Change Your Image
Pairic
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
The Witches (1966)
A weird little village
The Witches (1966): A Hammer Horror production which begins with missionary Gwen Mayfield (Joan Fontaine) being driven out of Africa by Witch Doctors. After recovering from a breakdown she is offered the post of Headmistress of the village school in Heddaby by Reverend Alan Bax (Alec McCowen). Upon travelling to this remote rural area she meets Alan's sister and finds out that Alan isn't actually a Vicar, hewears the dog collar out a need for security. Nevertheless this wealthy eccentric pair endow the village school. This is literally a village of the squinting windows. The inhabitants are outwardly friendly but a an air of menace and suspicion abounds. A relationship between young teens Linda (Ingrid Boulting/Brett) and Ronnie (Martin Stephens) is actively discouraged, Gwen encounters incidents of witchcraft or at least sympathetic magic. This escalates to the point where Gwen is gaslighted. An interesting Folk Horror gem which I hadn't encountered before. The villagers though are mostly little better than yokels and an elaborate ritual though well choreographed isn't particularly convincing. Still the elements of psychological horror combined with a community beholden to the Old Religion is gripping to some extent. The central plot of the The Witches is dastardly indeed and may have influenced The Wicker Man. A quintessentially English folk Horror film. Directed by Cyril Frankel, adapted for the screen by Nigel Kneale from the 1960 novel The Devil's Own by Norah Lofts (as Peter Curtis). 7/10.
No Exit (2022)
Chill In The Air
No Exit (2022): Horror/Thriller. Darby is in Rehab, a recovering addict, she learns her mother is in hospital with a brain aneurysm and due to bureaucratic staff has to engineer an escape. Driving over mountains she's trapped by a snowstorm and has to shelter in a visitors centre with four other people, she soon discovers a young girl who is tied and gagged in one of the vehicles outside the centre. Discovering who is the abductor doesn't solve any problems as things start to get even more complicated. People have different beliefs regarding the reason for kidnapping the girl, this results in a series of plot twists which would be a spoiler to reveal. The film takes a very dark turn with torture and gruesome murders. A nailgun can be a very effective weapon. The weather is also a protagonist which proves a challenge to all involved in this horror thriller. The script has maybe one too many twists, ending up a bit too clever for it's own good. Still, the tension is well maintained, certainly worth watching. Directed by Damien Power, screenplay by Andrew Barrer and Gabriel Ferrari, based on the 2017 novel of the same name by Taylor Adams. 7/10.
Abigail (2024)
Dark Dancer
Abigail: A horror film with elements of (very) Dark Comedy. Abigail (Alisha Weir), a 12 year old girl who delights in her prowess as a ballerina is kidnapped by a six person gang. They take her to another mansion where the caper organiser Lambert (Giancarlo Esposito) tells them that they just have to hold her for 24 hours while he collects the ransom from her father. They will each receive $7 million. Seems like money for jam? Abigail is soon manipulating Joey (Melissa Barrera} a former combat medic assigned to care fot Abigail. The house itself is odd, some well appointed rooms but there are derelict quarters leading off them. The most annoying member of the gang is found decapitated, The others confront Abigail but it turns out that she is a vampire and the tables are turned. While a strong strain of black humour runs through the film this is very much a horror movie, laughter tends to die in your throat (if it isn't bitten out). Heads are lost, faces bitten out and blood sucked. The old house becomes a hunting ground as the gang fights to love rather than be undead. Some interesting vampire lore is revealed as we find out what threatens this particular type of vampire as she plays with her food. Abigail dances with a decapitated corpse, pirouettes and kick boxes ro the strains of Swan Lake, this is indeed a Black Swan. A stunning performance from Alison Weir who was 12 when Abigail was filmed ably supported by scream queens Melissa Barrera and Kathryn Newton as Sammy, as a hacker. A few interesting plot twists as well. Directed by Matt Bettinelli-Olpin and Tyler Gillett from a screenplay by Stephen Shields and Guy Busick, based on and a reimagining of the 1936 film Dracula's Daughter. 8/10.
