Change Your Image
annnonymous289
Reviews
The Back-up Plan (2010)
No chemistry
I am not usually as much of a hater about JLo films as other people are. I think she is an alright actress. I also love a good romcom. Predictable is good sometimes. But this movie is terrible. She had absolutely no chemistry at all with the leading man. Neither is a terrible actor, they just didn't seem to fit. I didn't like how he reacted when he found out that she had pursued her dream of motherhood. I didn't like his "big reveal" on being embarrassed about going to college. It didn't seem like that big of a deal to be embarrassed about. There was his whole ex angle that never really seemed to fit with the rest of the story. I didn't like that he threw her pillow in the garbage. What an incredibly selfish move. Nothing seem to fit in this movie. This was my first time watching it, it somehow slipped under my radar, as I usually watch most of her movies. It will definitely be my last time watching it.
The Boss (2016)
Love this movie!
Melissa McCarthy and Kristen Bell are great in this flick. They make a really good comedy team. Of course, the cameo by Kathy Bates was awesome. She really is so versatile. The movie is funny, period. If you're not into raunchy comedies why would you even watch a Melissa McCarthy movie? I think the premise of the flick was pretty believable behind all the jokes. Takes real work to start a business, and it takes real work to work through trauma that makes you build up walls. I love that most Melissa McCarthy movies have some little life lesson in them. Even if they do get wrapped up in "vulgar" jokes. I have watches this flick multiple times, and will watch it again.
Chompy & the Girls (2021)
Terrible flick
I usually go for movies like this, and enjoy them. This movie, however, was a nightmare. The two leads are not bad at all, their acting is well done. The premise of the story is not that original, or that catchy. I had a hard time identifying with, or feeling bad for, any of the characters in this movie. It got more ridiculous, story-wise, the longer I watched. The ending absolutely ruined it for me. There are too many questions I have, that I would prefer be answered, in a movie for me to enjoy this flick. The ending was absolutely disappointing. Talk about a let down. All this build up, that I had hoped would end in something really cool, ended up just being something that could be fixed in a matter of mere minutes. Old movies, like the New York Ripper, are absolutely ridiculous but super fun movies to watch. A movie like this is just ridiculous without the fun parts. It's not engaging at all. I certainly wish I had watches something else last night. I rarely feel that a movie is a total waste of my time. But this one, sadly, was. I can't recommend it to anyone that likes a good horror/fantasy/sci-fi.
Big Stan (2007)
Not the best, not the worst
This feels like Rob Schneider's rip off version of Adam Sandler's remake of The Longest Yard (2005). This wasn't the worst movie I have seen Schneider in, possibly it may have been his best considering most of his roles just ride Sandler's coattails. Good cast though (you'll see a few Longest Yard guys in here too). Some funny moments if you go into this with low standards (what other standards would one have for a movie like this). I would watch this movie a second time given I had some time between viewings, and I couldn't find anything else on any platform to watch. This is one of those late night, "watch" while playing around on your phone type of flicks.
The Invisible Maniac (1990)
My favorite B movie of all time!
I love this movie. I think I was about 17 the first time I watched it. The ridiculousness of it all is what makes it so great. Dornwinkle is so over the top, what's not to love? My wife thinks he's attractive, and was actually bummed to find out he was not in more B flicks lol. Typical B movie female cast. A lot you will recognize from other B movies. Lots of gratuitous nudity. The "surprise" is Savannah. Not sure if she had done any adult films yet, but she was just as good as any of the other B movie female leads. The movie takes typical twists, and turns. The death scenes are pretty decent as well. Although I would have liked the deaths to be spaced out a bit more. They felt rushed to just get the movie over with. We own this flick on VHS, and have it transferred to DVD so we can forever enjoy this little gem. If you appreciate all those good "bad" B flicks you will be sure to live this one as well.
Only Murders in the Building (2021)
Love this show!
I am a huge fan of Steve Martin. When I was a little girl in the 80's I wanted to marry him thanks to the movie The Jerk 😂
This show is amazing, and refreshing. I love all the characters. I love their dynamic together. Martin Short is hilarious. He always adds such zest to whatever he is in. Selena Gomez is actually really good. If you get what kind/type of person she is portraying she will be both funny, and understandable to you. This show is a rare type in that I can watch multiple episodes in a row, and not even want to stop (binge watching, as the kids call it). Usually I don't like watching tv at all but this show sucks me in, and I can't stop watching. Wanting to know what the next episode has to offer.
The second season was as exciting as the first. It was great to see Shirley MacLaine. Though I do hope that we won't be seeing any more of Amy Schumer. There is something about her that just gets right on my last nerve. I cannot wait to see what next season, and any following seasons, will offer.
