Change Your Image
mmunro68
Lists
An error has ocurred. Please try againReviews
Train Station Renovation (2020)
Satisfying and fun
I never thought much about simulation or renovation games in general until recently. The emergence of House Flipper got me into playing games that I would have previously found boring or tedious.
So we come to Train Station Renovation. Even though the thought of cleaning, painting and fixing things as well as moving around furniture sounds like a daunting task in real life; in this game it is simply satisfying and fun. It will take time to clean and fix each station, which you do not need to do fully, but that is the point. If you area playing this game, it is to spend time simply giving life to a previously run down and forgotten station and breathing new life into it by cleaning it and refurnishing it.
For anyone who enjoys cleaning and design within video games, I strongly recommend this game.
A Plague Tale: Innocence (2019)
A refreshing new game
This game got my attention through a trailer i saw a while ago, so as soon as it came out i bought it. I have no regrets. It is a clever game, the player needs to be inventive and skilled in order to overcome obstacles. Whether that be sneaking past guards, getting to secret areas or evading the rats. The music and graphics are outstanding. Creating both recreating the beauty of France, and the horrors of the Black Death. The way they recreate the chaos caused by this plague, the deaths it caused is incredible and eerie. One particular chapter involves going over a battlefield where English and French soldiers had fought on. Crossing this massive battlefield literally covered in bodies was haunting, in the right way. In my opinion, and i'm no historian, I think this game captured the historical side pretty well: Black Death caused mayhem and the English and French were at war. The AI in the game was clever and there was never an overload of soldiers. One part of the game i actually admire is the death system. If a soldier spots you and attacks you, you are just a teenage girl. You aren't able to take a few hits of the sword or take a few arrows in the back. This may sound a little frustrating but in reality it just added to the game. I loved this game and I will definitely be playing this game a lot more in the future.
9/10
Bumblebee (2018)
How Transformers should have been done (Michael Bay - Take Note)
At first I was sceptical about this film. A director I hadn't really heard about, Michael Bay producer. The recipe screamed: slow motion transformations, poor characters and plot, and tons of explosions. How wrong could I be?!
The film starts on Cybertron, all out war and epic quick fights between Autobots and Decepticons. Brilliant start. It then follows B-127 (our beloved Bumblebee) to Earth, to how he attempts to adjust to life on Earth after what he has seen in the war. Great background story to the brave little scout. Now onto Charlie. Hailee Steinfeld, take a bow. A lot of potential in this young actress who drew you in and was actually a great character who didn't get in the way all the time. Amazing voice acting and I loved the retro feel. Felt very 80's and also paid homage to the original Transformers from in 1984.
Overall, if you enjoyed the original Transformers and also didn't really like the Bay films then you will enjoy this. I certainly plan to watch it again!
7.5/10
New Game! (2016)
Light but Enjoyable
Not much of a headline I know but I don't really know how else to put it. I got vibes of it that reminded me of Cheers. The series so far is simple day to day stuff that happens behind the scenes at a gaming company Eagle Jump. From the first episode I was hooked. It's not going overboard. Every character is unique and it is quite funny without forcing itself. As I said before, nothing bizarre happens. No explosions, no deaths or anything like that so far (I've gotten up to season 2 episode 4 by this point) but the series still finds a way to get us wanting more. Aobas senior, Yagami, was the creator behind her favourite characters from her favourite game: Fairy Story. Season One is about how Aoba is introduced not only into the gaming industry, but also adult life. It's something we can relate with. We've all been there. Left High School or college and not knowing how to be, well, grown up to a degree. It's a light hearted series but I love all of the characters, the stories and just the simple day to day issues within the series. If you want something not too far fetched but funny. This is a must watch!
Transformers Prime (2010)
Best since Generation 1!
As a fan of the original transformers show from the 80's I was happy to see a few returning faces in this series.
The first episode got me hooked. We were introduced to the surviving Autobots and we see the effect of war. This kind of effect is exactly what is needed in this type of show. For Michael Bays films, they never really give any emotions or any insight into the war on their home planet. Call me daft, but wouldn't fighting a war for your home planet for thousands of years warrant some kind of psychological effect on the characters? In Transformers Prime, we repeatedly see them missing home. Seeing the scars of war not only on their physical appearance but also through flashbacks, to what they witnessed or did. Perfect!
In G1, we occasionally saw some characters 'killed' off. The most we saw was in the opening 20 minutes of the movie in 86. In the pilot of this series, we see plenty of action. We see Vehicons (Decepticon Soldiers) losing out on the Autobots unique traits. We are introduced to Cliffjumper before he meets his demise.
The stories are well written and thought out. The characters are well constructed and the dialogue great. The series is full of twists and turns. Moments to feel sad for the characters and moments of epic, edge of your seats action. The series isn't strained either. The writers clearly have given themselves time and written the series in a way that it finishes in a neat, well rounded finish. The ending of the series is EPIC!
Strongly recommend this to anyone who loves the Transformers shows or movies. Fantastic series and will happily re-watch a few times. Oh and Michael Bay, take note of HOW to make a GOOD product of the Transformers franchise.
State of Decay (2013)
Enjoyable
I bought this game on the Xbox Live sale, and I have to say for an arcade game (not on a disc) it's still fun and quite large. It takes some getting used to, but there's nothing way over the top or weird. It's simple. Scavenge for supplies. Work with other survivors. Oh, and Kill zombies. It does seem a little odd that zombies come out of nowhere, as soon as you arrive at a location. It's not overly difficult or annoying, just keeps you on your toes. If you like zombie games without zombies that are Hulk-like, spider man-like, xenomorph-like etc, then you'll like this. Graphics are simple but good. One good mechanic of it I do like, is being able to pretty much explore every building for supplies, and being able to store stuff in a vehicle.
If your a zombie fan, I believe you'll like this. Just don't expect guns blazing action. They can hear loud noises and will come for you. Only use guns if you're desperate. Good luck and have fun!
Zootopia (2016)
Another Disney classic!
I will try my best not to make a speech here. When I first heard of this film, I was excited. Excited by the plot, and also the fact the same people made Wreck-it Ralph and Big Hero 6. I managed to watch a preview screening in the cinema I work in. I was certainly not let down!
This film introduces us to another beautifully created world by Disney, with new and amazing places, cultures and characters. There were clear signs throughout the film that the creators put in a lot of effort to make this an enjoyable film for everyone, through appearance and story. I won't mention any spoilers, but I will say the way they introduce us to different characters, different places and everything in general was superbly down.
In all, I would definitely say this is in my top 10 animated films I've ever seen. I would strongly recommend this to anyone, from young children, to adults who are children at heart (like me). 9/10 .Go watch it, I'll certainly be watching it again!