Gisaengsu: Deo geurei (2024)
Puppet Masters From The Stars
Parasyte: The Grey: South Korean Science Fiction / Horror series based on the manga series Parasyte by the Japanese artist Hitoshi Iwaaki . Sort of an Invasion of the Body Snatchers story but would more closely resemble Robert Heinlein's The Puppet Masters which was published in 1951 which preceded the 1954 story Invasion was based on. The Puppet Masters film (1994) is less well known though. Parasitical alien creatures rain down on South Korea (and presumably elsewhere) taking over human hosts by wriggling in through ears. Mouths etc. Some overreact and start killing humans en mass. Most successfully overcome their human hosts and live clandestine life. They dine on humans and keep meat lockers. One woman is altrady seriously injured when she encounters the parasite and forms a mutant with both personas surviving. There is a secret task force Parasyte Grey which hunts down the turned humans, led by a slightly unhinged woman who has a strange "tracker dog",. The parasites also make use of a cult/church to hide their activities. Pretty good special effects with some gory death scenes, the parasite humans can split their head into tentacles. The cynicism if political forces intent on saving face adds a satirical edge. All in all a good SF/Horror adventure. Directed and co-written by Yeon Sang-ho (Train to Busan). Six episodes in Netflix. 8/10.
Mad Max: Fury Road (2015)
A Crazy Road
Saw Fury Road again last night in cinema. Great as ever with the non-stop action and great effects and vehicles. Great production design, by Colin Gibson with stunning costumes. Hardy and Theron both put in impressive performances even if Hardy's was mostly nonverbal. Still think he was too young for the back story though. But In Fury Road I think he built on and surpassed Gibson's interpretation of Mad Max, maybe it's what Gibson would have done if Thunderdome hadn't been made. He was just convincing as the Road Warrior, a flawed hero rather than an anti-hero. Resident Evil The Final Chapter. Was heavily influenced by Mad Max: Fury Road.
All You Need Is Death (2023)
A Dark Song Of Love And Death
All You Need is Death: Searching for rare traditional songs is an art, you can't just be a chancer, you have to understand and appreciate the topic, but there is money to be made, rich collectors will pay for previously unheard variations but will pay a lot more for lost songs, so the trade does attract some mercenary characters. A couple, maybe mid twenties, Anna (Simone Collins) and Aleks (Charlie Maher) travel around bars, houses and towns, looking for old folk songs. They'll even stage mock fights in an attempt to draw out more information, with Anna being the damsel in distress. They get some garbled account of a folk singer who has unknown songs but the trail peters out. They attend a seminar of like minded song hunters, run by Agnes (Catherine Siggins) who informs all participants that she might only be able to set them on the road to finding the rare songs. Impressed by Anna's singing she provides them with the name of the singer. Rita Concannon (Olwen Fouéré), and her hometown, Crossmaglen but claims she is dead. When they finally get to Rita's house they find Agnes already there, speaking to the hard drinking Rita who is very much alive and in a wardrobe. Coming out of the closet she sings a song for Anna which is in an unknown language, containing elements of Old Irish. While Anna doesn't record the song, Agnes clandestinely does so. This seems to unleash powerful malign forces.
Music and song is very important to this film, how old songs are handed down, in this case over millennia from mother to daughter. The main song 1s by Lankum's Ian Lynch and Paul Duane, is really magnificent. The forces summoned up are seen as smudges at times but can forcefully slay their victims, indeed this a gory film with some very disturbing scenes but a lot of the horror is psychological. There are also elements of body horror introduced as the narrative unfolds and we see flashbacks to an ancient time when the events in the song took place. It would probably be a spoiler to reveal much more of the plot except to mention Rita's son, Breezeblock (Nigel O'Neill) a puppeteer and children's entertainer who is as highly-strung as his marionettes as he goes on a murderous rampage across Ireland. Though Olwen Fouéré's role is little more than a cameo it is central to the film as she convincingly portrays a wisewoman/keeper of secrets who is plagued (quite literally) by her demons. Simone Collins is impressive not least in her singing abilities and her change in character half way through the movie. There are some problems with pacing but this is a worthy addition to the Irish Folk Horror Film Canon. Written & Directed by Paul Duane. 8/10.
Civil War (2024)
Traversing A Devastated Disunited States
Civil War: It's the near future, the USA is wracked by a Civil War. We're never given a full explanation of how it's come about, we get hints from throw away remarks, a president in his third term, FBI abolished, tryannical rule, who might this president be? As the film opens we see a president about to face the camera, he rehearses his boasts about how he has achieved the greatest military victory ever recorded in history and demands the immediate surrender of the rebel forces. In fact he is more like Hitler in Downfall, he controls a shrinking area around Washington DC as the Western Forces (California and Texas) and the Florida Alliance close in. This is a Civil War though and fighting continues in other parts of the country often between irregular units. The narrative unfolds around a group of journalists who travel from New York to Charlottesville where the Western Forces are assembling for their final push, and on to DC. Normally a distance of 226 miles, detours take it close to 1,000 miles. Veteran journalists Lee (Kirsten Dunst) and her colleague Joel intend to travel to Washington, D. C., their dream to interview and photograph the president before the city falls. An old reporter friend Sammy asks to come as far as Charlottesville, as does a young photographer, Jesse (Cailee Spaeny).
