uses being "cool" to try and belong. I think it's even better when the "nice girl", wants nothing more in this world than to be liked by the "populars", and then she becomes an even bigger "witch", then they already are. Lindsay Lohan is a great actress, including Rachel Mcadams, Lacey Chabert, and Amanda Seyfried. There is always, no matter where you go, at least a main clique of 3 or 4 girls who are the most popular or well-liked. I believe that the writers of this movie definitely hit their mark with a great "clique" movie. Not giving anything away, but the fact that the meanest girl becomes somewhat agreeable instead of staying with her "bitchy" state, I think that that makes for an even happier ending. Lindsay Lohan made a great "nice girl", but I do say that Rachel Mcadams made an even NICER one.