Change Your Image
bzq122
Reviews
The Flash (2023)
Best of the Best!
This movie was an amazing experience from start to finish. The flash has everything you want from a good superhero movie: Great writing, great acting, good comedy..the emotions omg...some parts had me choking up. The funny stuff was really funny. The tone was on point.
Ezra Miller nailed it with his dual roles. He acted both barrys superbly. Keaton and Calle intro and fight scenes were awesome. I was in awe how good the speed force scenes looked. Very creative. Folks complained about the CGI. I went into the movie after reading the comments from the director, they wanted to show the world from Barry's pov so it's looked weird. I didn't find it off or weird at all. Thought it looked great. Great cameos. This is still a flash movie at it's core.
Amazing movie. Will be watching again soon.
The Flash: The Mask of the Red Death, Part 1 (2023)
Disappointed
Bad writing had plagued this show for the last 3 season. Now add bad acting as well. Batwoman is dumb. Everything is so contrived and predictable. I actually had hope this being then last season they would actually improve on things that made the show unwatchable. This isnt how you do Red Death. I was a big fan of this show but it's been dying a slow death for the past 3 years. Now it's just sputtering it's way to the end.... Maybe Cisco was right. The was getting bad
Now I'm just here for the speedster reunion and arrow coming back. As cool as it sounds, I'm sure they will find a way to make a cringy.
The Expanse: Babylon's Ashes (2022)
AMAZING in all aspects
I dont even know where to begin. From start to finish this ep packed a punch. Action was aamzing, the soundtrack was incredible. Loved it. Sad it ends here, i really hope this isnt the end of the expanse on tv. The ending left me sad for sure.
Superman & Lois: O Mother, Where Art Thou? (2021)
hard to believe theirs more to come!
This season has reached a point where everything this coming together. As noted, great acting, cgi, cinamtogaphhy. Add a great soundtrack to it too. This ep noticbly had a great soundtrack.
Superman & Lois: Loyal Subjekts (2021)
This is how you do a Superman show
I love the balance this episode and the overall series has between Superman story and Lois story. They both get equal screentime. They both shine in every scene. Jordan and Johnathan are great as always. This episode felt like a penultimate finale, but we have 6 more episodes to go. Cant wait to see what they do. So far it's been top notch.
Superman & Lois: Holding the Wrench (2021)
solid episode, great acting
This show keeps getting better. This one had me in tears.
The Flash: The Last Temptation of Barry Allen, Pt. 1 (2019)
Best Episode since Flashtime! Best Grant Gustin's performance since Flashtime
Oh man. This episode was top notch. Great pace, good story. Gustin acted his chops off. BloodWork finally gets his screen time. And he delivers. He managed to be a better villian in episode than Cicada ever could.
Can't wait for part 2
Elysium (2013)
Entertaining si-fi with great visuals
I've heard many bad things about this movie, it's from those nitpicking. I found the movie to be very entertaining and thought-provoking. There are some plot holes but when you're doing a si-fi at this big stage there are bound to be plotholes. That aside the story is solid. Good acting. Amazing sets. Give it a go.
7/10
Shazam! (2019)
A DCEU movie for all ages!!
First off I wanna say I was a big fan of Aquaman and wonder woman, not so much as the early Snyder works. This movie gives you everything. It has a lot of heart. Asher angel doing his first feature film and nails his character. JDG was a great casting. He holds this movie together. And Zach Levi just nailed Shazam.
There are so many funny moments in this movie and none of them feel forced. Every joke lands. My jaw was hurting I was laughing so hard. The movie balances comedy, scares, stakes and of course family. At it's core Shazam is a family movie firstly. Even with the background story for sivana there was lots of family ideals involved. You'll fall in love with every character. Even the siblings are all very relatable and grounded.
Sandberg, who was initially viewed as a question mark choice to direct a superhero movie involving a kid, did an amazing job. He kept the tone well balanced and used some of his horror movie background.
Grab some popcorn, leave your worries at the door, and enjoy this funfest. I saw this in early screenings but I will be there opening day to watch it again.
A hilarious fun loving family centric super hero movie like no other. You'll love it!
National Treasure (2004)
Great popcorn flick
Didn't like it when it originally came out but it grew on me. It's a fun popcorn movie, with good action scenes. Suspend belief and just enjoy it for what it is. Only the few time where I could stand Nicolas Cage.