They traverse a devastated country, fighting still going on in Pennsylvania and West Virginia. The neophyte Jesse gradually becoming a better war photographer, Lee is less protective of her, The savagery of the war is plain to see with a mass grave of victims slaughtered by the presidents partisans but even the rebel irregulars are prepared to shoot surrendering enemy combatants. The action is convincing, especially when the photographers are in the thick of the combat, stills appearing mid action provide even greater verisimilitude. The US dollar isn't worth much outside of cities, it takes Canadian dollars to buy gas, looters are tortured, a suicide bomber waving the stars and stripes blows up police and thirsty civilians as they gather around a water truck in New York, the UN run refugee camps; remember this is in the US. This film is reminiscent of Under Fire, which also featured journalists in the last days of a civil war. Great performances from Kirsten Dunst and Cailee Spaeny. A cautionary dystopian tale perhaps rather than a prediction. Directed and written by Alex Garland. 8.5/10.
Anthracite (2024)
Killer Cult In The Alps
Anthracite: 1994, a murderous cult commit mass suicide in Levionna in the French Alps, the only survivor being the cult leader. 2024, a journalist who had covered the original story is apparently kidnapped, his web sleuth daughter goes to Levionna to investigate. Another body turns up, are the cult active again? This series involves many plot twists and may well be a tad too lever for it's own good. It's worthwhile sticking with Anthracite though, convoluted as the plot is it involves many interesting tropes. A pharmaceutical company which may be carrying out secret tests on the local populace, a possible serial killer responsible for many disappearances over the last ten years, strange abandoned coal mines which are being reopened by the pharmaceutical company. There are some soap like elements to the plot and who is whose father/mother brother/sister theme which makes you hear dueling banjos playing in the background. It has enough, tension and action to keep you interested as gory violent scenes accumulate plus a nurse who could give Nurse Ratchet a run for her money. Directed by Julius Berg, Written by Fanny Robert, Maxime Berthemy, Sophie Lebarbier, Mehdi Ouahab. Six episodes in Netflix. 7.5/10.
Monkey Man (2024)
Hanuman Lives!
Monkey Man: Dev Patel is Monkey Man/Bobby/Kid, he competes in an underground fight club in the Indian City of Yatana, his job is to get beaten up by the "Champion", he gets paid extra if enough blood is knocked out of him, but he also seeks revenge for the murder of his mother and most of his village during a land grab facilitated by a corrupt policeman. He infiltrates an exclusive club/brothel working his way up from the kitchen to becoming a waiter. Knowing that some of his targets will be there. In some ways he's like John Wicks, he even adopts a stray dog. Teaching it to deliver his weapons. He more closely resembles Martin Feeney from Black '47 though, his targets go beyond the cop who is now Police Chief, they include a fake fakir, Baba Shakti who is stirring up religious nationalism which benefits his henchman Adesh Joshi a political leader who is set to take power in an upcoming election. All three were involved in the massacre of his people, Shakti building a factory on the site if the village. Bobby is confronting a system of power and privilege. His first assault on the trio goes awry and he is taken in by Hijra who live at a Temple of Ardhanarishvara. The Hijra community, transgender, intersex, and eunuch people are also being persecuted by Baba Shakti acolytes. Bobby licks his wounds and prepares for a return engagement.
The fight scenes are beautifully choreographed but also extremely violent, nobody could survive many of the blows inflicted, these are not sham fights. The bouts in the underground club whilst bloody pale in comparison. In flashbacks we observe Monkey Man's idyllic life as a child before the massacre which unfolds in brutal detail as his clan and mother are brutalised, shot and burned alive. His thirst for vengeance is understandable as is the way he deals with the minions of his targets. Bobby has always been inspired by Hanuman, the Monkey God, as he goes through a hallucinogenic experience he literally becomes an avatar of Hanuman. A tale of struggle against injustice and corruption where people refuse to accept the role of victims, a story which seems to be an allegory of modern day India where Hindi Nationalism prevails, and corruption flourishes and the poor can be further dispossessed. Co-Written, Directed and Produced by Dev Patel. 8/10.
