Change Your Image
greatprajith
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Hungry Heart: Wild Striker (2002)
A sports anime worth a watch
Well this show has a few flaws. Basically in a few matches they even break some rules, but who gives a $#!+.
This show has a lot of spirit & frankly that's what i want in a sports anime (especially one based football). The character development is good, the music is brilliant especially the "2nd stage" song which is played during miracles or desperate attempts which happens during matches.
But the original storyline is quite believable and unlike all other shows where the lead character's team always win, this anime is an exception. I have seen this show too many times and I still didn't get bored of it.
I hope you enjoy this anime as much as I do. Have fun
Thamizh Padam (2010)
A Tamil spoof to remember
Hello guys! This is the first full spoof movie in Tamil cinema ( at least to my knowledge). The movie revolves around Shiva (Shiva) a local boy who is raised by his grandmother.He wants to be big in life but he falls in love with Priya (Disha Pandey) who is the daughter of a big millionaire in the city. Meanwhile a big don 'D' is terrorizing the city. Then one by one 'D's top henchmen were being killed by an unknown person.Meanwhile (again) Shiva goes to 'Cinemapatti' (which is his birth place) to search and find his parents. And then suddenly they reveal Shiva's true identity.
This film made me laugh like a hyena. OK that wasn't the best example but this movie will sure make you have a smile on your face. The best part of the movie comes when Shiva and his three friends are together. You will never guess who 'D' is and you will be shocked when you find out. So worth a watch. If you had followed all the movies which are spoofed in this you would love it.