Change Your Image
utg001
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Avatar: The Way of Water (2022)
Underwhelming, yet exciting
Given the success of the first film, this one fails to live up on the storyline.
What it gets right is the beauty and immersion, however I was disappointed that it's full of plot holes, missed opportunities and clear disregard of common sense.
I'm still giving it a 7 because it is beautiful and the physics generally lives up in it. It's just that it tries so hard to pit the protagonist against the antagonist that common sense goes out the window and that truly is the only thing that leaves a sour taste in your mouth.
However, I'm still curious to see how the next film in the series plugs the plot holes and how the Avatar universe unfolds. I think there's just a small possibility of removing some of the smaller holes but I cannot imagine how they explain an interplanetary organization to waste away so much time and effort when they can just go scorched earth (or rather scorched Pandora) policy.
Mortal Engines (2018)
Dont bother with the negativity
I don't get why people are hating too much on this. I can see why it is not top notch but comparing with all the other movies out there, this one certainly grabs your attention.
I for one would be waiting to see many sequels made, there is tons of potential. Doesn't matter if plot is predictable, the story has no glaring plot holes and that is absolute must to enjoy a movie.
The story itself is far better than many other movies/TV shows with much higher ratings, give it a go with open mind and you will enjoy it, even after reading some negative reviews.
House of Cards (2013)
Story telling at its best
House of Cards is in a league of its own when it comes to TV series. The storytelling takes you right into the minds of the most powerful people in the world. Its a feeling you get when reading a book, and not when watching the movie based on that book. The movie often feels disconnected. Here you get a sense of what storytelling should be like on a screen.
The show starts off slow but steady pace that gradually ramps up the ante. In simpler words, this show doesn't really have a hero, you're supposed to root for the villain, and frankly after discovering his cunning mind you can't help but wonder what next?
I remember not being very amazed by season 5, but the show hits back hard in Season 6. The earlier seasons are too good to find some bad about them.
I was surprised to know about the lead actor leaving the show before season 6, but since I didn't know that before I watched season 6 it presented that actor's disappearance as a valid plot itself. I'm sure if you give it a chance you will enjoy Season 6 as well. Unfortunately, this still leaves you wondering, what might have happened if Frank had lived? If Specey is proven innocent, I'll never forgive the people whose allegations robbed me of a great show.
One more thing, many TV series and movies these days are begging me to become feminist, and support LGBT community etc. I never was against them in the first place. First few times I could ignore it easily but it got boring very quickly when you see forced scenes in almost everything I watched. THIS show, is the first one I have found where the writers have played the feminist card exactly right. It didn't feel forced, it wasn't yelling feminism in my face and I loved watching it.
The Orville (2017)
Genius
I've been saying this in a fair few of my reviews, I'll say it again here: Any TV series or movie has to do just one simple thing in order for me to like it: follow the plot. While most fail in following that, Orville is amazing at that.
I find it odd that so many TV series give you a plot yet their characters are all just making wild decisions that don't make any sense. Sometimes they try to keep you on the hook by showing you some sexy scenes, but most the times if the characters continue to make weird decisions then it will fail.
Spartacus is one of the few season that comes to mind which used sex as a boring stuff in between all the amazing story, yet I believe I may have found another. Although, here you have a space explorer that tries to keep things light.
There is some sexual tension as well as some poorly executed fight scenes where the heroes have some bullet-repellents. You have some quickly put together science stuff in there and not to mention a "captain" of the ship who would be lost if his crew is not there to help him. All this is OK because the characters make sound decisions. Basically, you can follow the story without ever thinking like "why is he doing that?".
Each episode has its own mystery to it, I'm excited to follow this series, hoping that it makes it as big as Star Trek.
Chilling Adventures of Sabrina (2018)
Please stop with the forced lessons
Every movie/TV series has a plot that you have to believe real just in order to go with the story, where most fail is to follow that plot properly. Most TV series I've seen fall flat on their faces within minutes and that ruins the whole point of watching TV for relaxation. You would see characters say things or do actions that make no sense whatsoever no matter how twisted the plot is.
Thankfully, "Chilling Adventures of Sabrina" makes an excellent job of following its plot and that basically is enough for me to rate it higher than any average show. However there are certain other problems that I find worrisome, not for this series in particular but for media in general. Tiny spoilers that don't reveal anything story wise follow.
These past few years, almost every single movie/TV series I've seen has shown me gay/lesbian characters, characters trying to win me over by saying "You think that because I'm black?", characters trying to tell me its okay and that I can be whoever I want and be with whoever I want. Guys, I get that stuff, the first few times I understood that as reference to popular movements going on at the time, but now it really feels like such characters are forced to include rather than using whats needed. Is our society in general so much infused with a sense of teaching people about #BlackLivesMatter that we have to include them in every single show? Is LGBT community or heck, even vegitarians so common that we have to have characters in every movie literally show people that they belong to certain community or prefer certain diet? I'm not really against that, but going out of your plot just to show them doesn't do your movie any justice.
