Change Your Image
fathead-555-926966
Reviews
You (2018)
Great until season 4!
Seasons 1 and 2 are very good, would rate 8 out of 10. Season 3 not as good but still enjoyable enough, 7 out of 10. Then we come to season 4 which is absolutely dreadful! I would give it 4 out of 10 and I think that's me being generous! Every character is so awful you have no interest in what happens to any of them, in fact I was kinda hoping Joe would kill them all off in the first episode, in the hope that some better characters would come along. The show completely changes from what made it great, I think they have overstretched here in the hope of making another successful season, when in fact it should have been left after season 3.
Ghostbusters: Afterlife (2021)
Thoroughly enjoyed!
Plenty of action, humour, nostalgia and even got me all emotional. At last a film I've been looking forward to,didn't turn out to be a massive disappointment.
Ackley Bridge (2017)
Stop watching after S3!
Great show until series 4! The earlier start time and new characters have ruined it, it's like a completely different show! A few of the old cast are floating around in the background, but the new main characters are unlikeable, cringy and annoying. Definitely give it a go, but give series 4 a miss!
The Boys (2019)
Brilliant!
Crazy, fun, gruesome take on the superhero genre. I was hooked from the first episode, and soon binge watched both series. Hope its not too long until series 3!?
Coming 2 America (2021)
Well I liked it!
So glad I ignored all the bad reviews. Good fun movie, seeing all the characters again brought back some great memories. Don't be put off by all the negativity, give it a try for yourself.