Change Your Image
cjdgod7
Reviews
The Bunny Game (2011)
Absolutely Pointless
Dull, boring, arty and overall garbage.
Only thing worth noting is the female leads obvious commitment to the role.
Otherwise, don't believe the hype, it's total garbage!
Srpski film (2010)
Exploitation For Exploitation Sake? Or A Truly Disturbing Film To Be Avoided?
Firstly it is disturbing! And gross, vile, horrible and sadistic.
I don't agree with banning films but how this hasn't been banned outright is beyond me when you consider The Exorcist and Texas Chainsaw Massacre didn't get certified releases until after 2000!
It is basically a with as many vile scenes the director could think of tacked on.
But....
It doesn't come close to the sheer intensity of Martyrs (obviously the original French version).
A Serbian Film is just that, a film, and you know it is.
But Martyrs stuck in my mind for years after seeing it and not in a good way where as A Serbian Film has the feel of one of the video nasties. You know it's a film and it becomes more like a 'I'll watch it to say I've seen it'.
Whereas Martyrs is a film you don't really want to talk about.
Be careful though, I'm not saying A Serbian Film won't disturb when watching and it's a really well made film. It's brutal and has scenes I could have easily went my life without seeing.
But it isn't the most disturbing film ever made, it comes in second to Martyrs!
3 from Hell (2019)
Give It Up Rob, You Peaked At The Devils Rejects!
Pure Rob Zombie!
Dull and boring. Check!
Obscure soundtrack Check!
Slow motion overkill Check!
Sherri Moon Zombie killing every scene with ham / overacting Check!
Arty and pretentious credits Check!
Will be massively overrated by fans kidding on they 'get it' Check!
Wish I hadn't bothered and watched something more edgy like Toy Story 4. Check!
Seriously, unless you've watched the first 2 parts and are hoping to see the most uninspired characters ever in film get their comeuppance or you're sick of watching paint dry, then just don't bother.
Rob Zombies downward trend continues!
Rambo: Last Blood (2019)
Does What It Says
It was never going to get near the brilliance of First Blood or the mad violence of Rambo but much better than parts 2 or 3.
Bit of a disappointing end to this franchise but it's time to put it to bed.
Sly is brilliant as John J. and the film builds to an über violent climax.
Hell House LLC III: Lake of Fire (2019)
Disappointing End To Series.
This was a bit of a letdown to be honest.
The first HHLLC was an amazing, under the radar gem that genuinely ranks as one of the best horror films of the last 20 years.
HHLLC II was never going to live up to the first but it gave it a real good try and save for some 'by the number' characters it was still a great horror.
HHLLC III was released today and after a year of waiting I was quite disappointed!
Boring in parts, annoying cast and anticlimactic, I would rather I had just watched the first one again!
Give it a watch as part of the trilogy but after part one, lower your expectations.
The Evil Down the Street (2019)
Intense. Intensely bad more like!
People reviewing this more than 2 stars obviously don't watch many horror films and the limit they are used to is along the lines of The Adams Family and Most Haunted.
Only scary things about this film are the acting and dreadful sound quality.
To name a few other issues:
Probably the most unlikeable family in the history of film.
The family have 2 teenage daughters. Well, supposedly, but the eldest one appears to be in her early 30's lol. Couldn't they find another teenage actress?
The use of 'eerie, dramatic music' starts to become a lot less eerie and dramatic if you use it in every sceen, including going out for the mail.
Sound effects are dreadful.
Have I mentioned how bad the acting is?
Seriously, give this a miss and go rewatch a John Carpenter or George Romero classic for your horror fix!
Eden Lake (2008)
A Video Nasty For The Modern Era.
Sublime little British horror that slipped under the radar.
Horrible feeling of dread builds throughout and stays with you for a long time after the credits roll!
Brilliant acting from the entire cast coupled with a terrifying story makes this a must watch.
The Haunting of Hill House (2018)
Absolutely Brilliant T.V.
Genuinely terrifyingly and brilliant at the same time, 'Hill House' is at least on par with The Walking Dead and selected seasons of American Horror Story.
If they leave it here and don't ruin it by running another 10 seasons, it will go down as one of the best horror T.V. Shows ever.
Hell, even after reading the reviews on here, I even loved the last episode.
Also, episode 5 (I think it's called 'The Bent Necked Lady') and is mostly about the youngest sibling Nellie is truly heartbreaking.
Not one plot hole left open, not one poorly acted scene, this is stunning from start to finish.
La nuit a dévoré le monde (2018)
Far Too 'Up It's Own @rse' To Be Enjoyed.
Meh!
If it had been released 2003-2005 when the reboot of the zombie craze was kicking off (with Boyle's 28 Days Later, Keene's 'The Rising' etc.) it would have been more fresh and relevant.
Instead, it's just another low grade zombie flick trying to be different but instead being EXACTLY the same as just about every other 'trying to be different' zombie film released in the last 10 years.
Moments (and there are a lot of them) where the filmmakers are obviously trying to build mood and atmosphere become tedious and lead to the same old cliches.
Gave it 5 stars as the acting is great and also the nod to GAR's Bub from 'Day of the Dead' with the zombie trapped in the lift.
Will tick boxes for those not punch drunk yet from 15 years of zombie cash ins but genuinely nothing new or original here, although the filmmakers obviously really want there to be!
Terrifier (2016)
Throwback that misses the mark!
Throwback to the slashers of the early eighties, this becomes mundane instead of nostalgic.
Could have been better if it hadn't killed the only interesting and personable character (Tara) half way through.
Art the Clown is creepy but to compare him to Pennywise is baffling!
All in all watchable but to be honest, if you're an old school horror fan, absolutely nothing you haven't seen before