Change Your Image
dan-thurston
IMDb member since August 2012
Lists
An error has ocurred. Please try again
Unusual, Mind-Bending & Awesome Movies That You Need To See!
59 titles |
Public
A list of the best movies that have interesting story lines, have you thinking about them for a long time afterwards (and during them), have a twist, have unusual ideas, mess with your mind and contain some level of surrealism. Most chose to call these 'Mindfu*k Movies'.
There's some movies that'll probably make it onto this list, but I haven't seen yet: Requiem For a Dream, Enter the Void, Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind, One Flew Over the Cuckoo's Nest, New Kids Turbo, Persepolis, District 9, Midnight In Paris, City of God, Fargo, Oldboy, Blow, Trainspotting, Irreversible, Pi, A Beautiful Mind, Eyes Wide Shut, 2001 - A Space Odyssey, Gummo, Blade Runner, Paprika.
There's some movies that'll probably make it onto this list, but I haven't seen yet: Requiem For a Dream, Enter the Void, Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind, One Flew Over the Cuckoo's Nest, New Kids Turbo, Persepolis, District 9, Midnight In Paris, City of God, Fargo, Oldboy, Blow, Trainspotting, Irreversible, Pi, A Beautiful Mind, Eyes Wide Shut, 2001 - A Space Odyssey, Gummo, Blade Runner, Paprika.
20 Best Anime Movies & Shows
19 titles |
Public
Only roughly ordered.
Series watchlist: One Piece, Neon Gen Evangelion, Trigun, Naruto, Assassination Classroom, Vinland Saga, Dr Stone, Steins;Gate, Chainsaw Man, Bleach, Cowboy Bebop, Akagame La Kill
Movies Watchlist: Memories, Perfect Blue, Metropolis, Ghost in the Shell,
Series watchlist: One Piece, Neon Gen Evangelion, Trigun, Naruto, Assassination Classroom, Vinland Saga, Dr Stone, Steins;Gate, Chainsaw Man, Bleach, Cowboy Bebop, Akagame La Kill
Movies Watchlist: Memories, Perfect Blue, Metropolis, Ghost in the Shell,
Greatest (Recent) TV Series [Top 35]
35 titles |
Public
The greatest/best TV series, since 1999, IMO. Mainly comedies but a few drama's thrown in as well. This list doesn't include shows such as documentaries (Planet Earth, Frozen Planet, Life, Ray Mears, Bear Grylls).
I highly recommend you watch any of these that you haven't yet seen. :)
There are a few shows that'd probably make it onto the list but I haven't watched yet, such as: The Wire, The Sopranos, Lost, Mad Men, Dexter, Sons of Anarchy, Game of Thrones, Chuck, 24, Black Adder, Father Ted, Curb Your Enthusiasm and Boardwalk Empire.
Honorable Mentions: Proving Ground, Oz, Kenny Vs Spenny, The Office, Green Wing and Black Books.
There are a few shows that'd probably make it onto the list but I haven't watched yet, such as: The Wire, The Sopranos, Lost, Mad Men, Dexter, Sons of Anarchy, Game of Thrones, Chuck, 24, Black Adder, Father Ted, Curb Your Enthusiasm and Boardwalk Empire.
Honorable Mentions: Proving Ground, Oz, Kenny Vs Spenny, The Office, Green Wing and Black Books.
Greatest Psychological Horror/Thriller Movies [Top 20]
23 titles |
Public
The Greatest (Recent) Psychological Horror/Thriller Movies, since 1990, IMO. Not necessarily listed in order of how scary they are but more how much I enjoyed them, how much they leave you thinking and how good the storyline is.
There are a few films that'll probably make it onto the list in the near future, but that I haven't seen yet, these are: Don't Look Now, Blue Velvet, The Orphanage, A Tale of Two Sisters, Fargo, Let Me In, Pulse, The House of the Devil, Don't Be Afraid of the Dark, Inland Empire, Inside, The Happening, Audition, The Knowing, Stir of Echoes, Let the Right One In, The Purge, VHS, VHS 2, You're Next.
Honorable Mentions: The Ring, The Grudge, The Omen, Gothika, The Number 23, Dead Silence.
There are a few films that'll probably make it onto the list in the near future, but that I haven't seen yet, these are: Don't Look Now, Blue Velvet, The Orphanage, A Tale of Two Sisters, Fargo, Let Me In, Pulse, The House of the Devil, Don't Be Afraid of the Dark, Inland Empire, Inside, The Happening, Audition, The Knowing, Stir of Echoes, Let the Right One In, The Purge, VHS, VHS 2, You're Next.
Honorable Mentions: The Ring, The Grudge, The Omen, Gothika, The Number 23, Dead Silence.
Funniest Comedy Movies of the 90's
17 titles |
Public
[Under Construction - When at 50 films will be put into a more precise order]
Funniest Comedy Movies Since 2000 [Top 70]
70 titles |
Public
The funniest comedy films from 2000 - 2012/13, IMO.
Rated mainly by how much they amuse me but also whether they can be re-watched and still be good/funny and a tiny bit of how good the storyline is.
[2013 update coming soon]
There's a few movies that'll probably make it onto the list later, but I haven't seen yet: The Hangover III, Grown Ups 2, Scary MoVie (Scary Movie 5), The Internship, Fanboys, Anchorman 2, This Is The End, A Haunted House, The Worlds End, Movie 43, The Incredible Burt Wonderstone, Due Date, She's Out of My League, Good Luck Chuck, She's the One, In Bruges, Be Kind Rewind, Funny People, Saved, Little Miss Sunshine, Ghost World, Up, In The Loop, Paul.
Honorable Mentions: Envy, The Ringer, Talladega Nights, Hot Tub Time Machine, Shallow Hal, Bridesmaids, Balls of Fury, Blades of Fury, That's My Boy, Bruce Almighty, Van Wilder.
Rated mainly by how much they amuse me but also whether they can be re-watched and still be good/funny and a tiny bit of how good the storyline is.
[2013 update coming soon]
There's a few movies that'll probably make it onto the list later, but I haven't seen yet: The Hangover III, Grown Ups 2, Scary MoVie (Scary Movie 5), The Internship, Fanboys, Anchorman 2, This Is The End, A Haunted House, The Worlds End, Movie 43, The Incredible Burt Wonderstone, Due Date, She's Out of My League, Good Luck Chuck, She's the One, In Bruges, Be Kind Rewind, Funny People, Saved, Little Miss Sunshine, Ghost World, Up, In The Loop, Paul.
Honorable Mentions: Envy, The Ringer, Talladega Nights, Hot Tub Time Machine, Shallow Hal, Bridesmaids, Balls of Fury, Blades of Fury, That's My Boy, Bruce Almighty, Van Wilder.
See more »