Why don't we have people saying in movies "I can eat anything" or "I am a straight person". Because that is pointless. I watch TV to relax, not to drag myself back into social mess. Why would a witch have to deal with a friend who is vegetarian? She shouldn't care about that. Please stop forcing things into media. Let media incorporate them naturally. At this point such tactics only make it worse for the people enjoying the movie. I've only seen a handful where a vegetarian or LGBT person has been portrayed without looking like it was forced in, sadly this is my only gripe with this show.
I Am Frankie (2017)
light hearted thriller
I thought I would breeze past this 20 minute show but I got hooked up on it. The show doesn't make any effort to be hardcore fiction, rather its just meant to make you laugh a bit.
So far, I think that there could have been some more fun in there but I'm not complaining too much. Its almost perfect.
Anne (2017)
surprisingly addictinve
Lets get the bad stuff out first:
I don't enjoy watching this type of TV series, in fact this is quiet the opposite of what I usually prefer. The actors really take the personality of centuries old towns and take you back in time with them however I would say that sometimes it feels too unnatural especially with the way they say their words. I can understand that they would speak a certain way but to them it would be natural, somehow this show misses that on few occasions which brings you back to the present fully aware that you are watching rather than experiencing.
With that out of the way, I would say that there is a reason why I still think this is a 10/10. This show is not really about a hero, rather the love that exists between our families and neighbors throughout the world. The way it captures the spirit of human society in all its glory, complete with the good, the bad and the ugly really takes your imagination away. Definitely worth a watch.
The Grand Tour (2016)
The Grand Tour > Top Gear
We all get all mushy about remakes and sequels. The Nostalgia about the originals is always present. Just like the Star Wars, I like the new movies a lot, but many hate them to the core because the originals were so awesome.
The Grand Tour Season 1 was not really great to be honest. They made a joke out of celebrity crashes, put too much into the Stig, all in all it didn't feel right replacement for the Top Gear millions loved.
The Grand Tour Season 2 however is a thing of its own. The Stig is OKay, could have been done better but I'll take it. I love the celebrity face off even though I skip most of those, but most importantly, I absolutely love the comedy involved in the show. I don't care whether its all pre planned or scripted, I don't care if somebody gets offended (its not meant to be taken as offensive) I just need 3 old men with the mental age of 9 delivering me light comedy while talking about some exotic cars.
One thing I will say needs improving is that TGT doesn't have as many 'awesome showcase videos' of cars like the Top Gear, and yet I still gave them 10 star because on numerous occasions during the second season I was tempted to open IMDB just so I could write a review here, but now after 10th incredible episode featuring a Tesla (in a hilarious review complete with lawyers) I thought its time I say that The Grand Tour has made its place in my heart.
The Vampire Diaries (2009)
Unnecessarily long
I will say that this show suffers from the same thing that has plagued many great seasons these days. Just like Prison Break, the producers get greedy for the views and keep on adding episodes for the sake of more episodes. I think this season is actually twice the length it should have been. What viewers need is a good story with proper closure, this show leaves many ends unexplained.
The acting is great, You find loving characters you once hated and hating the ones that you once liked. The emotional scenes are really well done but the more you stick to it the more it feels like stretching the same story over multiple seasons. You get an all powerful villain, defeated by a hero who has to take questionable decisions, their friends forgive the hero because the dead actually come back alive. I'm not saying that everyone becomes a vampire, but the ones that should die, don't. In the end what lets this show down is that nothing is certain ever. You might have a character that died in first season come back, while others become downright invincible despite being very vulnerable. This puts me off very much.
I'm actually happy with the ending and believe it is worth going through all the drama that is the rest of the series, though first half of the series is the best part.
Rogue One (2016)
Expectations form, Rogue One doesn't disappoint
The film brilliantly sets itself apart from any other good guy vs bad guy movies. You kind of expect what happens in the end but at the same time it makes you feel attached to the heroes.
It is very cleverly done, I can't say this about many other films but the speed of action going on the screen and the actual plot of the film compliment each other. Many films either make the film seem too slow/boring or fast/hasty. Rogue One meets that perfect balance where you have some casual stuff all along, and then a million things happening at the same time with quick scene changes that dictate how fast are events happening.
Considering the fact that Rebels do stir the bee hive, ultimately it feels totally worth it.
The Man from U.N.C.L.E. (2015)
Absolutely stunning
This is the kind of movie that would make you want to watch it again and again just to revisit some of the amazing scenes and the way the story is told. A comedy with twists and actually a very good story. What I enjoyed the most about this movie is the way scenes are used to sometimes give unnecessary long shots to unimportant parts and swiftly showing you what action is taking place in various parts. Its not bad, the way they are stitched together keeps your mood light the entire time and you get an occasional laugh at some silly situations. Acting is great, I don't make a fuss about acting unless it is exceptionally bad, here the actors portray the character's personality quiet well considering the challenges involved regarding one of the lead roles I must say I shall be waiting to see if it has some sequel.
