Change Your Image
rclambert-599-968400
Reviews
Quiet on Set: The Dark Side of Kids TV (2024)
Expose on the corrupt children entertainment industry
The only villains in this story, other than the monstrous child predators, are the adults, parents and members on the set, who chose to do nothing when they could've spoken up and been the heroes. Instead, they put their own careers ahead of doing the right thing and keep quiet until now. The gutless mother of Brandi, who struggled whether or not to involve police, after her daughter was victimized by Jason Handy, should be ashamed!!! As a parent and grandparent, I found her story and her tears unconvincing. She completely failed her daughter and is a lousy example of a mother. This series should serve as a lesson to others, but I found myself frustrated and infuriated the whole time I watched it.
Special Ops: Lioness (2023)
Top notch Action / Storyline
The writing and acting in this series is top notch. Each episode plays like a mini-movie. The dialogue is great and the characters the actors portray are incredibly believable. I especially love LaMonica Garrett. I have liked him ever since his roll as Mike Ritter from Designated Survivor. His rolls aren't ever as large as I wish they were, but his acting presence is always intense and he stands out. I truly hope this series doesn't go the way of Yellowstone, with all the nonsense and behind the scenes drama. For instance, I'd love it for all involved to come back for future seasons after this stupid strike is over.
Fast X (2023)
Yeah, it's that bad!
This movie is so bad! There's no cohesive plot line at all. In fact, it doesn't even seem to try and tell a story that makes any sense at all. Do people really only watch these movies for the cars and stunts? I ask because even those are lame and made up of mostly video game quality CGI.
I have nothing more to say and I have to use up another 250 characters, so, I'm simply going to cut and paste my review again. After all, if you liked this movie, then my review shouldn't bother you at all.
This movie is so bad! There's no cohesive plot line at all. In fact, it doesn't even seem to try and tell a story that makes any sense at all. Do people really only watch these movies for the cars and stunts? I ask because even those are lame and made up of mostly video game quality CGI.
Big (1988)
One of my favorites
Tom Hanks is brilliant, as usual, and Elizabeth Perkins was never more adorable! The only time it feels a bit uncomfortable is when you realize Josh's parents are enduring this period of time not knowing where he his and why he is not coming home. The only other uncomfortable part is the intimate scene between Josh and Susan, knowing Josh is still a pre-adolescent boy inside. However, it's easy to ignore these things because the movie moves at a good pace and is very entertaining.
The Repair Shop (2017)
Splendid show
This is one of the most enjoyable shows I have ever has the pleasure of watching. Currently, I can only find one season available to watch. Now, I have to find a way to watch the rest of the episodes.
Space Force (2020)
Such a let down
I'm sorry to say that I hated the first episode. It was really bad, so bad, I couldn't bring myself to watch the second......and I probably won't!
Car Masters: Rust to Riches (2018)
Season 2 "Electric Drag"
This episode is a prime example why people who film drag racing scenes need to be educated on their subject matter. It was extremely frustrating to not be able to see the entire drag race sequence. You are left with no real sense for just how fast the car was because of the stupid cut away scenes and slow motion. Why the heck do you include a slow-mo of a drag race, but not show the whole dang thing uncut?
Den of Thieves (2018)
Superior bank robbery movie
Sure, it's a predictable plot. However, what sets this movie apart, in my opinion, is The acting performances. One other aspect I appreciated a great deal was the realistic weapon manipulation of the characters during the shootouts. Plus, the ending did not suck as much as others I've seen.
Mile 22 (2018)
What a total waste of 95 minutes!
The beginning sucked, the middle sucked, and I thought the ending was a joke. The ending was like they ran out of material or money or Mark got upset and quit or something and they just stopped the movie. What a crock!
Lost in Space (2018)
Good, with one main exception
I'm only half way through this season and over-all I think it's ok. Well, except for one main aspect. This tendency for Hollywood types to want to change gender roles is becoming tiresome and annoying. First, why does the iconic Dr. Smith have to suddenly be a woman? Not that Parker Posey doesn't do a wonderful job. It's akin to making Indiana Jones a woman, which I hear Steven Spielberg is going to do. Also, I respect the idea of portraying Maureen Robinson as a strong, intelligent, and independent character, but why the need to portray John as the sad sack of a absentee father figure? He seems incapable of relating to his children, who are portrayed brilliantly.