Change Your Image
jaynzsarah-561-359737
Reviews
3 Body Problem (2024)
Really boring
Watched the first 2 episodes and that's enough for me. Absolutely, incredibly boring. The portion of the story set in past China is mildly interesting but the present day storyline is mind numbing. The plot is nearly invisible, the characters have 0 chemistry with each other and none of them are compelling in the least. The VR storyline is just weird and confusing and not entertaining.
The casting is absolutely laughable and comical. Apparently the world's greatest scientists are all under 30 years old and have the vocabulary of an average hipster. You'd never believe any of these people would be friends, much less brilliant, cutting edge physicists. Their acting is sub par at best and the atrocious dialogue is delivered like plastic mannequins.
Was really hoping this series would be good, but feel like I wasted 2+ hours and there's nothing that hooked me to watch further.
Priscilla (2023)
Utter Garbage
Movie was very boring. Actress had no change in emotion and was very monotone throughout the whole movie. Jacob basically mumbled throughout the whole film, and the only thing that could be heard from him was "daddy" and "little one".
The movie is flat as the come. No emotions, fake and flat. It's like you are watching a few pictures just pasted together. There is zero depth in this movie. Even if the relationship between Presilla and Elvis was that shallow, a good director knows how to convey that shallowness. Instrwad, in this movie it was just nothingness, emptiness... just a few beautiful scenes. Don't waste your money!
Killers of the Flower Moon (2023)
Boooooorrrrrrrriiiiinnnngggg
Slow... and boring. Long... unnecessarily, almost painfully long. There's at least one hour's worth of scenes that could have been cut out of this film and you would've never missed them.
There's a few good performances. But, none of the characters are compelling or likable. For a movie that's well over three hours long, it doesn't spend much time on character development. I came out not really caring for, or relating to any of them.
Definitely not in line with other great Scorsese movies, like Shutter Island and The Departed. If you want to watch a very long documentary-like film that pretends to pay homage to the Osage Indians, you might enjoy this. If you want to be entertained, look elsewhere.
Oppenheimer (2023)
Meh
Where do I even begin with the Oppenheimer movie? It's a perplexing mess of a film that fails to capture the essence of its subject matter and leaves the audience scratching their heads in confusion. With high expectations due to its talented cast and promising premise, this movie ultimately disappoints on every level.
First and foremost, the pacing is an absolute nightmare. The movie meanders aimlessly, dragging out scenes that add little to the plot and leaving essential elements underdeveloped. It's almost as if the filmmakers had no idea how to structure the narrative or maintain a cohesive flow. As a result, the movie feels like a jumbled collection of disconnected events that leave viewers struggling to make sense of the story.
The characters in Oppenheimer are equally underwhelming. Despite the exceptional actors involved, their performances are hampered by a lack of depth and poorly written dialogues. The titular character, J. Robert Oppenheimer, comes across as one-dimensional and devoid of real personality or emotional resonance. Supporting characters receive even less attention, leaving us indifferent to their fates and unable to invest in their arcs.
The film's attempts at historical accuracy are laughable at best. While some creative liberties are expected in any biographical movie, Oppenheimer takes it to an extreme. The inaccuracies and distortions of actual events not only disrespect the legacy of those involved but also undermine the film's credibility. The filmmakers were more interested in sensationalism than telling a compelling and fact-based story.
Perhaps the most egregious aspect of the Oppenheimer movie is its lack of a coherent message or thematic depth. It raises significant moral and ethical questions about the development of nuclear weapons and their consequences, but it never delves into these issues with any real substance. Instead, the movie superficially glazes over these crucial aspects, leaving viewers with a sense of emptiness and missed opportunities.
The cinematography and direction do little to salvage the film's shortcomings. The visual style lacks creativity, and the director seems to rely on tired and overused cinematic clichés. The lack of a distinct visual identity only adds to the overall mediocrity of the movie.
In conclusion, the Oppenheimer movie is a colossal disappointment. Its weak storytelling, poorly developed characters, historical inaccuracies, and lack of a compelling message all contribute to a film that is an absolute failure. Save your time and money and skip this cinematic disaster. There are far better biographical dramas out there that do justice to their subjects and deliver a more engaging and coherent experience.
SAS Australia (2020)
Clubbed to death with a wet lettuce
For gods sake this program is utter s::t . It's turned into a touchy feely bs .
It's like I'm a celebrity get me out of here. It has lost its way with the same stale scripted stunts and scenarios
With preferential treatment for the female contestants.
Utter rubbish, ant Middleton has turned into a shoulder to cry on hugging everyone and offering to solve everything with the same stale hard interview
SAS Australia needs a total overhaul instead of a cash grab , I bet the ratings are poor .
The original SAS which was aired in the UK was pretty good until Ant left. He then took it to Australia and the first couple of series were good but this has just degenerated to soft garbage and lame challenges, with some of the women getting preferential treatment.
