Change Your Image
stfa-1
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Retfærdighedens ryttere (2020)
Old vine on new bottles.
We have seen everything before a thousand times...
A typical Anders Thomas Jensen (ATJ) movie where nothing has change the past twenty years...
- Same mentally disturbed characters that takes (un)motivated action in an unfamiliar environment.
- Same odd circumstantial situations.
- Same odd and stilted dialogue.
Actually, the screenplay feels exactly like an 20-year-old story that´s been hidden in the drawer - that because of the right circumstances suddenly sees the light of day... That happens more often the bland moviegoers knows about.
ATJ feels like a "wannabe" David Mamet, which is not a bad thing. Quite good if you are Danish. However, David Mamet is a thousands times better.
This is a Danish movie for the Danish people - which unfortunately has no merit on the internationally movie scene - except the minority.
Kapringen (2012)
Awful and amateurishly written
Up front... Don't waste your time watching this movie. As serious as the premise must be for a ship being hijacked of the African coast. The script fails miserably to get under the skin of the characters involved. What do they feel? What do they think? The screenplay doesn't even come close to let the audience feel what the characters feel. Although, that was the point of the filmmaker. Sadly, the characters are stilted portrayed. Especially, the role of actor Søren Malling. He is just terrible. The dialogue is stilted. Sounds like a five-year old wrote it. The whole movie is one big repetition. Even after one-and-a-half hour no dramaturgically progression has happened. The negotiating with the hijackers is without any tension whatsoever. So amateurish written that the audience doesn't really care.
Drive (2011)
Style over substance
Drive is not near half as good as the reviews lets you think it is. The main character is empty, and we don't give a damn about him because we no nothing who he is, and what he feels, which will gain our sympathy. For all we know, the main character could be a mass-murder from New York hiding as a mechanic in Los Angeles. We don't know. But it's totally unexplained how he handles deadly weapons with extreme accuracy. Oh, and the dear widow and poor kid does not make up for us to feel or root for him. This relation is shallow and fabricated. Visually, however, the movie is nicely choreographed, and the music fits the slow progression. Overall, Drive has no tires - in other words: The Emperor has no clothes. The bottom line: Drive does not deliver!
Drag Me to Hell (2009)
What a let down...!
This movie was hyped to be the greatest comeback to the horror genre for Sam Raimi as we used to know him.
What I witnessed was the most boring horror movie that should have gone straight to DVD. It did Drag me... Drag me to Hell of utter sleepiness. The plot Dragged on and on and on. I was the whole time expecting the plot to turn into some really great and nasty stuff. That just never happened. Hollow characters, which didn't do anything to root for them. The makeup and CGI effects looked liked something a third grade schoolboy did for Halloween. Yawn!! Sam Raimi has past his prime as a director. His greatest movie is still Army of Darkness.
The Mummy: Tomb of the Dragon Emperor (2008)
Pure Entertainment.
With well composed images, beautiful CGI effects and stunning locations, dynamic action sequences, and breathtaking music - this an excellent action-fantasy adventure for all ages. This movie sole goal is to entertain, and nothing else. And that's what it accomplishes.
It's nice for once to see a movie such as this one that doesn't promise more than it can deliver, which was the case with The Dark Knight. Mummy: Tomb of the Dragon Emperor delivers what made the first and second Mummy movies so successful. That's why this is successful, too. A breath of fresh air to move the venue to China. Mummy: Tomb of the Dragon Emperor is light-hearted and a fun.
Den sorte Madonna (2007)
The Director ought to retire fast!!!!
If there is one person in Denmark who makes the most awful movies, then it's Lasse Spang Olsen. He really knows how to waste the tax-payers money.
He keeps making the same movie over and over again, and actually thinks he's a good director. Leave action comedies to the Americans. They got more money and has miles better screenwriters. Even the worst American movie are way better than this one.
It's a complete mystery how The Danish Film Institute gave this guy a chance in film making. Somebody should be fired to give these kinds of movies the green-light.