Change Your Image
SWOrtiz56
Reviews
Jurassic World Dominion (2022)
I want my money back!!!!
I have been a fan of the Jurassic Park franchise since the 1990's. This final story is a huge disappointment. You would think with this cast, the story would explode and you would leave the theater satisfied. I left disappointed and ashamed for the scriptwriters and actors. The story was disjointed and most of the actors were just there. Jeff Goldblum had his occasional dry humor that shined through but that's about all that shined. Chris Pratt lacked any of the charm he displayed in Jurassic World. All-in-all...giving this movie a 3 rating was kind. Save your money and wait for it to come to Netflix where you can watch it at no additional cost.
Death Becomes Her (1992)
Boring!
You would think an all-star cast would mean an intelligent, witty and charming story. Welp, it doesn't. Don't waste your time. I don't have more to say, but I have to get to 150 characters to warn others against wasting a few hours of their life on this movie.
Yellowstone (2018)
I wasn't ever a fan of cowboy movies...until I watched Yellowstone
Powerful stories and characters that mix well together. The show has more than its fair share of dirty politics, family drama, murder for hire, cowboys, horses, revenge, social injustice. It is well written, beautiful cinematography, and the actors play their parts well. You will love them all and at times, hate them all.
Raya and the Last Dragon (2021)
I'm not changing my rating...this movie was a 10!!!!
I read many of the "1" reviews and I am at the opposite end of the spectrum. It was one of the better Disney films I have seen since Toy Story. I found the writers did a great job with character development and the zany, lovable dragon, Sisu, (played by Awkwafina) stands out above them all. I saw it in the theater and between the tickets and treats, I spent $100 and I'm not complaining at all. The film was worth the price and the conversation with the Grandkids.
Secuestro (2016)
Unpredictable! It is worth watching even if you have to use sub-titles.
This is a fantastic mystery/thriller. Through the entire movie, you will think you have it figured out then BOOM SURPRISE! No Hollywood glitz and glamour. Just a well scripted, well directed, well acted mystery story.
Even if you have to watch using sub-titles, it is WORTH IT!
The Letter for the King (2020)
Not sorry that I watched this show.
I read the negative reviews and watched anyway. I wasn't disappointed.
This is a coming of age story involving a group of teens. They come from different backgrounds and are joined together by a traditional competition. Unplanned events lead them to the path of getting the letter to the king and it is during this journey that each defines their individual allegiances and discover their strengths. Their discoveries lead to several plot twists that keep the story from becoming predictable and boring. Of course, there is a resistance from others who don't want the letter to get to the king and this brings the battles. The battles are not spectacular to watch and come across as "campy." The last battle was almost laughable, but overall the story carries a sweet message of unlikely people becoming friends and discovering themselves along the way.
None of the actors stood out as extraordinary except for the character Ardanwen. He's the horse and is the real star of the show.
The VVitch: A New-England Folktale (2015)
Not your typical "horror" film...this is MUCH BETTER
I am not a fan of horror films, but I do recommend watching this film. This is not a typical horror film; I describe it as a psychological thriller about witch-craft and devil worshiping beliefs of the 1600's. There is a constant state of wonder about who is the "witch" or evil one? Watch it because it is a well-crafted story.
The cinematography really brings it to life. The setting looks very authentic and the low lighting reminds you that you are watching a film before electricity. Watch it because the cinematography will take you back in time.
The acting is superb! Many young actors and I cannot say enough about their performance. They all did a great job with the Colonial language and mannerisms. The young man who played "Caleb" (Harvey Scrimshaw) deserves to be in more films, as he was outstanding. The young lady playing "Mercy" (Ellie Grainger) was scary for such a young actor and Anya Taylor-Joy was both innocent and frightening in her role as Thomasin. Watch it because the acting is excellent.
Surfer, Dude (2008)
Bad...just bad
You would think a movie with Matthew McConaughey and Woody Harrelson would be funny and thoughtful but no, it isn't. I'm at a loss to find a reason why you should watch this movie. Maybe if you smoke as much weed as they did in the movie you'd find it enjoyable..make sure it's the good stuff cause this movie is really bad.