Ripley (2024)
The Creepier Mr Ripley
Ripley: A new take on Ripley is rendered in monochrome giving it a sinister tinge of Noir. Largely faithful to Patricia Highsmith's creation it does however make tings clear from the outset that Tom Ripley (Andrew Scott) is no innocent abroad as we see him dragging a body down a stairs observed by a cat, Luigio, who inadvertently (?) becomes Tom's accomplice. Fade to six months earlier in New York where Tom is running low level scams, living in a tenement. He is mistaken for a friend of the absent Dickie Greenleaf (Johnny Flynn) and is hired by Dickie's wealthy father to convince him to return home from Italy. Tom travels to Arani, outside of Naples where he visits Dickie, pretending to have met him previously. He enters the life of Greenleaf and his girlfriend Marge Sherwood (Dakota Fanning), both are aspiring artistes with little talent, Dickie a painter, Marge a writer, they do however possess the means to play out comfortable lifestyles. Marge is suspicious of Tom, thinking that he is a parasite, she is also jealous of his bromance with Dickie. A friend of Dickie, Freddie Miles (Eliot Sumner) also questions Ripley's motives. In the 1999 film The Talented Mr. Ripley, Tom was more motivated by wanting to fit in and his resulting violence was driven by jealousy. Here Ripley is more of a conman from the outset and while he does value Dickie's friendship he has always had his eye on Greenleaf's remittance cheques. His violence thus is more cold and calculating rather than impulsive or opportunistic. He always is prepared for violence though when there's a risk of his plans going awry. Scott is impressive as the sociopathic Ripley who is not a pathological liar, every untruth advances his agenda. Good performances from Flynn and Fanning but Sumner doesn't convince as Miles, a role in which Philip Seymour Hoffman excelled in the 1999 film. John Malkovich who played Ripley in Ripley's Game (2002) has a cameo as an art critic. The series was created, written and directed by Steven Zaillian. Eight episodes on Netflix. 9/10.
Emily the Criminal (2022)
Debt, Credit Card Fraud Thriller
Emily the Criminal: Aubrey Plaza is Emily, working in food delivery, hassled, in debt, she flunks an interview for a better job because of a drunk driving conviction and an assault conviction she concealed, As her life goes into a downward spiral she is offered an opportunity to engage in low level credit card fraud. Having succeeded the temptation to get further involved proves to much. It's not all milk and honey, danger and violence are involved. An interesting film which explores the gig economy, crippling student debt, and the free labour fraud involved in internships. A great performance by Plaza as she reveals unexpected depths and resolve as she combats those who try to turn the tables on her. Written and Directed by John Patton Ford. On Netflix. 8/10.
The First Omen (2024)
The Antichrist Arrives!
The First Omen: Though similar in plot to Immaculate at a superficial level, this film sticks to the supernatural in the attempts to create the Antichrist. In the prologue an aged Father Harris (Charles Dance) is tracked down by Father Brennan (Ralph Ineson), Harris relates a garbled tale about a baby created through a woman mating with the Devil. The progeny is destined to be the mother of the Antichrist. Shortly afterwards Father Harris is showered by stained glass and a piece of scaffolding takes a chunk out of his head, obviously just happenstance. Rome, 1971, Margaret (Nell Tiger Free) arrives from the US to take her vows at a school/orphanage, herself an orphan, she was raised by the Roman Catholic Church. She is met by Cardinal Lawrence (Bill Nighy) who a decade before had counselled her when she was having troubles. They travel to the Convent to the background of Trade Union and Student protests; the Cardinal reflects on how the RCC is also losing the support of young people. These disturbances continue in the background over the radio until Margaret is caught up in a riot during a pivotal scene,
The Convent seems to be a happy place, the children are treated well, they have parties, nuns bounce on trampolines, even the elder sisters smoke and crack jokes. However Margaret finds that one child Carlita (Nicole Sorace) is often kept in a room, tied to a bed even. Carlita acts up, is violent, draws strange pictures, Margaret realises that Carlita is acting like she did years ago, so she bonds with her. Similar to Immaculate there is a naughty novitiate, Luz (Maria Caballero) she browbeats Carlita into going dancing and drinking, after all one must live before leaving secular life. Things take an odd turn at the orphanage, Carlita has terrifying visions, a strange young nun, Angelica connects with both Margarey and Carlita. Father Brennan reappears and tries to convince Margaret that a conspiracy is at play to create the Antichrist. The plot now takes an interesting turn which it would be a spoiler to reveal.
