Change Your Image
plathrop69
Reviews
The Beyond (2017)
At 1:13:00, the cocaine infused diatribe gives up
This is a story written by an obviously cocaine infused writers mind that doesn't know how to follow one thought all the way through and is just throwing everything at the wall to see what sticks. At 1:13, the writers just succumb to thier powdery escapades and totally give up trying to make any sense and just throw the piles of insomnia inducing white powder at a black background and assume that is a significant statement. Of course, the characters are in full awe of the writers brilliance and commensurate of the deaper meaning of the nonsense. What is truly annoying is that I already wrote a 600 character review, and IMDB choked on it while I was checking spelling and grammar. So I'm assuming this review may go down the same rabbit hole as my last.
The Wave (2019)
Who is Theresa?
Entertaining psychedelic, fantasy spin that has an underlining message of some sort that will either annoy you or draw you in for a fun ride. Perhaps someone can explain who the Wave drug dealer represents as he seems to have some esoteric quality. On another note, who is Theresa revealed to be at the end of the movie? 🤔
Raising Dion (2019)
Lifetime/ Halmark
This was a very interesting Hallmark/ Lifetime superhero movie with an extra slice of cheese at times.
Swamp Thing (2019)
Rules for thee, not for me
In one of the early scenes of episode one, Dr Abby Arcane tells all of the hospital staff that everyone needs to wear gloves, masks and goggles around anyone sick, and then promptly igores her own order.
Swamp Thing (2019)
Rules for thee, not for me
In one of the early scenes of episode one, Dr Abby Arcane tells all of the hospital staff that everyone needs to wear gloves, masks and goggles around anyone sick, and then promptly igores her own order.
Rim of the World (2019)
Turn of the brain
This movie was light and entertaining which I came into with low expectations, and those expectations were not subverted. On a positive note, the story and plot made more sense than 'The Last Jedi'.
Olympus Has Fallen (2013)
White House Down.....NOT!
This movie is so much better of an original version of tgis type of action film than the autracity that is 'White House Down'.
Holmes & Watson (2018)
Two STARS might be too high
Two STARS is assuming there is any redeeming value that I missed m to this film.. Please let me know if/when anyone finds any otther redeeming value.
Thor: The Dark World (2013)
Great visuals, great costumes and good acting....
Great visuals, great costumes and good acting....; however, the story did not do anyone any favors.
Goon: Last of the Enforcers (2017)
This is NOT Shakespeare or LOTR
This movie is simply fun with an actor that I NEVER expected to appreciate. Sean William Scott is an actor that can be appreciated by the common man as he's relatable and I look forward to seeing him in more movies.
Samson (2018)
New on Netflix
Enjoyable take on a biblical tale - now on Netflix.
Marlon Wayans: Woke-ish (2018)
Crack Cocaine and Baby Aspirin
Marlon Wayon's comedy is gold here. He is everything I enjoy about him. He calls out racist sterotypes with out being offensive in comparison to the deplorable late night 'comedy'. Wish him the best in continuing success.
The Last Kingdom (2015)
Town Titles
I'm sure there are a plenty of reviews of the show and historical accuracy, but I really do appreciate that the show presents the old town name and the modern city name. Splendid!!!
Hostiles (2017)
Great military moment
Early in the movie when the Captain is pissed and walking out of the room, the Colonel orders him to stop. The Capt's military discipline overrides every angry bone in his body to follow orders, which puts the Capt in turmoil. I can 110% relate and Christian Baile performed it perfectly. Hazaah.
Hostiles (2017)
Great military moment
Early in the movie when the Captain is pissed and walking out of the room, the Colonel orders him to stop. The Capt's military discipline overrides every angry bone in his body to follow orders, which puts the Capt in turmoil. I can 110% relate and Christian Baile performed it perfectly. Hazaah.
Hostiles (2017)
Great military moment
Early in the movie when the Captain is pissed and walking out of the room, the Colonel orders him to stop. The Capt's military discipline overrides every angry bone in his body to follow orders, which puts the Capt in turmoil. I can 110% relate and Christian Baile performed it perfectly. Hazaah.
Hostiles (2017)
Great military moment
Early in the movie when the Captain is pissed and walking out of the room, the Colonel orders him to stop. The Capt's military discipline overrides every angry bone in his body to follow orders, which puts the Capt in turmoil. I can 110% relate and Christian Baile performed it perfectly. Hazaah.
