Change Your Image
aucottjohn
Reviews
Brotherhood (2006)
Seriously under-advertised
Why had this never been advertised across England I don't know.
It's the wire, but Irish. For God's sake what better audience is there!
Its really good so give it a go.
Jurassic World Dominion (2022)
Chris pratt should've been killed off ages ago
Why the hell he is still allowed to be the lead role when he single handedly ruined the franchise is beyond me. This film with the old cast is so much better. And new dinosaurs to boot!
The Scary of Sixty-First (2021)
Literally nothing scary about it
Just a bunch of feminists hating men and having weird lesbian sex etc
At no point was there any horror or psychological traits in this film, it was a pointless effort by terrible actors who should never try acting again
Don't waste your time like they wasted mine.
The Fear Index (2022)
Ignore sour reviews
This is perfectly acted and directed, with a great cast to boot...
Gripping from the start and shrouded in mystery....
Four parts was a great idea as a film would've had to cut so much out.
Old (2021)
Shayamalan is getting worse
Gone are the days where we looked forward to an M. Night. Shyamalan movie.
Boring and predictable with very weak storylines.
Save yourself 90 boring minutes.
Reacher (2022)
Captivating
It does the book justice. Very well made, cast and directed.
Even the wife loved it and she's never read the book.
Do yourself a favour and binge it today!
I, personally cannot wait for more ..
Landscapers (2021)
Extremely well made
Gripping from the start to the end. Leaves you wanting much, much more.
All actors are perfect for their roles and the director took a totally new spin for a mini series.
Don't miss this.
The Wilding (2016)
Well? Where's the rest??
You can't make a movie if you don't have the ending.
At least make this into a series for God's sake. So, so much potential just sitting right there....
Ojing-eo geim (2021)
Another blinder from Korea
Hands down superb, if you aren't a fan, then you aren't a fan of Korean cinema. And you most likely watched this with English subs because of social media's hype. Go back to gavin and Stacey if that's the case.
A League of Their Own (2010)
Britain's unfunniest comedians
Go head to head to see who can be the worst.
Turns out, they are all absolutely terrible.
The House and the White String (2020)
I was hoping for something scary
Especially as you made me sit through 20 minutes of bouncy footage of grass.
Don't waste your time with this lame film.
I'm an avid fan of found footage horrors, but this was made in less than a day.
Polednice (2016)
NOT a horror
There is no witch. Its all fairytale. Also, why so many unanswered questions? SOME things are better left for the imagination, not Every. Thing.
The Empty Man (2020)
Absolutely immense all the way through
I seriously couldn't get enough of this film, the time and patience put into it made it so worth while. Every actor was perfect for the role, the directing, the story, the dialogue, the music, everything. It all led to a horror masterpiece that I'd never heard of until today.
Spiral: From the Book of Saw (2021)
Love it can't wait for the next one
I loved the saw franchise and now we get to love it all over again!
Kolskaya sverhglubokaya (2020)
Just Russians being Russians
As usual, angry little men that can't act, being all angry over nothing at all.
Really tried to watch it, but like every other Russian movie, I couldn't understand why the men just start fighting and shooting and all common sense goes out of the window.
Miss this one.
Rob & Romesh Vs (2019)
Awful "comedians"
So sick of British comedy now. Nothing like watching 2 average men try to be funny, and their faces make it even worse.
The Seventh Day (2021)
Ignore bad reviews
This is a great addition to the exorcist genre
Give it a go.
The Exorcist (2016)
PLEASE BRING IT BACK
This is my 3rd time watching this series and it still pains me to this day knowing there's no more being made after so long.
So much thought and effort has gone into this series it's such a travesty to let it fizzle out to nothing.
See No Evil (2014)
Incredible binge watching tv
I have just finished the 4th series and now pining for more!
Also the saying is "in the meantime" not just "meantime"
Bigfoot: The Lost Coast Tapes (2012)
Ignore false reviews
This is the worst found footage film in existence.
Oh and FYI, there are no sightings of bigfoot in the entire film.
I hate this film and everyone in it. Thanks for singlehandedly destroying the found footage genre.
Son: The Guest (2018)
Absolutely incredible
This is exactly what has been missing from the horror genre.
Fantastic writing and superb acting from a perfect cast.
I really hope they continue 🙏
Truth Seekers (2020)
Superb fun and silly
An absolute joy to watch and a loveable cast.
I know pegg and front are comedians but they should make a horror film on the side, some great atmosphere some horror films would be jealous of.
Your Honor (2020)
The wire, with Bryan cranston
Incredible programme with SO much potential to be the next Wire.
If it keeps a great set of writers and casting this will be an incredible 6 series easily.
SAS: Red Notice (2021)
Can u stop putting Ruby rose in films
She has one stupid face she makes over and over again. That and the fact she CANNOT ACT ruins EVERYTHING SHES IN.
See No Evil (2014)
Incredible binge watching tv
I have just finished the 4th series and now pining for more!
Also the saying is "in the meantime" not just "meantime"