They should change the title of this to 'Ant's Military Bootcamp' or something as there is no way this can be compared to SAS selection. On the latest series in episode 1 they have a tiny little fame on their backs to immediately run into water? How the hell is that SAS standard of selection?
I am not sure where Foxy has gone but the show is weaker with his departure. Ant has tried to bring in a Navy Seal but the lack of personality in the instructor weakens the show even further.
Time to give the one up Ant. This course has run its course!
Mafia Mamma (2023)
spazzatura !
Rotten acting.. rotten plot. Rotten background..
Really she said she was 40 year old Aussie? Add at least 10 plus years not convincing storyline.
The main actress took a movie role that set women back 400 years. She's portrayed as pathetic, whiny and desperate. She can't stand up for herself and everything that happens, happens from an accident. Going into this movie (at the theaters), I was expecting to laugh. Instead, I just ended up checking the time every few minutes because of how poorly the main character was written. Every scene I can't help but want her to be killed off. Whenever she opens her mouth for a line, I'm just annoyed.
The writers of this movie had no originality, they had to rely on sexual innuendos and sexual comedy to try to make the audience laugh. In my opinion, when writers resort to anything sexual it's because they fail at everyday comedy.
I will never watch this movie again or any movie by this writer. Disappointing as I usually like the main actresses's movie roles.
The Whale (2022)
Rubbish
What a predictable and boring movie, what a waste of my time, the acting was as bad as I've ever seen. The mother was terrible, the daughter was even worst at acting, the character she played was horrible and not believable... the fake missionary was most likely a lead in his high school play, The enabler was most likely a good community theater actor. The story was lame, Save your money and your time and go see something else, Sad. Dark. Depressing. I hated this movie. Well, that's 2 hours I wasted & will never get back. Unless you like brooding, melancholic movies, with all completely selfish characters, don't go see this movie!
Tarzan has fallen from the tree.
Celebrity SAS: Who Dares Wins (2019)
Loose the septics ....embarrassing !
Absolutely nothing without Ant Middleton! The new guy does my head in with his shirtless parading around and boxing while the other DSs are chatting or drinking coffee, he seems to have an innate need to look tough and it actually makes him look so painfully insecure. The black guy is better but he's often overshadowed by his shaggy-haired friend. This isn't SAS (or SBS, for that matter) anymore, it's simply a pair of American tough boys taking over a UK program and putting the British public through their paces, all while keeping in line with Channel 4's blatantly left-leaning agenda. The only highlight of this show now is Jason 'Foxy' Fox and Mark 'Billy' Billingham, with their straight-talking and quick wit when the recruits really mess up.
Shouldn't call SAS Who dares wins anymore why not SAS who cares losers.
Snowtown (2011)
Brutal
Still makes me shudder when I think of it. One of the most intensely distressing movies I have ever seen. Seriously raw stuff. Chilling in its depiction of the Snowtown murders. Recommended viewing, but not for the squeamish.
The acting is so credible that I feel like I am really in the home of these working class Australians that I have known in my childhood in the 1990s. This is a dark, dark film, but so it should be. It sticks in my mind when I think of the deepest, most nihilistic chasms of this world, and whatever we do in life, that place is always there. The crimes begin with a grain of righteous intent and spiral down into that deepest sea trench. Recommended if you can face it.
I See You (2019)
Mason verger returns
Jesus what happened to Helen hunts face..... apart from being a terrible film I could not get over her face . Plastic surgery gone wrong.
It was a horror film in its self.
Elvis (2022)
Horrible
The whole film was choppy / not directed very well,
- They had rap music in the film. I'm pretty sure rap music wasn't in the 50s / 60s,
- Speaking of which, if you watch a period movie, it's important to capture the 'feel' of the era to take you back to another time - this movie did not have it. In other words, it didn't feel like you were watching a different time period. It was a blend of 50s meets the 21rst century which took away from the believability of the whole story,
- Speaking of the 21rst century, sadly, they put politics in the film. Leave it to leftwing Hollywood to have a political agenda. For instance, they kept emphasizing African American and Confederate battle flag issues. Was it really necessary to go there? Can't you just tell a story and not have to bring politics into it?
- The main actor, Austin Butler was just 'okay' as an actor. It felt VERY forced to imitate Elvis. There are actors who are impressionists and there are those who are genuine actors. Butler seemed to force his facial expressions / didn't come natural underneath all of the tan make-up,
- They used the same actor (Butler) from when Elvis was a teenager up through his 40s - it wasn't believable to have someone who looked a teenager trying to be 40+ especially one who had a drug addiction. For example, towards the end of the film, the character Priscilla asked Elvis, "Elvis, what are you going to do about your weight?" What weight? There was no artificial weight gain on Butler, lol. It was the exact same young man, who looked like he was 17, pretending to be 40 and he had no noticeable weight issues. No movie magic, etc. To give the appearance of weight gain.
