"Los Olvidados" is a deep reflection about the social conditions of the mexican slums. The spanish director goes beyond surrealism and anticipates Kubrick's hyperrealism. Definetely an important movie. Incredible ending.
Reviews
70 Reviews
Before I Wake
(2016)
Flanagan is Flanagan
28 August 2020
With "Before I Wake" Flanagan confirms himself as one of the leading horror directors. The movie is sometimes really beatiful, sometimes a bit verbose (script isn't perfect), but the skillful hands of Flanagan and the dark and suggestive photography from Michael Fimognari keep it always on a decent level.
Dogtooth
(2009)
Superb
24 August 2020
Let's say it clear. "Dogtooth" is one of the most original movie you'll ever seen. It's a dark, perverse comedy about the unreal existence of a weird family that lives isolated from the real world. Lanthimos has its own original style and it fits very well with the beatiful script.
Wolf Creek
(2005)
I would say good, if not even GREAT.
14 July 2020
Even if the story could've been better devoloped the movie is captivating, acting is more than decent and direction is surprisingly good. But the most interesting thing is that everything is based on a true story. And that story continues to happen nowadays.
Incredible
14 July 2020
Irreversible
(2002)
Original
3 July 2020
The movie has some problems related to the script. But it's original: the reversed timeline and Noe's tecnique makes it almost unique. It has to be intended as a concept art opera, an artistic manifest against rape and violence.
The House That Jack Built
(2018)
Von Trier is always Von Trier
28 June 2020
Von Trier's movie is original, but he doesn't innovate his style. Lars quotes himself and he is like Jack: fascinating, meticolous, cultured and coinceited. "The House The Jack Built" is a pure fun ride with a lot of crushes.
The Birth of a Nation
(1915)
Technically more than perfect, deeply racist but you know what you're watching
12 May 2020
This mix of genres of the early cinema deserves a mention as one of the best movies in the second decade of the century. Technically, Griffith totally improves the good things made by previous directors. Acting is good, editing is crazy and the narrative structure is revolutionary. The movie offers epic war scenes just as romantic love scenes, and honestly dosen't look like a 1915 movie.
The first half is highly enjoyable, the second half is racist sometimes at unbearable levels but it's part of that old mentality. If you love cinema history, this is a must watch masterpiece.
The Blair Witch Project
(1999)
How to make a very good movie with very low budget.
7 May 2020
"The Blair Witch Project" feels authentic, even if it's not a documentary. Characters are realistic and well devoloped. The scary thing about this movie is the fear of being trapped in a forest without a map and without food, the fear of losing your mind in to this, the fear of what you can't see and the fear of the supernatural.
The Plagues of Breslau
(2018)
Saw + Seven + low quality production= mess up
4 May 2020
The main story is dark and fascinating but characters are clichéd or just stupid. When I read the plot before watching the movie to be honest I expected another type of scenery (like the dark, rainy city of Seven). I love extreme gore in movies but in this one the most of the times violence was totally unnecessary and annoying (the traps and the autopsy scenes remind me to Saw, but in a bad way).
"Plagi Breslau" honestly let down my expectations: Vega took some serial killer elements from Saw and Seven and adapted them to a low quality european tv production: the final result is a mess up.
The Evil Dead
(1981)
A concentrate of fear and growing terror
30 April 2020
"The Evil Dead" starts slow but then quickly becomes a mix of high tension,
great scenografy and stunning camera work. The story is simple but visually is terrifying, shocking and disturbing.
Can't immagine how much were scared 1981 people watching this.
Tell Your Friends