Change Your Image
kateling
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Lists
An error has ocurred. Please try againReviews
One Bad Apple: A Hannah Swensen Mystery (2024)
grasping at straws
Sadly I think Hannah has run her course. The loss of Cameron Mathison is a huge blow, he is mentioned a couple of times like they are on a break but even with him in the last couple episodes the slide had begun. Michelle, the third sister that appeared out of thin air and also gets involved with someone working for the local law enforcement. Andrea is back in the mix, curiously sans husband and daughter. And Delores is suddenly a private investigator, in her very over the top fashion, like are they are setting her up for a spinoff series? And Hannah keeps leaning on Norman when it is convenient for her. Hannah has jumped the shark.
Fried Green Tomatoes (1991)
epic friendships
This is my favorite ride or die friendship movie ever made. The friendships in this movie are for the ages. Back in the day I was Ruth and had my own Idgie and sadly let her slip through my fingers. I still think of her to this day any time I watch this movie.
There are so many strong women and Fannie Flagg's story is a delightful mix of comedy and drama. The loss of Buddy will tear at the heartstrings but the kitchen food fight with Ruth and Idgie is so hilarious. It is also fun to see Cathy Bates as a desperate housewife trying to keep the attention of her husband, and the parking lot scene at the Piggly Wiggly is so hilarious.
Five Nights at Freddy's (2023)
Meh
I had exactly zero expectations coming into this movie and only watched it because it is available for free streaming on Peacock. I never played the fnaf game but It reminds me of a place we used to go to growing up called Major Magics with the animatronics so I can totally get the spookiness of the abandoned pizzeria/arcade angle. The plot is fairly weak but I thoroughly enjoyed enjoyed Mary Stuart Masterson playing against type as the surly AF aunt. The suspense factor is high and not terribly gory. FNaF is not exactly up my alley but a decent way to kill a couple of hours if you are so inclined.
The Kids in the Hall (2022)
The Kids have not missed a beat
Many of the classics are revisited, along with some more timely content. The return of Eradicator is probably my favorite, and the Cathys. I wish there had been some more Buddy Cole. An especially fun touch was all the cameos as friends of the Kids, and in sketches. This return is comforting, like Linus' blanket. More please!
Nowhere, Michigan (2017)
Waste
I didn't make it twenty minutes into this movie. The main character was dreadful and the plot uninteresting. The waitress in the diner sounded like she took a wrong turn from Fargo.