Change Your Image
kgabcsistah
Reviews
Suspect (2022)
I have seen this before
Forhøret or Face to Face. They should warn you before starting to watch Suspect that you will see a more expensive but horrible copy of Forhøret. Hard to understand why James Nesbitt is considered such a good actor. This overacting with overly dramatic music does not make up for one glance by Ulrich Thomsen. Please, please watch the real thing with Ulrich Thomsen even if it is not the best Scandinavian crime series ever but it is definitely better than this copy.
Roma (1972)
One of the most beautiful movies ever
Having watched a few scenes again today I can only say I'm sorry for those who did not grow up with masterpieces like this and those who cannot appreciate them. Once you see these images you are captivated by them forever. Every face, every scene, every color or lack of it stirs up thousands of emotions and future memories. Let yourself flow with the main character and let history and the city overcome you.
Bosch (2014)
Worst detective series I ever watched
Dialogues written by school children, made up of banalities. You know what sentence comes next before they speak it. Below average acting, not a single emotion visible. Nothing new about police work or criminals, sub-minimal character development, Plus, the same annoying jazzy music playing at Bosch's house, so that you know he is at home. I was hoping for improvement as I started to watch season1, but unfortunately it never happened. Depressing.
Furia (2021)
Not the best from Scandinavia
Really bad acting / direction and a lot of untealistic moments and situations make this one of the worse Scandinavian crime series. The story is great and unfortunately very realistic but the series ended up being too simple, a little like plastic.
The Devil All the Time (2020)
Spare the time and your brain cells
I rarely stop watching a movie after 45 min plus i'm a fan of Southern gothic and horror. But these characters are so way below any mentionable human existence without any other reason than their bottomless stupidity that it is not worth watching. I can hardly see any artistic or moral gain by continuing.
Tunn is (2020)
Timeliest series
After having watched only 2 episodes I must say it is one of the timeliest series these days. A wonderful insight into the lives of Greenlanders and into the plight of the animals in the Arctic.Shocking scenes that might make the worst climate denier change their shallow minds. Not easy to watch, it is so painful what human animals have done and are doing to the Earth. But it has to be watched.
COBRA (2020)
Where is Visegrad?
"His sister was in Visegrad and when the local serbs took that town...that was not a good place to be a young woman"....blablabla ... "Visegrad was hell."
Well, I can't give the series pilot more than 1 star for being so - well, what's the word? - careless? stupid? negligent? undereducated?
Visegrad is a scenic small town in HUNGARY. The last time it was not a good place to be a young woman there was about 500 yrs ago.
The Upside (2017)
Remake - but why?
The most horrible American remake of a wonderful French film. Intouchables had originality, subtle humor and down-to-earth approach to race, disability, friendship besides wonderful acting. This shame of a remake has nothing of the original although it tries to copy it scene by scene and when it diverges it becomes even worse, e.g. the party scene. Why are movies like this even being made? There is already a highly successful, beloved and awarded movie out there!
The Hundred Code (2015)
2nd best
I was not going to write a review but seeing some bad ones I have to add mine. This series is only second best to Broen, which is forever top1, especially the 3rd series. The atmosphere, the faded, dark colors and Ms Helin are just The Best.
Here, the Swedish actors are - again - very good, unlike the American guy who tells his lines like he was reading them. But that's nothing new, most of the time American "B" actors sound better, dubbed by a real actor of the language the film is dubbed in. Anyway, the series start relatively slow, but it picks up amazingly around ep5 and concludes.... wow. The script, how the tension is built up, how you start worrying for some characters although you may not like them make it a must watch.