Change Your Image
Freya13
Reviews
The Lost Flowers of Alice Hart (2023)
Wow! One of the best series I've watched in years.
This series has me crying like a baby for almost every episode, but honestly, it's a really good cry. So beautifully acted and the cinematography is stunning.
Life is messy. People are messy and flawed and this series hits on life and people in a way that not many can. Yes it does center around some things that some people don't want to acknowledge but, this is a part of many peoples lives.
If anyone has ever experienced abuse before, especially as a child you will find a little bit of your story in this series. I don't find it to be bad or "triggering" though. It's done so realistically & beautifully that it really kind of reaches out to that inner child inside of you and really just makes you feel a kinship with the characters. At least it does for me. I absolutely love this series.
It's tragic and beautiful at the same time, a lot like life is.
Love & Death (2023)
Like this one better than the Hulu version
All of the acting is so good and this has so much nuance, something missing in so many shows & movies nowadays.
The subtleties leading up to the intense outcome of this true story definitely make it a slow burn but in a very good way.
Elizabeth Olsen is mesmerizing in this. I always thought she was beautiful but in this she really shows her acting chops and for some reason is even more attractive in this role as a lonely housewife than many of her other roles. I'm glad that she looked more natural and didn't have a bad perm. It doesn't take away from the story at all in fact it just makes it feel more realistic.
Jesse Plemons shines in this as well. His awkwardness is palpable but you also kind of like him and feel bad for him at times.
That's how you can tell it's good acting; when you like the characters even though they are very flawed people.
Emily in Paris (2020)
Fun & refreshing
A fun guilty pleasure. Reminds me of Sex and The City from back in the day, but obviously in Paris instead of New York.
I really enjoy watching this show. It is lighthearted and enjoyable. All the characters are likable as well....you find yourself rooting for almost all of them, even the antagonists (at least some of them)...
I lived in Europe for a few years in the 90's and I spent a week in Paris. Some of the depictions are really spot on, but done in a very humorous way while still making you wish you were in Paris too.
While this show is an entertaining fictional dramatization of the cliche Paris I couldn't help but notice that some of the cliches really are true. But it's also kind of makes you fall in love with France. Every great city has the good and the bad...without both it would be boring.
This is lighthearted & fun to watch. Also... makes me hungry. How do the French stay so skinny with all that amazing food?
I Just Killed My Dad (2022)
Anyone that suffered childhood trauma or abuse will relate
This poor kid. At the end when he broke down... I broke down. Literally, I cried like a baby. I just wanted to hug him.
He was finally allowing himself to feel emotion after all those years of turning off his emotions....he had to compartmentalize and turn off his emotions just so he could survive in that house of horrors with his horrible control freak of a father.
People that suffer trauma compartmentalize. The one thing I leaned in my Firefighting academy that always stayed with me was "never judge how someone is handling grief or how someone is handling a catastrophe... you never know what's going on inside their head".
The same way first responders are trained to recognize that combative behavior can be a sign of a head injury & that someone may not be intoxicated...they may be having a diabetic emergency...they train first responders to medically think outside of the box.... ALL first responders also need to recognize that a "flat lined" reaction may not be lack of empathy but also a response & reaction to severe trauma.
I have respect for law enforcement and I hope that in the future for training....they really look at cases like this and realize or at least take into consideration that when at scene of an incident it may not be lack of empathy that they are seeing....it may be a trauma response.
I was abused as a child and I was able to get through it and break the cycle thank god... I think so many of us who were abused or suffered trauma as children saw a piece of ourselves and/or pieces of our childhood in this documentary. I'm so happy the justice system prevailed in Anthony's situation and I wish for him the best life possible.
La vita è bella (1997)
Favorite movie of all time
This is a beautiful movie. A must see for everyone.
The Call of the Wild (2020)
Loved it!
I loved this and thought it was a great movie with a beautiful message.
I Am Mother (2019)
Thought provoking excellent Sci-Fi movie
The acting was excellent and this movie kept my whole family entranced from the very beginning. We watched it together and we all loved it.
*SPOILERS*
I didn't care for the ending initially because I had really grown fond of the "Mother Droid" and wanted her to be in the daughters life to raise the other children. I kept thinking that I wished I had a mom like that... she really raised this sweet well adjusted genius of a girl. She taught "daughter" so many things and I was really impressed with how nurturing and likable "Mother" was and it was very clear how intelligent "daughter" was when she performed surgery on the 2nd woman (whom I suspect was the 1st "reject" daughter).
I still had this movie in my head the next day and did some research... and I now understand that it had to end the way it did but it still made me kind of sad... yet it was kind of beautiful as well.
Anyway, really makes you think... Should you sacrifice the bad people for the goal of the common good? It is playing god.... and brings up a bunch of philosophical questions... especially with everything going on in the world now it's even more thought provoking.
Authors Anonymous (2014)
Kitschy humor, very entertaining
I loved this movie. I thought it was cute and funny and it was really enjoyable to watch. It has a kitschy humor that I love. If anyone is a writer or aspiring writer you'll definitely really appreciate this fun movie.
Free State of Jones (2016)
Beautifully done
Great movie. Very well done. I'm not sure why some people reviewed it negatively. We can't deny history, but we can learn from it.
Leave No Trace (2018)
Beautiful film, makes you think
If you need constant action, go watch a comic book movie. If you want a realistic, touching, beautifully filmed movie that makes you think, this is the movie for you. Life is complicated, and sometimes the biggest complications seem subtle in the moment, kind of like this film. Very well done.
The Endless (2017)
Makes you think. Very intriguing. Great movie 👍🏻
So I've seen some movies that have no ending (hate them) or your confused throughout the movie (they try to be too "artsy") or your bored... this movie is none of those things. It has a great ending, it was thoroughly entertaining throughout (had me on the edge of my seat quite often-but in a good way) and I never found it confusing. It was an unraveling of a story...as a good movie should be. I've read some of the negative reviews and I don't understand how anyone could be confused by this movie. It's a great psychological thriller. I loved the acting and the characters. Now I'm going to watch every Moorehead and Benson movie I can get my hands on. Some movies you forget and some you always remember. I'll be thinking about this one for a long time...really does make you think.....
Mother! (2017)
Worst movie ever
It does not get bettter. Don't think that you'll just ride it out and it will all of a sudden redeem itself. It doesn't, it's terrible. This movie is like being in bad relationship... just walk away.....