Making a Murderer (2015)
thought provoking
To understand what this show really is about, you have to watch it completely. This show simply tells you that the democratic system that the world is accustomed to today is not complete. We're in the right direction, but we're half way there. I have just watched this show and I'm completely blank at how I want to review it. The way this show has been presented really put me in spot where I can see things from the perspective of different people. Breaking Bad, Top Gear or Sherlock TV series come to my mind when I experience the kind of story telling you see here and that alone goes to give credit to the producers and directors. Regardless of what opinion you make after seeing this show, it still leaves you open to discuss it further and the the implications or consequences it may have if Steven's side of story is true. In regards to my first paragraph, you do not have to be in the US to recognize that there is a problem, something like this could have happened and might even be happening anywhere in the world right now.
Star Wars: Episode VII - The Force Awakens (2015)
Similar but acceptable
<-Contains minor Plot reference, nothing important->
I rarely go out to say a movie or a game has good animations, but this one left everything else in dust. In fact I rarely notice such things and focus more on the story or plot. The movie plot is indeed awfully familiar and at one point while watching it it did occur to me that it is copying too much with added new faces, however after watching it in cinema I got myself a cam print to revisit some detail and here is what I have to add: This movie is about the awakening in the force. You will continue to find similarities as long as you're looking for them. The moment you try to put the plot into the grand story line, things will fit back in.
I'm sure this is entirely my own theory, but considering the information about star wars given in this episode, I cannot help but agree that the movie plot shows whats most likely to have happened in star wars universe. And here is the thing, the movie's point is not that its going for money by repeating a story, (of course money would never be a problem) but this movie is about an awakening in the force, how its presence is felt across the universe is irrelevant here, whats relevant is that the force has awakened and is looking to be more powerful than what we have seen already. Its true that the movie relied heavily on old films to stay in fans' good books (a bit too much for some) But once you realize that the movie is about an awakening in the force, all that chatter about copying or relying on CGI won't matter.
Star Wars Episode VII has successfully made me a fan out of this awakening in the force, if you haven't seen it yet, make a point of noticing how much more powerful this awakening is compared to the last one. You'll know it when you see it ;)
The Expanse (2015)
Promising
I started watching this series because I have a craze for sci-fi genre, unfortunately it doesn't have enough exciting shows to keep one occupied, the few that are present are almost failures due to either inexperienced acting or unjustifiable plot that a person like me cannot agree with. I said almost failure because the large majority that does watch shows like arrow or flash like them, I on the other hand get bored due to the 'intense' or should I say 'deliberate' following of their plots. This show starts off like any other sci-fi show, though there are some differences. There is little to no background about certain elements, others receive more attention and you just get the gist of the things and sort of move along. Then there is a plot, which subsequently leads to some action. Where this show starts to branch out from the sea of other shows and into its own territory is that after that it starts to reveal just small glimpses of what we are dealing with, enough for you to begin to understand that here the plot is not like other shows which leads to action and thats it. The Expanse IMO is going to become a show that needs the viewer to pay attention to detail. Its not as detailed as some other shows but I'm sure with more episodes this situation will improve. The point I'm trying to make without revealing too much of the series is that unlike most other sci-fi shows, this one has a deeper plot. Unlike other shows this one has characters that have personalities that are actually explainable, the heroes here have a history of showing actions which they are showing and you are not led to believe that this is a person and he is our hero. The team of heroes is not untouchable like most other sci-fi shows where no matter how bad a situation gets you can always think that the hero's team will survive, NO, here the team of belters are simply thrown into unknown waters and whoever gets tired, drowns. I haven't emphasized enough that this show seems very different from the list of sci-fi/superhero shows available today, and that is why I would vouch for a 10/10.
Battlestar Galactica (2004)
something is missing, but still good
The show is amazing, period. you want some mysteries and action, get on the verge of your seats, this will do. Sad thing is there is something missing. I can point out a few but there is more. humans were accused of betraying the trust numerous occasions, but never the cylons were asked they broke their trust too after they said the war was an error. I think one of the message that this show was trying to send to viewers is that you cannot beat love, but then again, Starbucks is left a complete mystery, no story whatsoever to the past or the future, or even the end. Also, Tigh should have been promoted in place of Lee for Pegasus, you don't just jump ranks in military. Set these things aside, I think this is a pretty good show when you count for all the stories, and the end when they all fit together into a plot. I should say the dependence on final five somehow makes this show a mixture of religious stories and science fiction, but still the plot was executed nicely and the ending is satisfying.
Person of Interest (2011)
Sentient AI done right
Re watched the show after 6 years, so I'm updating my review
I think it hold up much better even now than many other popular shows over the years. It is how a story should be told, slowly with tiny details, often small tidbits jumbled along with the rest of the story.
My biggest issue with most mainstream shows is that they either go too high, into the realm of impossible, or they break it down into such simplicity that the immersion is broken. For this show you only have to believe that some machine gained sentience. The rest becomes plausible.
Another thing is that this show doesn't try to shove anything down your throat. If anything it tells in amazing detail how even good people have a dark side, how you can't judge someone from their first impression, and how even the kindest souls can eventually turn merciless when they've had to much.
You might find the pace of the show to be a little slow, but it is one of those shows that if watched to the end, it leaves you wishing that they pick up this story again.