Change Your Image
hawsman2
Reviews
Durham County (2007)
Deliciously Creepy
I'm a guy who loves his creepy dramas and this is by far my favorite so far. It has so many elements working on so many different levels, but it's all presented so simply. It reminds me a lot of the show Dexter but more story driven and a little simpler intellectually. After watching thousands of episodes of CSI, I would have thought I was more than desensitized to anything T.V. could throw at me, but the entire first episode gave me chills. It's a bit grotesque and bloody but it's not unnecessarily so like most horror movies and crime dramas. It's a great back and forth chess match of a show, and you'll feel guilty for having such a good time with it.
And it's not just the violence itself. The characters set up the scenes easily and they develop themselves beautifully, the scenery and environments are great and they set up the atmosphere of impending doom, the effects cut the monotony and still makes you feel crazy. So great! Hurray! We can finally be shocked by murder again!
Indiana Jones and the Kingdom of the Crystal Skull (2008)
Simply Exciting
Well Dare I say it, I think this is the best Indiana Jones movie out of the whole series! I went and saw all the Indiana Jones movies in a prequel marathon before I saw the premiere of this one, and I was blown away. The movie doesn't deserve a perfect ten, but it's pretty much just shy of it. The story and the atmosphere of the movie were absolutely in sync with the rest of the series. The characters stayed true throughout the movie and didn't let you get tired of them or seem to get cliché'd. The adventure was non-stop and gave you little chance to rest (in true style of the genre).
I remember saying to myself while watching through all the action "Wow... I'm actually excited!". The movie doesn't just entertain you but seems to suck you in.
That being said, there are reasons the movie lacks a 10. Harrison Ford hit his lines perfectly 90% of the time, but that 10% is kinda noticeable. The same goes for some of the other actors. The series has always had some supernatural undertone to it, but this movie goes a bit beyond the norm and (sometimes) felt the plot was being stretched. And for the love of god... they brought back Mary. Lord help me did I ever despise her.
Unfortunately, the minor infractions added up and so I docked it a point, giving this movie a 9 out of 10. This movie was a great adventure and the story was told in grand fashion. GO SEE IT!
Gekijô-ban Naruto shippûden (2007)
Same Ol' Same
I've been a fan of the Naruto Anime Series since it's glory days. When I got hooked, it was around episode 50 out of the near 300 episodes out today. I've seen them all and I have got to say, the production and writing team are doing their best to destroy this franchise. Horrible filler episodes, lackluster animations, clichéd story lines, and hackney character developments. This entire movie felt like one long and boring filler arc of the Naruto television series. When the action kicked up, it was alright. The animations and choreography were all standard for where the series is right now, but it was nowhere near the quality a feature film should have. The story is just modified from every Naruto movie we've seen before. Just do yourself a favor and re-watch Rock Lee fighting Gaara or Kimimaru, and you'll get more excitement out of it than from this movie.