Change Your Image
promontorypoints
Reviews
Underwater (2020)
Did not disappoint
I went for a thrill and a few scares, expecting there to be plot holes and tropes and cliches. It delivered just what I hoped and was a little better than expected. The actors did fine for this type of movie. One movie it reminded me of was Cloverfield. It had that sort of horror in the dark feel to it.
Midway (2019)
Great tribute to WWII story
I think an interesting aspect of this historical event (Midway) is how we (US) were the underdogs, not only because of the losses at Pearl Harbor, but because the war machine wasn't in great shape. It's just one small part of the War and one perspective (a Hollywood one), but it does do the job of letting viewers feel more and reflect more on those events, and pause to consider great men and how fortunate our country is. I remember watching the old version as a child and feeling awe. This new version left me with that feeling and more, green screen action and misplaced cinematic music notwithstanding.
The InBetween (2019)
The most emotionally resilient lead character ever created.
Elements of supernatural plus crimefighting & mystery solving- it reminds me of the series Grimm, but without all the intense monster fighting. It suits me because it has those elements, the directing is pretty good, and I like the main characters. Acting is pretty typical for these types of shows. I do have to suspend my disbelief about one thing though. The main character should be driven insane by all of it.