Change Your Image
neil-ferguson1701
Reviews
Noughts + Crosses (2020)
Little effort put into this
The writing is lazy. Just role reversals from Apartheid South Africa.
And how come a map of Europe in this show where Europe was conquered 700 previously shows today's national borders everywhere? I mean, Albion is the British Isles but the map in the university clearly showed a border between Northern Ireland and the Republic of Ireland. Lazy, lazy, lazy.
A Quiet Place (2018)
Silly Premise
Unlikely a space faring race would be blind but of course they could have been introduced. I found this an interesting film. Yes there were flaws but its not supposed to be real.
Infestation (2009)
I liked it
Not terribly scary but mildly funny throughout. You wouldn't go out of your way to recommend it but you don't think you wasted 90 mins of your life on it.
The Game Changers (2018)
I hope the science backs it up
Really enjoyed this documentary but disappointed it was so America Hoorah!! (I mean, why not show the cycling team pick up their silver in London? - but that's a bug bear of mine. Just irritating). But back to the film. I don't see many reasons for making it up so I don't get what the detractors are on about. I absolutely do see why the food industry would spin it negatively. I particularly liked the equating of the food industry with the tobacco industry. Money talks - or is that money lies? Look forward to the discussions but I'll be looking at the evidence but I already know it won't hurt to try it for a few weeks. Seemed to work with FDNY.
Zomboat! (2019)
It grows on you.
Hated the first episode but gave it a chance and watched episodes 2 & 3 back to back and am now hooked. Silly, silly situations and the characters are all imbeciles. You know these people don't deserve to survive the apocalypse but you still want them to.
The Dead Don't Die (2019)
Adam Driver was funnier in The Last Jedi.
Truly awful. Aimless, pointless, unfunny, not scary. Horror/comedy doesn't work that well but this took the biscuit.
Zoo (2015)
I've seen a lot worse.
I've seen a lot worse. I've also seen a lot better. Yes, the premise is silly, the special effects aren't great. But the acting is good and there's a fair bit of humour. Worth the watch.
Space: 1999 (1975)
Science was rubbish
I loved this show but the science was awful. Season 2 was very disappointing with major characters missing. Season 1 was just great. Really takes me back.
The First (2018)
The First what?
Not the first piece of rubbish I've seen and not the last. But it was supposed to be about Mars. Oh well!
And by the way, US going to Mars? Not a chance.
Extinction (2018)
Pleasantly Surprised.
My first ever review so keeping it short. Loved it. May have been a little slow at first but once the action started it never stopped. I really did see the first part of the twist and then got all confused when I couldn't decide what the major twist was going to be. Like others, I would have liked more on the back story but I'm quite capable of filling in some of the blanks. The children were integral to the story so get over it. Would highly recommend this film.