Change Your Image
desposito-pa
Reviews
The Rehearsal: The Fielder Method (2022)
What even is this show?
This was amazing and confusing. I don't even know when Nathan is being serious or acting anymore. I think everyone on the show is confused. Yet it's still funny and genius and so different from anything. I don't even know what this show is anymore but I can't stop watching.
Barry: ronny/lily (2019)
This episode doesn't fit with the rest of the show
This episode would have been great if the rest of the show had a similar tone. This episode isn't even based in reality while the rest of the show felt so grounded. A lot of the things that happen are either unrealistic or impossible. On its own it's entertaining and well made. Although, the little girl was clearly on a wire in the kitchen scene. I don't know, this episode is weird.
The Office: Livin' the Dream (2013)
I can't stand Andy.
I hate how Andy is written and how Ed Helms performa as him. He's annoying, unfunny, unlikable stupid and unredeemable. He made this whole episode worse. I don't even get that point of his character. He adds nothing.
The Office: Customer Survey (2008)
Underrated
8.4? This is one of the best episodes. All of the plot lines are great and this episode contains some of the best moments of the whole show. It's awesome. Humor. Boom.
Thrilla in Manila (2008)
The most entertaining documentary
This documentary told a sad but great story. The people who were interviewed were compelling and entertaining to listen to. These other reviewers are upset cause it makes Ali look bad. Ali was great, intelligent and charismatic but he was also a bully and sometimes racist. People are complaining that this documentary is one sided. The filmmakers have a right to an opinion and choose a side. It's an important story to tell and one that is rarely told. Do these people just want another documentary praising Ali? He wasn't perfect. He was an a-hole at times and Joe Frazier deserved a lot more credit and respect. By the way, this also shows the dark side of Frazier. He was bitter and angry. So it really wasn't that one sided. One of the best documentaries I've seen and probably the most underrated.
Midnight Mass (2021)
Pretty Great
People keep saying this show starts really slow. Shows how impatient people are these days. It's not that slow. Chill. The monologues however were a bit much. Too many of them and too long. Some people in these reviews didn't seem to understand the themes. This show is saying something about religion and illustrating it in a gruesome manner. Appropriately so. The way people use religion to justify horrible things. The acting was decent throughout but the main priest guy was amazing. I also didn't like the aging makeup. The makeup itself was good compared to that of other films and shows but you could still tell characters had makeup on to make them look old and it was noticeable and distracting.
Arcane: League of Legends (2021)
Confusing and overly serious
The animation style is cool. I wasn't sold on it at first but it grew on me. The characters are interesting but they introduce way too many too quickly. The story is confusing and seems to expect you to digest a lot of information at once. It also has derivative elements. Like characters that seem familiar (Powder is like Harley Quinn) and how many times are we going to see a blue powerful glowing cube, ball, or crystal thing in a movie or TV show?
I thought the first episode showed a lot of potential but then things got messy. It's still a good show and worth watching but it's not as great as everyone is saying in my opinion.
Seinfeld (1989)
Good Show
I don't think it's hilarious but it's still entertaining. The characters are memorable and the situations are clever and many are still relevant. I enjoy it! Seinfeld's acting is overall decent but sometimes it's subpar and it's a little jarring. Curb Your Enthusiasm is more my style mainly because Larry David is an excellent actor and his dialogue is really funny.
Creed II (2018)
Unrealistic Boxing
The boxing is terrible. I know it's a movie but they could have made it a bit more realistic. I don't think a single jab was thrown. Just big punches and no one blocked. Also, at the end Adonis breaks his ribs and Rocky essentially tells him to suck it up. A good trainer would have stopped the fight. Then Ivan is cold to his son the whole film then when his son loses at the end, his dad is randomly compassionate. Unearned. This film was also overly serious and melodramatic. Calm down, it's Rocky not Schindler's List. However, it was entertaining at times. Sylvester Stallone is a pretty good actor. He's natural.
The Circle (2020)
This show is actually good
I thought this show was going to be like eating junk food. Tastes good but bad for you. However, it's entertaining AND well made. It's a fun and interesting social experiment. It actually has a good message to it. People are acting like this is glorifying social media culture but it isn't. It's using social media related elements to see how people behave under different situations. It's interesting to see how people struggle between making decisions based on emotion versus strategy. It reminds me of Survivor in that way.
I like several of the people in the game, too. They are likable and funny. I think people who are hating on this are only looking it at it on a surface level. They see, reality show + social media and think, wow this is garbage. However, this show actually demonstrates that behaving authentically is the best way to get people to connect with you.
It's an entertaining show that I'm not ashamed of watching and enjoying.
Somebody Feed Phil (2018)
The host is nice but awkward
This show is cool. I like the host but he does create some awkward and cringeworthy moments.
Hannah Gadsby: Nanette (2018)
Powerful and compelling
I didn't think this was funny. However, it was compelling and powerful. It does seem like she hates men in general even though she says she doesn't, but it's hard to blame her. I think she said things that needed to be said and the way she said them was articulate, thought-provoking and moving. I like this new trend of comedy specials containing serious moments. I really enjoyed this.
Restaurants on the Edge (2019)
The Hosts Are Boring
I like how they really draw inspiration from the location they are in and therefore you learn about new places. However, these hosts are very boring. They lack personality. I noticed this a lot especially after watching Queer Eye.
Expedition Happiness (2017)
It's OK
So I agree that these two people did some dumb things and maybe complained too much. They also put their dog through a lot unfortunately. However, it did seem like they cared about the dog and tried to take care of it as best they could under the circumstances but maybe bringing the dog along in the first place was a bad idea. I'm not sure. I do also agree that this isn't really a very meaningful journey. It's just like others have said, a home movie. However, I wasn't bored. It was interesting to see them in different places and see what they experienced. It's fine. It probably could have been a lot better if they had tried to learn something from the whole journey (besides how to kill they dog). A documentary should contain a story and you should be able to take something away from it. Otherwise? Just make a vlog or something.
Rectify (2013)
Real
My favorite shows of all time are Lost, Breaking Bad, and Rectify. Lost had a diverse cast, and riveting mistique. Breaking Bad had incredible peformances, and masterful writing. Rectify transcended television for me. This wasn't a TV show for me. It was real.
The writing, directing, and performances (especially Aden Young's) fully immersed me into Daniel's life. I have never in my life felt such a deep connection with a fictional character. My soul believes he is a real person. His journey was so tragic and emotional for me. I've never experienced anything like Rectify.
This may not be for everyone because it is slow and painful at times. Although, I believe it does contain elements that a mainstream audience can experience such as shocking moments, memorable, well developed characters, and outstanding performances.
For me this was more than just entertainment. It was a powerful life experience that I will never forget.