Change Your Image
CheeseBoyyyy27
Reviews
Merry Little Batman (2023)
The Christmas Knight
Merry Little Batman is truly a special and unique film that takes a modern day spin on a Christmas Story.
From countless Easter eggs to endless references from the comics, movies and games everything about this animated film screams respect for the source material.
I can honestly say that this is a movie that has something for everyone. Action, humor, amazing animation, a well-toned soundtrack, and a plot that doesn't feel rushed and emphasizes friendly and family values that both children and adults can pick up.
So much time, love and appreciation went into this film and you can see just how special and universal this movie will be for comic book families for generations to come.
Xiaolin Chronicles (2013)
Xiaolin Show-dissapointment
I originally watched this show when it first came out in 2013. Back then I was very turned off by what I saw within the first 3 episodes. So much so that it put me to sleep watching the 4th and I never bothered finishing it again. 10 years later I recently rewatched and finished Xiaolin Showdown and figured I'd give this show another chance because I just love Showdown that much. After sitting through all 26 episodes, I have to say that I should've learned my lesson the first time I watched this show, because man what a big waste of time.
Chronicles biggest weakness is that it never knows what it's trying to be. One minute it's a Sequel/continuation of where the Xiaolin Showdown left off, the next it's a complete reboot that changes the names, references and entire plot backstories which were vital to the previous shows identity.
Aside from Omi (voiced by Tara Strong) the entire cast has been re-casted with new voice actors who unfortunately miss the mark of brining a strong performance to their respected characters. The show does get some points for animation quality, but even that's not enough to save this hot mess.
When you get right down to it this show lacks the same originality, entertainment and charm it's predecessor had. It's a project that DID NOT need to happen and it really doesn't add anything of value towards the Xiaolin Showdown story which is a huge disappointment considering what a cult classic the first show really was.
The Last of Us (2023)
Season 1 For the Win
Whats something new I can say that hasnt already been said about this show? Absolutely nothing. Everything you read and hear about how this show shines on multiple levels. It is incredibly well casted, extremely well written and not only stays true to the source material, but also improves upon it. Whether you are a die hard fan of the Last of Us Video Game or have never even played the game let alone heard of the characters, this is a must watch simply because at its core it's a beautifully written and well executed story from start to finish. Its very rare to experience a project that is based off of a video game, novel or play and see it come to life so naturally and that is NOT just a simple cash grab for an easy IP.
I usually like to enjoy binging shows because I like the idea of having all episodes available to explore and revisit when I choose, however I throughly enjoyed the long progression each episode took so I could properly digest each and every episode the week it came out. In conclusion I guarantee you will be missing out if you don't partake in this beautiful masterpiece.
The Last of Us: Long, Long Time (2023)
Respect for the Source Material
(Without getting into spoilers) So far each episode of the Last of Us has played out virtually scene by scene from the video game with some minor differences to make it not too shot for shot of a remake. Yet in this episode while following along with the MAIN PLOT of the story, we also get another "before filler arc," with newly introduced characters Bill and his partner Frank, who was mentioned, but never really talked about/explored much in the video game. That all changes in this episode as we focus less on the main protagonists and more around the dynamic of Bill and Frank as well as how they play their part in Joel and Ellie's journey. I have to say that this is my favorite episode so far because the writers took quite a big gamble with changing up the characters impact in the story yet staying true to the overall source material. This is film/game writing DONE RIGHT!!!
The Gray Man (2022)
Lots Of Great Action, Not Enough Good Plot
80% Action
10% Plot
10% Cliche one-liners
-I think my Percentage break down speaks for itself. The action scenes were interesting and fun enough to keep me at least somewhat entertained, but the actual writing and plot of the movie is very generic and stale, as we've seen these types of movies countless times already. This movie doesn't really try or do anything unique or different which is a shame because if this was part of the early 2000s it would be a smash hit. With a cast list this well known, I thought it would be more satisfying to watch, but I just can't overlook choppy pacing, forgettable characters and a weak story.
The Boys: Here Comes a Candle to Light You to Bed (2022)
A Walk Down Memory Lane
After last weeks insane episode that was Herogasm It's hard to imagine where to really go from here especially with only 2 episodes left, and while episode 8 didn't bring the same intensity it still does a great job of pushing the plot along in a way that makes sense and that doesn't feel pace-halting with the story.
This episode has Vought and Homelander do everything you'd expect to cover up their tracks and spin there way out of Starlights shocking truth about them during last weeks episode and as Hughie and Butcher continue to hunt down Soldier Boys old team the truth is finally revealed on why he was betrayed by his old team. As a bonus we finally get a glimpse into Butchers past with and the relationships with his father and younger brother Lenny. All while Starlight and the rest of the boys are trying to find a way to stop Soldier Boy and vought with one final last second shock factor that really pushes the boys to its limit. Overall another solid episode that's making season 3 out to be the best one yet!
Shameless: Father Frank, Full of Grace (2021)
A Brutal, Yet appropriate conclusion for everyone's shameless family.
I've been watching shameless since the beginning and while it's true that they've kept their specific and unique style of writing, comedy and subliminal messages throughout the series it's the final
Episode in which it all comes crashing together meaning that "Life doesn't expect to go the way you want it to, so all we can do is really live in the moment and enjoy the time we have." While all of that is well and fine, I still feel a little disappointed/unsatisfied with the finale, which i guess was the entire point seeing as how the writers wanted you to feel exactly how the characters do. Again, (a clever approach, just not executed the best). Still I'm ok with knowing that the series ended on a somewhat decent note and you kinda get a final jist of what will happen with the crazy family going forward.