The Experiment (2010)
More interesting than the reviews indicate
The story is interesting. The beginning is a little slow but that careful examination of the characters is important to fully appreciate the significance of the experiment. (Except the part Maggie Grace plays...I still don't get what her storyline brought to the film.)
While the plot is somewhat predictable, I was invested to see exactly how things panned out so I stayed until the end. I've seen better and I've seen worse. It's an average film with an above average cast in Brody and Whitaker.
Danger Close: The Battle of Long Tan (2019)
Outstanding! Highly recommend
I read many of the reviews rated 5 and below and I arguably disagree. I had to give it a 10 because by the end of the film, I was totally engrossed in their mission and felt like I was a part of the story. I wasn't just a person watching a film, it felt like I was there. I was blown away by the cinematography. I felt every shot....every bomb drop.....the fear, the pounding heartbeat of these men. The screenwriters did an outstanding job of summarizing the lead characters backstory and incorporating it into the movie. There was no one hero...they were all heroes. I had never heard of this story and am glad that someone took the time to make this film and that I took the time to watch.
Lean on Pete (2017)
No cute headline than just watch the movie...it's great!
I watched because I'm a huge Travis Fimmel fan...I now became a huge Charlie Plummer fan. His performance as Charlie touched my heart. He delivered a powerful performance as a young man forced to survive more than his share of life's tough blows. His relationship with his father (Fimmel) is loving, but dysfunctional; he cares, but is neglectful. It's a moving story of a young man struggling to be a normal teenager, despite his circumstances. Great story, great acting and great directing. You will feel this story deep in your soul.
Restraint (2008)
A Psychological Thriller worth the watch
No, I'm not being compensated for this review. This is my honest evaluation after watching the movie. I sought it out because I wanted to see Travis Fimmel acting early in his career.
The three leads are perfect and the writers did a great job of leaving bread crumbs to explain how their past experiences contributed to their current behavior. I appreciated that because it gave the movie depth well beyond just a few predictable scary scenes.
Travis (Ron) as the psycho man/child; Teresa (Dale) as the "mixed up thrill seeking girlfriend" and Stephen (Andrew) as the helpless victim. Together, they deliver a suspenseful cat and mouse thriller that is worth watching. Teresa is the most engaging of the three as she flawlessly flows between wanting to get out and wanting to stay.
Throughout the movie the director is able to build several "possible" endings which may give you the element of surprise if you made a different choice from his. It's worth watching and it will give you a new appreciation that smaller budget films can be quite engaging.
The Baytown Outlaws (2012)
I bet these guys had a BLAST making this movie!
It's a fun shoot 'em up movie where nobody is the good guy. The Oodie brothers are the most lovable rednecks you will ever watch. The role Travis Fimmel plays is unlike some of his other movies and it's great to see that he can do comedy! Billy Bob is typical Billy Bob with his ability to deliver rapid-fire dialogue; it's a pleasure to watch him work. Michael Rapaport almost steals the show with his hilarious monologue during the end credits. Fun cast, fun (but predictable) movie and worth the time to sit back and laugh.
Finding Steve McQueen (2019)
Great cast in a delightful movie
Three of my favorites, Fimmel, Fichtner and Whitaker starring in what I call a lighthearted story inspired by true events. I found it refreshing to see Fimmel in a role so different from his Viking character--he was soft-spoken and kind. The music, decor and clothing from the 1970's was nostalgic and made it all the more enjoyable. Yes, I would recommend seeing the movie and you will probably enjoy it more if you had lived through the actual events of the Nixon years.
Ozark: Fire Pink (2020)
Tom Pelphrey and Laura Linney at their best!
The whole show is fantastic but this season WOW! Tom Pelphrey delivers an OUTSTANDING performance throughout all season 3 but in this episode (Fire Pink) he will leave you breathless and in tears. Laura Linney was lock-step with him in the delivery of what should be two Emmy nominated performances. Julia Garner and Jason Bateman give fantastic performances as well, but the light shines bright on Tom & Laura. The show would be so cliche but the acting makes it stand out among other crime dramas.