Change Your Image
MrDaynes
Reviews
Seulgirowun Gamppangsaenghwal (2017)
My 1st KDrama!
I watched this as my first KDrama tonight, the first episode and found it refreshing. Evenly paced, thoughtful with a sense of irony, I'm pleased I chose this as my introduction to Asian TV. This is character driven and the characters are relatable, even the less moral ones. A fine lead actor performance from Park Hae-soo saw him praised for his work and it's easy to see why. I will be watching the rest of the series now, and look forward to seeing how it develops!
Beat (2000)
Norman Reedus
I enjoyed this film, the actors being excellent & NORMAN REEDUS a talent I had not previously had the luck to experience. Courtney Love & Keifer Sutherland are spot on as the duelling couple. Ron Livingston's part as Ginsberg is brief yet assured, & the dialogue is crackling. I bought this for £1 in Sainsburys whilst doing the shopping. It's one of my best DVD buys, actually. It's certainly an ambitious film, yet it works.
The scenes are the right length & the director never gets consumed with his subject- this could easily have been an obsessive project. All in all, a worthy look at the moment when Burroughs became a writer.
The Arc (1991)
Dark journey
John Butz is a welder who gets forced out of his hometown by his fellow co-workers who go on strike. A solitary voice, he leaves his girlfriend too, embarking on a journey of self-discovery. The cinematography & minimal content of this dark yet enlightening piece of cinema will enrich anyones life who sees it.
This to me is an almost religious piece especially for the ending, which is simply outstanding. Jason Adams is amazing, and I find it hard to believe this method actor never won the top film roles after this, instead acting in (amongst other parts)'Dr Quinn Medicine Woman.'
I, for one, am a huge fan of this movie & the director Rob Tregenza - still working against the constraints of mainstream American cinema.