Change Your Image
mark-578-474474
Lists
An error has ocurred. Please try againReviews
Ôdishon (1999)
Slow without reward
Such a slow start but had been told it would be so was happy to wait for the film to get better. When things did get to more of the horror it wasn't tense, scary or interesting. Average at best. I was hoping for a twist and again none to be seen. Some good acting but overall a total wreckage of a story.
Black Panther (2018)
Slow
I couldn't watch it until the end. Some nice ideas and parts but it was just so slow. I love Sci Fi and superhero films but this was not what I expected at all.
Klovn: The Movie (2010)
Incredibly funny but you wonder if it's safe to laugh
The film is about Frank; a gullible and dim man who is trying to prove to his girlfriend that he has what it takes to parent a child. A series of events unfold and Frank ends up looking after a 12 year old boy and taking him on a "lads camping holiday". He sees this as his chance to shine and to give the boy a fantastic father like bonding holiday. However there is a festival on and a college trip full of older female students so the mans friend Casper has other ideas. This is a lads break and he will stop at nothing to enjoy it.
As with most outrageously funny comedies it pushes what is acceptable and what is not to the very limit. I wont give any of the key scenes away as it would spoil the film but I will say it's is very similar to Curb Your Enthusiasm in terms of it's comic timing and style - although it steps a lot further over "the fine line" of what is "acceptable".
In terms of story it's non existent and the characters are so over the top you can't really care or feel for any for them in any way. The handful of laugh out loud scenes and dialog totally make up for it and the actors deliver them perfectly.