The First Omen is a largely satisfying film in its own right and promises to take the franchise off at an angle to the previous films. There are scenes of graphic horror, not least in the birth scenes where elements of body horror are introduced along with Margaret's visions of the risen dead. Some good jump scares but the pacing of the film takes away from the effect of a couple of these. A tightening up of the convent scenes with additional exposition of Margaret's backstory might have improved the flow of the narrative. Nell Tiger Free's part demands a lot and she is equal to it as her character develops. Maria Caballero is wonderful in her nunsploitation role in the nightclub scenes and in her dress sense, this sequence and her later taking of vows introduces a touch of Dario Argento. Nicole Sorace gives a fine performance as the disturbed and conflicted young girl.. Bill Nighy gives further support as the enigmatic and pragmatic Cardinal. Of course The First Omen introduces a few characters who featured in the 1976 film The Omen and even pays homage to several of its gory death scenes (improving on at least one of those). Directed by Arkasha Stevenson, who co-wrote the screenplay with Tim Smith and Keith Thomas from a story by Ben Jacoby. 8/10.
Eight for Silver (2021)
An Interesting Addition To The Werewolf Film Canon
Eight for Silver: A rollicking werewolf film set in France. The Somme, 1916, a wounded French captain has bullrts removed from his andomen but along with three German bullets there is a silver one. Flashback to rural France in 1881, local notables clash with Romani who have camped on common land. The Romani have an arguable case legally to camping rights but the landowners hire mercenaries to slaughter them. Revenge comes from beyond the grave as a werewolf preys on relative of the notables. This is a pretty savage and gory film, a male Romani is dismembered and made into a living scarecrow by the mercenaries, a Romani woman is buried alive. How the curse is started and the first bie is performed provides an interesting addition to werewolf lore, not one I've encountered before. Locals are also plagued by strange dreams. The werewolves when we finally see them are impressive creatures but bald all over, not like werewolves we are accustomed to. People are toen to pieces or turned, seemingly at a whim but there is a darker agenda at play. Some interesting plot twists and enigmatic characters, many of whom appear to descendants of the Irish diaspora to France in the late !7th Century. Two important criticisms though, the pacing is off, at a 113 minute running time it could easily have lost 15 minutes and been a better film. The clothing and weapons of the French locals would seem to be more appropriate to Ireland or England in the 1830s, Still well worth watching though and an interesting addition to the Werewolf Film Canon. Written, directed and co-produced by Sean Ellis. On Netflix. 7/10.
L'origine du mal (2022)
The Talented Ms Ripley!
The Origin of Evil; A French and Canadian Noir Black comedy which flirts with the slipstream of Horror. Nathalie (Laura Calamy) is a Ripleyesque character, an identity thief who now attempts to assume the role of Stephane the long lost daughter of a wealthy man, Serge (Jacques Weber). His family are not happy to see her, George (Doria Tillier), her "half sister" is especially suspicious. Serge's wife Louise (Dominique Blanc) is also unwelcoming at first but begins to see Nathalie as a possible companion. Though she works in a fish canning plant on the production line, Nathalie pretends that she owns the factory. It is certainly an odd household, Georges's daughter Jeanne (Celeste Brunnquell) describes it as a madhouse, Louise obsessively buys all sorts of things online, every room in the villa has unopened boxes, Jeanne continuously takes photographs. The family are uncaring towards Serge, bullying him since he had a stroke, not helping him up when he falls, trying to gain power of attorney over his business. The housekeeper Agnes is a spy for Louise and George. Serge sees Nathalie as a potential ally who can be a witness at his competency hearing. But there are many plot twists to come as Nathalie reveals hidden strengths to emerge as a very talented Ms Ripley indeed as her intentions become more refined. But even she has problems as her imprisoned lover ( Suzanne Clement) retains an interest in her. Sharp dialogue, an interesting use of split screen, sometimes up to five different viewpoints simultaneously and the darkest of humour speed this narrative along. Great acting from an ensemble cast. The ghost of Patricia Highsmith is smiling down on this production. Directed and Co-Written by Sebastien Marnier. 8/10.
Heart of the Hunter (2024)
Interesting Spy-Fi Conspiracy
Heart of the Hunter: South African Political Corruption/Conspiracy Thriller in which turned government intelligence agencies make use of all of the myriad surveillance assets at their disposal. Refreshingly the main villain isn't white, in fact you have to teach the third tier of the conspiracy to find a white leader though many of the field agents are a lighter shade of pale. Some savage hand to hand fighting, car chases and generally the sort of thrills and spills you'd expect from this genre. The conspiracy is a bit more sophisticated though even if the main crook is a tad in OTT in his portrayal. There is also an interesting secret group of assassins. Certainly worth watching. Directed by Mandla Dube, Written by Deon Meyer and Willem Grobler. On Netflix. 6.5/10.