He's All That (2021)
I wish there was a rating below 1
Terrible acting, bad plot, and way too much product placement. To say that this movie is a cash grab would be an understatement, but then again I can't imagine anyone paying actual money to watch this and actually enjoy it.
The Suicide Squad (2021)
A completed mission for The Suicide Squad
Whether you enjoy Comic/Superhero films or are just a fan of James Gunn's directing, This film hits nearly every mark. Crude humor, violent action, solid plot premise and excellent character chemistry that ties it all up in a nice bow. The difference between the first suicide squad movie and this stunning non-sequel/reebot is like night and day. A truly spectacular film that would make any DC fan happy and any critic speechless. Well done Mr. Gunn!
Space Jam: A New Legacy (2021)
Let's get ready to fumble.
An overall disappointing film. Lebron may not be a solid actor, but he defiantly tries, however this film falls apart due to terrible directing, cringe-writing and overall lack of vision. The toons feel like they take a back seat in the entire movie when compared to Lebron and his son's family problems (which isn't even that relatable). The entire execution of the films plot is just bizarre and there are many moments that are just boring or feel like they are being rushed/trying way to hard to get a reaction. For a film that emphasizes in things "looney," this was probably about as un-looney as you could get. The sequel deserved better than this.
Castlevania (2017)
A show you can really stick your teeth into
Complete Review Summary of (Seasons 1-4)
This isn't the first animated project based on a video game series and certainly won't be the last, but it's by far the most memorable and most well executed.
Castlevania does what so many fail to do, they keep it simple yet entertaining. Regardless on if you have played the games or know nothing about the lore, the show makes it easy for newcomers to understand the and engage with the plot, while keeping things original and fun with the fans.
The voice acting is superb and the soundtrack is splendid, but where this show really shines is its graphic and beautiful action scenes and cinematic animation.
Whether you are a longtime fan of the Castlevania games, love anything Vampire/Supernatural or enjoy a good anime this is the show for you. The series starts off strong in the first season and has a satisfying ending that while may not suit everyone makes you feel like the entire journey was worth it. Would highly recommend.
Jupiter's Legacy (2021)
No Justice for Jupiter
The story is interesting enough to be entertaining, but the acting and cgi is pretty bland. Not only that the exposition, camera angles and editing is abysmal at best. This show struggles to decide if it's trying to be serious like (the boys) or uplifting you friendly like (sky high), usually there's never a good medium. I'm interested to see where they go in season 2, but to be honest there isn't really anything unique about the show or it's first season.
Mortal Kombat (2021)
This movie Fatally Blew.
Overall Summary:
As a fan of the Mortal Kombat franchise I was ultimately pretty let down with this movie, but if I'm being honest I didn't really expect much from this film adaptation of the popular video games. While there was a lot of things to dislike about this movie it was still one of the higher rated video game based movies, which isn't really saying much. Still, a very entertaining movie. Here are 7 things I liked and disliked about the film.
Things I liked about the film:
1. Very entertaining film overall
2. Has some good comedic relief moments
3. Some really good fight choreography
4. Memorable blood and gore scenes
5. Soundtrack is pretty great
6. An interesting way to set up the sequels
7. Nice referencing of the MK lore
Things I didn't like about the film:
1. Forced chemistry
2. Poor Movie Pacing
3. Rushed story/plot progression
4. New main Protagonist is very boring
5. Cringe dialogue
6. Some pretty bland acting from certain characters
7. Moments that just didn't add up/make senses.
The Mandalorian: Chapter 13: The Jedi (2020)
Star Wars past, and present are finally all connecting
This is one of if not the best episode of the season (so far). Not only is this episode fast paced and satisfying we finally have answers towards some very highly asked and anticipated questions in regards towards the child and the multiple tie ins with Rebels, The Clone wars as well as the prequels. Get ready for your minds to be blown!
Blood of Zeus (2020)
Rough around the edges, but has a lot of Potential
I am a huge fan of mythology, especially the Greek pantheon. While the plot of the series is interesting enough there is a lot here that is very dull, slow paced and at times rushed. Most of the characters feel like they are heavily lacking in personality or real chemistry not to mention barely any development. Even the dialogue can come off as cheesy and underwhelming. If you enjoy this kind of animation and mythology you will probably like it because of the lore, but other than that there isn't really anything unique about this animation.
The Last of Us: Part II (2020)
Throws away everything from the first game.
The only redeeming quality about this game would be the gameplay and graphics which just like the first one are absolutely on a different level. That being said it all comes crashing down because of the plot, wasted character development and cringe-filled moments in the game that continuously make you question your decision in purchasing this game. I haven't been this disappointed in a games ending in a very long time.
Batman: Mask of the Phantasm (1993)
An absolute masterpiece.
This is one of the greatest Batman movies of all time, from it's intricate and detective styled plot to the amazing animation quality from the animated series, lastly it's beautiful soundtrack and composition. This was defiantly a movie way ahead of its time and still holds up well 27 years later. Whether you're a Batman fan or not this movie offers something for everyone.
Batwoman (2019)
Doomed to Fail.
Ever since the first trailer came out I knew this series would be bad, but not just because of the acting and plot alone, mainly the idea that they're forcing women empowerment on the viewer instead of making the main character actually relatable and strong. The start of the series is just genuinely bad.