The Shallows (2016)
Quit underratng this film
Of course this film is not perfect, but it is a thinking film. I enjoyed the film for the fact the actress chooses ton face mortality in a REALISTIC realm (per film) an chose to survive. Hell ya!!!! I felt for her... they done good expressing the dire straits of the film and important of survival. You p**sy city slicker reviewers need to spend a few day days in the back country without a cell phone to experience a 'modified' moment of true isolation. For the sake of line coverage...You p**sy city slicker reviewers need to spend a few day days in the back country without a cell phone to experience a 'modified' moment of true isolation.
World War Z (2013)
Palestinian Muslin Singing
Pretty typical.... it's the Muslim (Palestinian) singing that destroys the sanctuary in Israel. Pretty typical, wherever the religion of Islam festers, it destroys all existing peaceful societies. ...Blah Blah...Meeting the ten line minimal quota...Blah Blah. Pretty typical.... it's the Muslim (Palestinian) singing that destroys the sanctuary. Pretty typical wherever the religion of Islam festers, it destroys all existing peaceful societies. ...Blah Blah...Meeting the ten line minimal quota...Blah Blah. Pretty typical.... it's the Muslim (Palestinian) singing that destroys the sanctuary. Pretty typical wherever the religion of Islam festers, it destroys all existing peaceful societies.
Battle Creek (2015)
Battle Creek television show dissenters
I'll be amongst the masses to say this show is not CSI or any one of its orphaned siblings. However, what I do see in this show is an interesting and entertaining show that contributes to the idea of both local police departments and federal agency collaboration. Worst case, this television series demonstrates a possible fictionalize collaboration between local and federal agencies that most America's WISH existed between the two. -- IAW IMDb, my review does not contain a minimal of ten (10) lines of text. If you care, please read my first paragraph and ignore this second paragraph as pure rambling to meet the minimal requirement of IMDb to avoid trolling. On that note, how did most other random comments pass the eye of such editorial scrutiny. Cheers.. and have a blessed day.
Django Unchained (2012)
A late review
I just recently chose to watch this movie. I avoided it for the longest time as I consider the subjugation of a people based on elements of their birth to be heart breaking and morally wrong. I must say that 'Jamie Foxx's' promotion of the movie by saying 'I killed all the white folk', did not encourage my interest in the movie. That being said... after watching the movie, it is truly a WELL directed and tasteful movie. While demonstrating the vulgarity of slavery, the story so elegantly intertwines a story of both redemption and righteousness. I tip my hat 'Good Sir'... a truly well written, directed and performed movie.
The 5th Wave (2016)
Only flaw... the entire script, directing and editing.
I chose to watch this movie even after I had read mixed reviews. I'm a little older than the intended audience. I chose to view this movie, as the previews appeared intriguing, and I can appreciate a good 'save the world' type of sci-fi movie. Watching this movie was absolutely painful; because of glaring plot holes, completely predictable with so many YA clichés, unrealistic story that lacked storytelling depth. Viewing this, I felt as though I was watching a late night B-movie on the SyFy channel (no offense to SyFy intended). To be fair to the actors and young cast, they did their very best to put a flower on top of this turd. I can only assume was combination of an unoriginal script, poor directing and even worse film editing. If I had paid anymore than matinée showing price, I would have walked out and demanded a refund. -Repeating for minimal review length- I chose to watch this movie even after I had read mixed reviews. I'm a little older than the intended audience. I chose to view this movie, as the previews appeared intriguing, and I can appreciate a good 'save the world' type of sci-fi movie. Watching this movie was absolutely painful; because of glaring plot holes, completely predictable with so many YA clichés, unrealistic story that lacked storytelling depth. Viewing this, I felt as though I was watching a late night B-movie on the SyFy channel (no offense to SyFy intended). To be fair to the actors and young cast, they did their very best to put a flower on top of this turd. I can only assume was combination of an unoriginal script, poor directing and even worse film editing. If I had paid anymore than matinée showing price, I would have walked out and demanded a refund.
Firefly (2002)
Long time avoider
I was a fan of the Farscape series when I was overseas and was annoyed when I learned the producers canceled the series to replace with Firefly. Later when the series was available on Netflix, I was discouraged from watching by the single season.
After watching the first five episodes on Netflix; this is an amazing show that has an astonishing and well thought out story line with in-depth characters. The actors are familiar from other shows that I've enjoyed and bring their unique charisma and humor to create memorable and fascinating characters.
It took 10 years to finally watch this series and I'm looking forward to watching the single season many more times.