Mothers' Instinct (2024)
Suburban Noir
Mothers' Instinct (2024): Another early 1960s suburban melodrama which segues into Noir and perhaps enters the slipstream of Horror. Alice (Jessica Chastain) and Céline (Anne Hathaway) are next door neighbours, best friends just as their eight year old sons are buddies. Céline's son Max dies in a tragic accident which Alice tried to prevent but was too late. Céline avoids Alice and goes into a hospital, she returns seeming still somewhat strained but reconnects with Alice and her son Theo. Alice worries about how close Céline is getting to Theo and fears that he might be at risk. Theo is allergic to peanuts and sometimes behaves oddly for an eight year old, acting both younger (carrying around a teddy bear). Yet also being inquisitive beyond his years. Alice wonders if Céline is gaslighting her or is her old paranoia and depression returning. Does this Noir tale contain a femme fatale? If so who is it? No spoilers from me you're going to have watch the film to find out. Beautifully filmed in faded pastel tones it even has scenes reminiscent of Carol and the recent Noir film Eileen. Great performances from Hathaway and Chastain with good support from Eamon Patrick O'Connell as Theo. Something bold is attempted here and while it may not quite achieve what the director aspired to, it's nevertheless a fascinating film. Directed by Benoît Delhomme, Adapted for the screen by Sarah Conradt from the novel Derrière la haine by Barbara Abel. 7.5/10.
Godzilla x Kong: The New Empire (2024)
Pellucidar Is Reborn!
Godzilla x Kong: The New Empire: Oh give me a home where the giant dire wolves roam ... It's in Hollow Earth actually and a pack of them are pursuing Kong, he disposes of them but he has an aching tooth so he sojourns to the surface, exciting near the Monarch Headquarters on Bermuda. He has the bad tooth extracted and an implant replacement inserted. Meanwhile Godzilla is taking on the other Titans. Rome isn't wrecked in a day while he battles a giant crab spider, some damage but could have been worse. Godzilla curls up the Colosseum to sleep. The Monarch bases pick up an anomalous signal, which leads to a reconnaissance mission to the Hollow Earth. Kong discovers more giant apes and after fighting with the adults acquires a cute toddler ape. Things take an Indiana Jones turn when archaeological ruins are discovered. It swiftly veers into Edgar Rice Burroughs territory, the Hollow Earth has a lost civilisation! There is a threat to the surface world but to reveal the nature of it would be a spoiler. Suffice to say that Kong will need the assistance of Godzilla and Mothra if he is to have any chance of countering the menace. Some great CGI as Titans battle, the fighting apes are something new, we also get undersea action and gravity used as a weapon plus carnivorous trees. The humans are mainly ho-hum apart from Kaylee Hottle as Jia who maintains her link with Kong and puts in a creditable performance. I guess the dialogue is a tad weak at times. The story is well thought out though, especially the lost civilisation. Kong is very much the star in this film with Godzilla in a supporting role and Mothra in a cameo. Directed by Adam Wingard, Written by Terry Rossio, Simon Barrett and Jeremy Slater. 7.5/10.
Le salaire de la peur (2024)
A Touch Of Mad Max
The Wages of Fear: An updated version set in an unstable Middle Eastern country which has gone through a coup and is now facing another uprising. An oil well in the middle of the desert is surrounded by a refugee camp. We're really in Mad Max territory here, a car is pursued by a semi with a machine gun on top, the car safely reaches the camp, the semi is pursued by warriors on horseback. The oil well is hit by a stray bullet and catches fire. Corporate types hire two brothers to transport explosives and blow the well quenching the fire. One brother is at the camp, the other has to be sprung from prison (there's a complicated back story told through flashbacks). An OK action film with many thrills and spills, back stabbing and typical multinational cynicism. The tension is maintained well enough and you do wonder who is going to survive as the brothers accompanied by mercenaries encounter rebels, bandits and a minefield, The convoy around the explosives trucks certainly starts to shrink, Good though this thriller is it will inevitably be compared to Sorcerer and the 1953 The Wages of Fear, sadly it's not up to that standard, Well worth watching though. Drive safely! Directed by Julien Leclercq, Written by Leclercq and Hamid Hlioua. On Netflix. 7/10.
