Change Your Image
valleydreamin
Reviews
Last I Heard (2013)
Good movie about life
This is a good movie. The people who are complaining about it were probably just hoping it would be a shoot em' up mob movie. That's not what this is about. This is a story about life, love, mistakes, commitment and the lies we tell ourselves. I enjoyed this movie. There's some humor, some drama, some tears. Nothing wrong with that. This is the story of a man finding his way back into a world that is nothing like the one that he left. After having spent years in prison for being a crime boss he is returned to his home to die. His neighbor, Michael Raport befriends him and tries to take care of him despite being constantly hounded by the Fed's for his friendship with the man they sent home to die. I liked the relationship between Paul Sorvino and Michael Rapaport. They have a great on screen chemistry. Maybe not the most exciting movie you'll see this year but definitely worth the 1 1/2 run time.
Twisted (2013)
Can't stop watching!
I really didn't plan on enjoying this show but I've been pleasantly surprised. It's not exactly Shakespeare but it's entertaining. I'm not a fan of soap operas but Twisted has a good story line and the teenagers are more believable then most of the teenage dramas. I found the show on Netflix and I watched the first seven shows in one setting. I was glad to see that it was renewed for a second season. I love a good mystery and this show has enough mystery and intrigue to hold the viewers attention. The adults are slowly revealing more of their histories as we'll. I'm reminded of series that only ran for one season called Reunion. The same underlying current of tension and not really knowing who is guilty and who isn't, and for a pleasant change there are no vampires, werewolves or any other type of supernatural creatures. Lots of fun to watch!