Father Figures (2017)
Loved it
I'm glad I don't ever allow the ratings a movie gets to be the deciding factor on wether I watch it or not. I loved this movie. Owen is his typical self, and that's always enjoyable for me. The story is, of course, a goofy one, but also sweet, and endearing. Glenn Close is amazing, and beautiful (as always). Christopher Walken, though a small role, is as eclectic, eccentric, funny, and himself as he always is. That is why we all love him, I think. Ed Helm is funny in this movie. I think he did a great job of embodying the type of character he plays. Stuffy, repressed, ashamed, longing, intelligent, and (finally) open (to change). The supporting cast was great. The Mass accents were great to hear, miss the area. This is a movie I would definitely watch again. It's east, laid-back, and funny. Because not every movie (or everything) in life has to be something so serious we need to full-focus, dissect, and/or intellectualize it. This movie is a fun watch.
The Wild and Wonderful Whites of West Virginia (2009)
Sad
The worst part about this flick was the children. Those poor kids. How can anyone look at their child, and not want to do better, be better, for them? Let's set aside for a second that the one guy is someone's adopted son, yet we see him flash the family his genitals but also grabs his aunts naked breast. Let's set aside that these people clearly have not ever learned how to process their feelings in a healthy manner. Let's set aside that they are clearly uneducated. The sad part is that all the tax payers of WV are, and have been, paying for this family to live. They are welfare fraud if I have ever seen it before. Drugs, filth, child abuse. I have no doubt in my mind that incest is involved as well. This family is worse than white trash. Disgusting people.
Attack of the Killer Tomatoes! (1978)
Love this flick
I wish movies like this were still made today. This is what is missing from society. This is a great movie. So bad it's good. Lots of laughs, and absurdities. Never fails to make us remember why we love it so much.
Stop! Or My Mom Will Shoot (1992)
Love this flick
How can this movie be rated so poorly? This has to be one of those things where possibly Sylvester Stallone felt he was duped by Arnold Schwarzenegger, and decided to say it was the worst movie he ever made. That honor goes to Driven or F. I. S. T, in my opinion. This movie is just plain fun. Too many people look for way too much from every movie. Estelle Getty was great. She was always so feisty, it's hard not to love her. My wife, and I watch this movie at least twice a year and always enjoy it.
Jack and Jill (2011)
Not the worst movie out there
Is this Sandler's best film? No. Is it his worst? In my opinion, no. That award goes to Punch Drunk Love. So take my review with a grain of salt if you loved that flick.
This movie is fun, and funny. If you loved any of Sandler's CD's from back in the day Jill's voice won't sound unfamiliar. It's actually quite comforting to be reminded of the 90's Sandler again.
I am not sure what other reviewers were expecting for this flick, but it's a pretty typical Sandler flick to me. I swear I feel like sometimes online something catches fire (like hating this flick), and everyone just runs with it.
Anyway, if you have the time in your life to waste on any Adam Sandler flick this one doesn't disappoint if you aren't expecting Shakespeare or something utterly intellectual.
Ghost Writer (1989)
Love this flick
It's funny, silly, and entertaining. Anything the Landers sisters are in is a big favorite in my house. My wife spent months trying to find this on dvd. Now we can finally watch it whenever we want to.
Dr. Alien (1989)
Love this flick
Really anything with Judy Landers or her sister Audrey is ok in my book. I always loved Judy's bubbly voice, and attitude. Some may say bimbo, but I disagree.
This movie is hysterical if you enjoy cheesy b flicks. The plot is pretty silly, but plays out well. This is not a regrettable 90 minutes of my life.
Handsome: A Netflix Mystery Movie (2017)
Great flick!
The characters are hilarious in this film. Natasha Lyonne is an absolute favorite of mine. Is there anything that woman can't do? Her character cracked me up throughout the entire film. I would honestly love to see a sequel to this. Many sequels. Or possibly a show. The chemistry between the characters was great. From the argumentative neighbor, and his depressed wife to his hilarious Lieutenant (another favorite, Amy Sedaris). I could watch this movie over, and over yet never tire of it. Great cast, great plot line, great films.
Love Is All There Is (1996)
It's ok for what it is....
Lots of well known actors in this. It is what it is as far as what kind of movie it is. Not the worst movie ever, but certainly not the best.
Angelina though....wow.....she is BAD. That's supposed to be an Italian accent? She sounds like she is from Transylvania. Worst Italian accent I have ever heard. As a Sicilian New Yorker that spent my summers in Sicily, hers is the worst take on an Italian accent that my ears have ever been cursed with listening to.
So if your expectations are not too high you won't be disappointed. If you go into this expecting a masterpiece.....well, that's on you.
Corse a perdicuore (1980)
Great fun flick
I think this was a wonderful movie. Oh the drama, the action (kinda sorta), the comedy :) This is a true love story. The way life and love really go down.
I found this movie by accident. It was only rated 2 stars on Netflix but I figured what the heck. I'm so glad I did. At first I wasn't sure if I was watching some dubbed crazy Woody Allen-esque situation or what. But, after being introduced to the main character, I fell in love. His nerdy, quirky way was so endearing. This movie is a real gem, if you give it a chance. Definitely a movie I'm glad I was able to experience.