Immaculate (2024)
Nasty Habits
Immaculate: Some nuns have nasty habits in this tale of an Italian convent and hospice for dying nuns. The prologue prepares us for what is to come; a none too pleased young sister tries to flee from the convent but is captured by three hooded figures, she awakens in a coffin, buried alive! Sister Cecilia (Sydney Sweeney) comes from the US to join the convent, she swiftly gets on the wrong side of Sister Isabella a senior nun who seems to be simmering with rage and jealous of Cecilia, but makes friends with another young postulant who gives off a bad girl vibe, sister Gwen. Cecilia and Gwen along with other young women make their initial vows before a Cardinal who seems to be based in the Convent. Things start to go pear shaped, Cecilia has strange dreams/visions, she encounters a nun wearing a red mask. She is called before the Cardinal and a doctor who informs her that she is pregnant. She convinces them that she has not broken her vows and they proclaim that the pregnancy is an Immaculate Conception. It is difficult to say more about how the narrative unfolds without introducing spoilers but the film does head off in an unexpected direction. Suffice to say that this is a grim, dark film with gory scenes of violence. A heavy crucifix is used to bash someone's head in, a rosary serves as a garrote, a nun comes crashing down from a height and we even get a chase through catacombs. Some really crazy clerics about but there are also ethereal scenes, the nuns dress Cecilia in a blue robe and she looks just like a BVM statue, nuns moving through sheets pegged out on lines. This isn't a film for the squeamish, there is a truly grand guignol denouement. Directed by Michael Mohan, Written by Andrew Lobel. 7.5/10.
3 Body Problem (2024)
M With A Dublin Accident
3 Body Problem: The first novel in the trilogy by Cixin Liu has been adapted for television. Much of the action has been shifted to the UK with Liam Cunningham playing Wade the Intelligence Chief who is fighting the Aliens. Great to have an M with a Dublin accent! The china sequences set during the cultural Revolution are important to the development of the plot and even more so to one of the main character's attitudes towards the Aliens. The advanced VR games are neatly slotted into this series as is the a;iens ability to control some events from and be seen by some humans as lords. Conspiracies, assassinations, scientists committing suicide and a united UN Security Council (!) along with d centuries spanning plan allow the narrative to unfold. A dark series, lots of violence and gory deaths from the outset. Don't miss this masterful adaptation. Created by David Benioff, D. B. Weiss and Alexander Woo, based on the Hugo Award winning Chinese novel The Three-Body Problem by Liu Cixin. Eight episodes on Netflix. 9/10.
Late Night with the Devil (2023)
Dark Comedic Satire
Late Night with the Devil: Found footage/horror/black comedy. Jack Delroy is the host of 1970s late night variety show Night Owls. A docu-drama into gives the backstory of the shows origin in 1971, its ups and downs and it's struggle for survival as it dipped in the ratings, Delroy and his producer used increasingly provocative and controversial methods to try and recover. Then came the 1977 Halloween Special fraturing a Psychic, a noted Skeptic and a Parapsychologist along with her protege, a possessed thirteen year old girl. Things take a strange turn fron the beginning, at first the Psychic seems an obvious fraud before having a fit after clashing with the Skeptic who is obviously based on James Randi. After that the young girls shows that she is very self possessed. Some really good effects, not just levitation and vomiting but out and out mayhem as the demon emerges. The Skeptic demonstrates how mass hypnosis may be carried out but he soon realises that there is more than just fraud afoot. The humour here is very dark but I can't complain as it made me laugh at a really horrific decapitation, Touches of Carrie and other Stephen King tropes certainly inform the possessed girls story as does the Satanic Ritual Abuse craze of the era., she's the only survivor of a Satanic Cult who died in a fire after police stormed their HQ. In between the segments we get black and white sequences of back stage banter as the film proceeds to its Twilight Zone style denouement. Directed & Written by Cameron Cairnes and Colin Cairnes. 8/10.
Drive-Away Dolls (2024)
A Zany Thelma And Louise!
. Drive-Away Dolls: A Road-Movie-Comedy-Thriller which is a wild and zany Thelma and Louise. Philadelphia in 1999, two Lesbian friends, Jamie ( Margaret Qualley) and Marian (Geraldine Viswanathan), are mistaken for mob members who are supposed to pick up a car and drive it to Tallahassee, Florida. This isn't just a comedy of errors, Jamie is uninhibited, her last relationship broke up due to her serial infidelity, Marian is more sedate, prefers to read Henry James whilst Jamie wants to detour off the route and seek out hook ups in every Lesbian bar along the way. Jamie wants Marian to loosen up and get laid. They even hang out with a Lesbian soccer team, Eventually they discover a metallic attache case in boot of their car which has interesting contents (reminded me of Pulp Fiction), plus a hatbox with a more gruesome cargo. The two mob heavies, Arliss and Flint, who pursue them constantly bicker and foul up. Plenty of jokes but not all of them hit home, there are some gory scenes especially the opening sequence when a sadistic sommelier chases and untaps a guy by sticking corkscrews in either side of his neck. You also get a political conspiracy thrown in. Perhaps a tad short at 84 minutes but it's certainly worth watching. Directed by Ethan Coen co-written by Coen and. Tricia Cooke. 7/10.
