Change Your Image
Alex_Kladis
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Lists
An error has ocurred. Please try againReviews
La La Land (2016)
Quick Review
It is true that Musicals are my sweet spot and La La Land is no exception! It is indeed one of my absolute favorite Movies of all time. The songs are memorable, the two lead performances are just out of this world, with Emma and Ryan having an amazing connection and chemistry and the overall camera work and direction being one of the true masterwork of the year!
La La Land is everything its name said and the exact opposite. It is where you can find love and all your dreams becomes reality and it is also the sad finale, a nightmare, a bad moment in life.
If you haven't seen La La Land yet, do yourself a favor and catch it with the first chance!
Mary Poppins Returns (2018)
Quick Review
OH MY GOD! I really cannot describe the way i feel about this movie! I feel charmed, full of joy, happy, I feel the need to take everyone to watch it! It's magical in every way!
Emily Blunt is just amazing, Lin, Meryl, Firth, Mortimer and the whole cast are out of this world and the songs are just in my head! if that is not enough, the costume design, the 2D animation, the Score, the colors of the Picture are all mesmerizing!
As you can imagine I totally recommend this Movie to all of you! Have a great time!
The SpongeBob Movie: Sponge Out of Water (2015)
Quick Review
A quick, funny, adventurous Picture, that have the SpongeBob characters, but not much of the SpongeBob soul! To be fair, the first half is exactly want a fan of the series want to see in a Motion Picture, but then, the second half happened!
Do not misunderstand me. I have a really fun time with the movie, but did it really need to have a superhero finale? Cause I believe, it really did not!
Christopher Robin (2018)
Quick Review
Never been the greatest fan of Pooh, but I must admit, this movie has a special charm that won me over.
It's small-scaled and it looks like a double episode at the premiere of a TV-Series, rather than a Feature Film, but it's "Pooh" and that is exactly the emotion that you want to feel. Something familiar, close to you, small, not an extravaganza!
Totally recommend this one to everyone, especially to families!
Super 8 (2011)
Quick Review
J.J. Is one of my favourite working director and this film is a perfect example why.
"Super 8" is a great homage to classic Spielberg films (especially ET) but in a pretty honorary way and not in a "let's just copy him" way!
It is a teen drama, a sci-fi fantasy, a growing up story and all of these performed in the most sweet acting that you will see (lately) from children and you will feel every emotion!
100% recommended from me
Mission: Impossible - Rogue Nation (2015)
Quick Review
Even after M:I 3 and M:I Ghost Protocol (both directed by favorite directors of mine) I wasn't there for the franchise. But this one! This one made me love the series.
The action was just amazing, the performances by everyone were top notch and the music was out of this world! The only thing I didn't love was the character of the "bad guy" but even that one wasn't bad!
Totally recommend this one to any cinefil out there and especially to anyone who likes action!
Watership Down (2018)
Quick Review
"Watership Down" is one of my favorite animated series of all time already. It is deep and dark and with so many messages about love, life, the humanity, the cruelty of our society and the inner one, the protection of the environment, death and so much more.
Also, the animation of space is mesmerizing with some outstanding moments, but the overall movement of the characters was pretty bad. Also, you might some times have a problem recognizing some of the characters right away.
Totally recommend this mini-series and lets everyone hope for more like this!
Zimna wojna (2018)
Quick Review
Pawel Pawlikiwski's "Cold War" is one of the best movies I've seen this year. The two lead performances are plain amazing and really felt like they were in a great love romance and a hard experience overall.
Moreover, the music in the Film (Score and Songs) are out of this world. I'm constantly listening two "Two Hearts" in every version and language and you just cannot miss this one.
The one and only problem that I had with this move was the framing. Yes it was unfocused to show that the protagonists weren't an the front center and to give depth to the story and picture, but in the end that was a gimmick that I don't really believe that worked.
Duplex (2003)
Quick Review
I knew that I wan't getting into a masterpiece, but I really didn't expect to dislike it so much. The whole point is about killing an old lady (so here you lose every compassion for the protagonists) who is over the top unbearable (and here you do not care about anyone)! So right from the beginning you do not have anyone to cheer for.
Also, every other characters is equally morally wrong and right out bad and a somehow twisty end doesn't save anything at all. So, I don't recommend this one to anyone!
Mars Needs Moms (2011)
Quick Review
With a not so great story, sometimes not so good motion-capture Effects and unmemorable music, "Mars needs Moms" is a pure mediocre picture!
The technology clearly wasn't there yet, but still everyone didn't get it. They tried over and over again and thankfully that was the end of it.
Watch it to pass your time, but do not expect a single thing gone great!
Ellen DeGeneres: Relatable (2018)
Quick Review
Ellen is a great comedian and one of my absolute favorite but this show wasn't her best. Don't get me wrong, I had some good time and some laughs, it's just that I didn't love anything. Never did I say "I want to tell people to go and watch it", it was just one show.
So you can pass your time through this, but do not expect to be blown away!
A Star Is Born (2018)
Quick Review
With a near to perfection performance by Cooper and a pretty good by Gaga this is an acting movie as much as a music one.
The technical aspect is a majestic peace of cinema work. The sound mix and edit, the color corrections, the cinematography are all top notch, and of course Cooper's direction is all over the place (positively taken).
The weak spot of the production is its script. It is not a bad one for sure, but it is an "unstrong" one. Especially, for the last 40 minutes is all over the place (negatively taken), with it being rushed for the grand finale.
I totally recommend this one to any cinefil out there and I truly hope you'll enjoy it as much as I did, if not more!
Bird Box (2018)
Quick Review
As a great fan of the "A Quiet Place" i was watching this film having in my thoughts that it is the exact same premise, but this time they have a problem with the eyes.