- They should have used Butler just during Elvis' teenage years. Then, switch out to another older / more mature Elvis for the final portion of the film. For instance, Google the entertainer & impersonator, Ben Portsmouth who would have been a good candidate,
- Tom Hanks' character talked so low and in a different accent you couldn't hardly understand what he even saying for most of the film,
- Speaking of Hanks and period films, in general, Forest Gump & Bohemian Rhapsody were films that made you actually 'feel' that you were there and that what you were watching was true to the era. Unfortunately, this Elvis film clearly lacked it,
- Way too long and drawn out / poor editing and tons of scenes that were simply not needed.
The Old Man: IV (2022)
Boring
This is a lead balloon.rubbish. Nothing happened at all the whole episode was dialogue really boring.
Toilet. Yet again a tv show chokes on its own storyline.
Good Behavior (2016)
Promising start
Shame it dropped off towards the end of the first series.... Unbelievable plot and annoying scenarios that leave you rolling your eyes... it was a shame because it had so much potential instead it turned into a touchy feely family drama.... Javier is the most unconvincing hit man in the history of hitmen. I shan't be watching season 2 as the reviews sounds bad .
The Northman (2022)
retribution is brutal
I loved this movie not only a visual feast but a great story about revenge and that vengeance is the only thing that keeps you going.
Excellent film not for the tame.
Memory (2022)
Zimmer frame
I think it's time for senior Neeson to hang up his pistol..... truly shocking.... Guy Pearce Texas/Australian accent is hilarious
Neeson looks like someone's grandpa that's gone awol .
Tripe 4/10.
Titane (2021)
Garbage
One of the most over rated and over hyped bizarre movies I've ever seen. Don't waste your time. Confusing and stupid. She has sex with a car, kills a few people, for literally no reason in one scene. Gets caught..have no clue why if what happened regarding that. Gets pregnant with car baby...Was everyone that gave this good reviews on drugs when they watched it?
Screw (2022)
Porridge
This had potential, but as usual slipped away into a world of unrealistic tv land, disguised as a gritty drama turned out to be a Trojan horse of manure.
I wonder if the writer has been into a prison at all? I used to work in one and I can tell you this program isn't anything like one, sure there's moments of relatable content but on the whole this was like an episode of Porridge.
Gash .
The North Water (2021)
A descent into Hell
A brutal story that captures the evil of man. Loved it ....a bleak and somewhat terrifying story . Not for the faint of heart Colin Farrell is excellent in this just pure Evil.
Spencer (2021)
Just no
Blimey where do I start .....? From the unbelievable representation of lady Diana to the unrealistic storyline...
THE MUSIC WAS BLOODY TERRIBLE. It wasn't just in parts it was the whole way through... ridiculous noise , just like twiglet girls voice that didn't sound anything like Diana.
Absolutely toilet.
P.s is there any good movies out there???
The Pacific (2010)
The definition of Hell
The eternal battle within, the gargantuan struggle against the beckoning abyss of negation, the embrace of nothingness, the bitter resignation of ceasless failure, and the infinite bleak internal landscape of crushed hopes and ruined dreams....
Black Widow (2021)
Cobblers
Pap . That is all .when are we going to a good movie from Hollywood?
Marvel sucks ass.
F9 (2021)
Garbage made for tweens
If I was 13 this movie may appeal to me . Revealed itself to be a Trojan horse of manure as it descended into a ludicrous suckfest with atrocious CGI.
Wooden acting and a terrible script think Austin powers meets g I joe .
Can't believe dame Helen mirren is in this tripe. Must be being paid well.
For brain dead persons only.
The Klansman (1974)
Oscar material
Despite the heavy controversy surrounding this film, I believe that this is one of the true masterpieces of our time and gets very little recognition for its engrossing and highly technical special effects. Also the acting in this wonderful film is second to none and creates such immersion that after the film finished, I felt my life had no meaning. I took my would-be girlfriend to see this film on release, I don't understand why she never called me again, I mean who could possibly dislike the quirky humor and top notch acting, even to this day I feel that even the famous 'Shawshank redemption' Cannot hope to compare with this true masterpiece. All in all this film is a true heavyweight of modern cinema.
Without Remorse (2021)
Woke festival's poor circus
Woke s**t absolutely garbage so poor that seal commander was unbelievable a female seal commander!!! Please sir .
What would Gunnar Hartman say.
Those Who Wish Me Dead (2021)
Please someone flush this down the toilet
Skeletor returned wearing a ridiculous wig in this horrible abomination of a movie .
I'd rather watch paint dry than this tripe.....,
Watched about 45mins then skipped to the last minute. Wish I'd jumped to the last minute in the first minute.
Hollywood Burn.