Imaginary (2024)
The whole is less than the sum of its parts in this interesting film.
Imaginary: The whole is less than the sum of its parts in this interesting film. We have a little girl, Alice, with an imaginary friend who appears after she moves with her stepmother Jessica to the house where Jessica was raised until age 5. Jessica also had an imaginary friend there! Alice's mother Samantha escapes from a psychiatric hospital and attacks Jessica (couldn't they have kept her in the attic ala Mrs Rochester?). The father Max is a rock musician, away a lot of the time and there's also a teenage sister Taylor who is at odds with Jessica. Lets not forget the strange old lady who hangs around outside the house. Then there's Jessica's father Ben who is also mentally disturbed, he caused or negligently allowed Jessica to be injured at age 5, just as Samantha did with Alice! A lot of coincidences here! The Imaginary friend is Chauncey, a terrible teddy bear, Alice threatens those who annoy her that Chauncey will eat them. There are rituals, doorways into other realms and even explanations for an Urban Legend. All of this doesn't fit together too well though. The film needs to be restructured, scenes and sequences moved around. Some scenes are unintentionally funny, this is more due to timing though as there are a few good jump scares. There is also a reveal regarding Chauncey. Directed by Jeff Wadlow, Written by Wadlow, Greg Erb, and Jason Oremland. 6/10.
Platform 7 (2023)
Haunting A Train Station
Platform 7: A Thriller/Ghost story with elements if Dark Horror. Jasmine (Lisa Evans) awakes at a railway station, unsure of how she got there, She gradually learns that she died after falling under a train. How this occurred is explored over four episodes. Another ghost also dwells at the station, he can travel outside of it;s bounds but Jasmine is stuck there at first. It's too easy to reveal spoilers and plot twists about this series. Suffice to say that some people have dark motives and are hiding secrets, A Transport Policeman is suspicious about the circumstances of Jasmine's death and puts his jib at risk by continuing the investigation. The dark horror elements mostly take place in the final episode but there is a miasma of psychological horror permeating the entire series. Directed by Geoffrey Sax, Screenplay by Paula Milne, adapted from the novel by Louise Doughty. 7.5/10.
Shake, Rattle & Roll Extreme (2023)
Shapeshifters, Demons And Zombies!
Shake Rattle & Roll Extreme: Filipino anthology horror film with Three segments. Nothing particularly original and the CGI is a bit shaky at times but it's worth watching. The three chapters are each 45 minutes long, a running time which is justified only in Rage. Glitch: if you're a little girl then be careful of borrowing your nanny's phone and coming across an old children's TV show hosted by Gary the Goat. He comes to life possessing a stuffed toy goat (now it's overstuffed) and mayhem ensues. Some very graphic violent scenes as a pet and people are slain. The demon looks like Krampus and there;s a reason for this which becomes clear as the story unfolds. Directed by Richard V. Somes, Written by Noreen Capili & Anton Santamaria. 5.5/10. Mukbang: a group of social influencers travel to a mansion to collaborate with two influencers who live there. A hard wokking chef influencer cooks up interesting cuts of meat, It soon becomes clear to us that the pork involved is actually long pig. The influencers are attacked by shapeshifters - Aswangs. Who then assume their identities. Some really dark humour and satire as well as plenty of gore. Directed by Jerrold Tarog, Written by Tarog & Rona Lean Sales. 6/10. Rage: Meteors fall, parasitic creatures emerge and turn humans into crazed Zomboids. They are violent and fast moving, charging in hordes and individually. Retaining most of their intelligence they're smarter than your average Zombie. Much hacking with hatchets, biting, shooting and running over Zomboids who seem to be still alive if "possessed". It becomes clear that the meteors have fallen in at least 40 countries, this is a world wide event. This segment has the potential to be expanded into a full length movie. Directed by Joey de Guzman, Written by Trisha Mae Delez. 8/10. On Netflix. Overall score 6.5/10.