Change Your Image
carlosaxpires
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Shôgun (2024)
An original and interesting story worth watching
It is the ancient and feudal Japan in the era of the Discoveries. There was a huge effort on having the show speaking Japanese, with Japanese actors and sets that turn the story very authentic. However, as Portuguese, I was expecting to see the same effort, since in the show the Japanese are trading with the Portuguese; but no, not even a Portuguese word is spoken even though they are supposedly speaking Portuguese. So, since the protagonist is English and speaks Portuguese, all those dialogs are in English or Japanese, affecting the comprehension of the story. They should have done the same as in Vikings, an excellent reference they should have followed: at least some dialogs should start in Portuguese so that the story could be better understood. Also, there are some twists and details that make the understanding of the whole plot a little hard. Even though it is a show worth watching.
Seasons (2023)
Surprisingly beautiful
I started watching with the feeling of "I know what will happen" because there are a lot of cliches and the premise is that old and already seen "two friends realizing too late they always loved each other". But, surprisingly it doesn't end the way we were expecting nor the way we want to, it ends in a realistic, heartwarming and beautiful way. It's not about "love conquers all" but "friendship conquers all". Besides that it is a fun movie with some comedy but above all with beautiful characters to whom we can relate and show us how much life can hurt. I end saying that the story is the strongest point of this movie, although acting and directing isn't that bad.
The Night Agent (2023)
Perfect balance between pace and action
I love action shows like 24 or Jack Ryan, but the issue about this genre is that there are usually a lot of turnovers and sub-plots and action that might overload the public, which in the middle doesn't recall how they even began. On the other side, we have low paced shows like Homeland, which might be "boring". What impressed me about this show is that it has the perfect balance between pace and action, it only focuses on 1 issue, it has some action and also some drama so we can get to know the characters, so it's never boring and it's never to overloaded with an excessive amount of plot twists that might get the public lost. Also, it's original and interesting!
Elvis (2022)
Simply great!
Hanks and Butler definitely deserve a nomination for an Oscar. The edit and directing were something special, a new and different approach to the music genre, a very interesting way of telling a story. It is like a musical but without being a musical, all the music is there, along with Elvis influences, his life story, dramas and his manager's business behind the curtains. Although it is a bit long, it is totally worth watching. It is probably one of the best music films of this decade, independently of the audience is fond of Elvis or not, it is mainly a tribute to music, to those genres that influenced generations and continue doing so. A great film!
Interceptor (2022)
Like good old times thrillers!
I think I never closed my eyes once from the beginning until the end, so much action and suspense all along, it reminded me those good old action thrillers like The Fugitive or Under Siege.
The Matrix Resurrections (2021)
One of the best sequels of all time!
The task was very hard: how to make a sequel of a concluded trilogy? Many things could go wrong, right? How to fill the gap of 20 years? How to justify that Neo and Trinity that died are now alive?
The first part of the movie is a tribute to the first movie, with everything strange happening, we feel kind of lost, but then, everything starts building up and making sense, and in the end every dots are linked across the Matrix and the real world. The writers did an amazing job filling all the gaps and maintaining the trilogy coherence, I loved the movie and I think I'll watch it again!
This is that kind of movie that you'll either hate or love, it's pretty much like Tenet, if you understood it, you'll consider it genious, if you didn't understand it, you'll simply hate it,
Resident Evil: Welcome to Raccoon City (2021)
Interesting reboot
It might be placed between the first and second movies but also as a brand new franchise closer to the games.
It is like if an independent filmmaker did an adaptation of the videogame similar to for example The Walking Dead, so that raw vibe with stronger characters instead of big special effects is always present and is a plus.
Ava (2020)
Surprisingly good!
It is just another story about assassins, very much like Hitman or Hanna, however, the good acting, the story that is always counter-balancing between personal life/love and professional life/violence, the not-so-much-predictable plot, the constant action (with very good stunts!) and the original and hypnotic soundtrack, makes this a.surprisingly good and different movie! Ava is a strong female character that we should meet.
Pôr do Sol (2021)
Very funny and well written!
Unfortunately, usually in portuguese productions the main issue is the "writing", but fortunately, in this case the writing is simply superb! This is a "telenovela" mocking with "telenovelas" with refined non-sense and intelligent comedy. Besides, the acting and the directing are also brilliant! It is a bold kind of show that was missing in portuguese television. I think that both telenovela fans as well as non-fans will laugh a lot with "Pôr do Sol"!
The Republic of Sarah (2021)
A good surprise!
The premise is interesting, the dialogs are well written and the story is always advancing in an interesting way without lame content. Besides that, characters are interesting and it is a fresh and outside the box show different from any other on CW.
I Care a Lot (2020)
Brilliant!
So many negative reviews I just had to say something. Brilliant acting, writing and directing. Very original plot and well written dialogs, it kept me glued to the screen from the beginning until the end. Oh, and Rosamund just won a golden globe for it, so...