As the movie progressed, however, I found myself not just intrigued by the production, but deeply lost inside it. Yes, it is not as perfect of a script as "A Quiet Place"'s was, but it has some great performances by Bullock, an amazing cinematography by Salvatore Totino and an overall good score.
For sure this is an absolute recommendation for me.
Meet the Robinsons (2007)
Quick Review
"Meet the Robinsons" it's a good animated movie that coursed correct Disney Animation Studios, after a series of miss hits.
The story has some great messages and the overall movie had some good characters. but it was away from being great! The animation looks like is a different studio's production and the art decoration is rather pour.
Not to be negative, I recommend this one to every family and every animation lover, it's just not the best thing you will ever witness.
I gefsi tis agapis (2018)
Quick Review
It is a Greek YouTube movie, with a less than an hour duration, and a great sci-fi/futuristic flair to it.
I'm not sure about how I feel about this movie. It has some great and some pretty bad performances and the same goes for the screenplay, which is good somewhere and awful somewhere else.
If you want something fast and romantic here is your movie, otherwise might not be your cup of tea!
First Man (2018)
Quick Review
Chazelle's new movie isn't as good as "Whiplash" and "LaLaLand" were, but it most certainly deserves your ticket money.
The biggest problem of the movie is the script, which is pretty bland and cold and typical. But the amazing performances by Ryan Gosling and most importantly the absolutely terrific Claire Foy are there to save the film.
Also, the amazing cinematography and score helps the movie to not stuck from time to time and the final 30 minutes are just the purest cinematic experience of the year.
Go out there, find the movie and watch it! It is not the best movie of the year, but it is one pretty much great!
Koto no ha no niwa (2013)
Quick Review
Although, I was delighted with "Your Name", for me, "Garden of Words" is the Shinkai movie that made me love him.
The color choices, the outstanding score, the amazing cinematography and the pure 2010's anime style of animation blow me away. It is a full love story in less than 50 minutes and it is a pure masterpiece.
"Koto no ha no niwa" is one of my absolute best and I recommended to each and every one of yoy that wants to watch a great platonic love story!
The Boxtrolls (2014)
Quick Review
"The Boxtrolls" have a charm in them, that is for sure. Also a guarantee is the artistic flair of the Stop-Motion animation provided, always, by Laika.
The biggest problem with the movie lies in the choices of the screenplay. Although, there are some great messages about life in general and being open to any differences people out there have, there hasn't been enough effort for any of the above to flourish. Things are easily jump for point A to point B, but they are doing so pretty obviously and so any magic of the story is lost.
I can say that i recommend this one to everyone, mostly due to its animation, rather than the story it depicted.
Rio (2011)
Quick Review
For every good music piece, there is an atrocious pop song. For every emotional hit from the script, there is one stupid/bad decision made from the protagonists. And so one, and so forth.
So "Rio" is a perfectly just fine movie, that any children will enjoy and every adult will not cry for watching, though there are better things out there for everyone.
PS: The animation has great movement and the colors are absolutely wonderful!
Krampus (2015)
Quick Review
"Krampus"'s real problem is only its tone. I understand that they tried to get a family-horror style to it, but in the end its very clearly just one of those. When its a family scene it is just that and the same goes for horror too.
If you can get past it, you will have a movie full of good performances (especially Toni's one), great end and some pretty creepy monsters.
Not recommended for a family viewing, but you can watch it with your friends during Christmas period.
Life of Brian (1979)
Quick Review
Although funny and quotable, seeing "Life of Brian" for the first time in 2019, isn't that unforgettable experience that everyone used to have back then. Yes, it is a good comedy with a pretty clever script and a big dose of irony, but it doesn't really age well.
If you are into satire and you are ok watching an 1979 about blind faith (religious, political or anything else really),t hen this is your movie. If you are not into everything of those combined, then "Brian" isn't for you!
Mission: Impossible - Ghost Protocol (2011)
Quick Review
Brad Bird's take on M:I, is a fan, fast, funny and action packed thriller. The camera work of "Ghost Protocol" is exceptionally good and manages not only to take some amazing shots but also transportes the emotional height of the Picture.
The action, although over the top, it's mesmerising and that's in par with Tom's performance. Overall, the acting it's ok (with its highs and it's lows), but the script is pretty weak and even cheesy from time to time (especially the last scene)!
Warcraft (2016)
Quick Review
Though "Warcraft" has nothing special, one has to admit that it has nothing bad either! It is by the book, with a script as simple as it gets, but there has been effort for there to be a story and not any big plot hole!
The CG isn't bad and the orca are pretty fun to watch! I recommend this one to everyone that just want to pass it's time with fun
Alien Resurrection (1997)
Quick Review
I have, literally, no idea why this Picture has that high Metascore or IMDb Audiences Score! I can understand that my "2" grade might be hard for some, but still! The movie is around "5" at its best and way below "0" at its finale!
I cannot find not one redeeming quality for the "Resurrection"! It's not the bad-good or laughable bad film that you can enjoy with a company or alone, if you are in the mood! It's plain bad and hence Score!
Stay to those first films...
King Arthur: Legend of the Sword (2017)
Quick Review
"King Arthur: Legend of the Sword" has great potentials but a bit so good execution! It's one big problem it's its script. Especially, the first half hour and the last half hour are pretty much and non-linethe mess, with random elements come and go (a giant snake above them all!) and a not so clearly story!
Also the editing, though not bad for a heist movie, it wasn't the best choice for that historic-fantasy story. And yeah, it made the scenes grounded, but with no follow-up, it's seemed as a random Editing method!
Although the acting wasn't that great, it's wasnt bad either and the overall Picture had some great Scores and Songs, so... you have that to look forward!