Change Your Image
webpun
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Betrayed (2018)
The good stuff
Solid writing, twisty plots, good suspense, solid character builds, and it has a knack for being entertaining.
Bilal: A New Breed of Hero (2015)
Couldn't finish it!
I have to admit that we Afroamericanos run after any movie with a black dude, so this is supposed to be an animation about a black hero that fought for his freedom, but it turned to be a confusing PR about Islam. I have nothing against Islam, I know lots of Muslim fellows, one of them is actually called Bilal (we call him BIG B), but this film doesn't really do good to Islam nor to Africans. Starts nicely, then few minutes later it becomes a lame boring enforced Islamic philosophical lectures, I am in the movies man, give me something to enjoy, don't trade African-slavery cause to sell your religion please, Muslims better avoid talking about slaves I guess as people know that it wasn't really about taking off chains from slaves necks. Anyways, I tried to watch it all to justify my $$, but I truly couldn't is it was becoming slower and lamer, I finally gave up and had to leave when the war started, it was super expected that the cool Muslim dudes in white will win the thick eye-browed villains in red.
Sorry Bilal, it is 2 stars today, and only because I am in a good mood.
California Dreaming (2017)
I am giving this an 10/10 star !
I watched this movie today and I was positively surprised. This movie was action packed, but still tasteful and fun to watch. I haven't seen the prequel and still enjoyed this movie a lot. If you want to see a good movie with action, this is a must watch!!!
The Recall (2017)
I really liked this film
I really love the movie. The fact is that it takes time to discover anything about the plot not a problem for me, but it was clear to many. If you can just keep asking questions until the end of the movie then this is for you. The plot is really engaging and unique. For me, it was a great movie and it did a perfect job of blowing up curious. Easily one of my favorite movies of all time, and the best movies of recent years!
Capsule (2015)
I really great watched this one
I truly loved the movie. The fact that it takes way too long to uncover anything about the plot is not a problem for me, but apparently it was for many people. If you are able to just keep asking questions until the very end of the film then this is for you. The plot was really intriguing and original. To me it was a great psychological thriller and it did a perfect job at scaring the hell out of me without even a single jump scare. Easily one of my favorite films of all time, and the best of recent years with the next one being split.
Distant Constellation (2017)
Just watched it for the 2nd time... brilliant
I watched it first at Locarno but wanted my partner to watch it too and was glad to track it down here. The film transfers you to a place that feels like a dream, everything is more sensual and time is open wide and wild. Distant Constellation takes you deeper into an existential space where finally the big things in life matter, our time here on earth and the way we give meaning to the whole journey. The film is very playful yet constantly aspiring for the sublime. I loved the two guys in the elevator, I wish there were more scenes with them, they reminded me of characters in Roy Andersson's films. Very soulful.
The Northlander (2016)
9 star Great. Great!!!
I truly loved the movie. The fact that it takes way too long to uncover anything about the plot is not a problem for me, but apparently it was for many people. If you are able to just keep asking questions until the very end of the film then this is for you. The plot was really intriguing and original. To me it was a great psychological thriller and it did a perfect job at scaring the hell out of me without even a single jump scare. Easily one of my favorite films of all time, and the best of recent years with the next one being split.
A Gamer's Life (2016)
Great! 10/10
The shots they got are dope. I am a girl streamer and I wish it talked more about girl's roles in eSports, but it does a nice job featuring three girls that I can relate to.Stunning visuals, excellent acting. This movie is just absolutely amazing, the best I've seen all year! Please watch it, you will not be disappointed.
Churchill (2017)
Disturbing. Gorgeous.
After seeing the first trailer for this movie I was really intrigued, the plot was unknown, and the movie was shrouded in secrecy. And right as it started it had already had my attention. The mystery that this movie was, made it so much more interesting. It was so beautiful from the costumes to the scenery to the color palette and to the vfx. Everything about this movie was beautiful. Even the script, which was really wacky. Some say the movie was too long, but for me it was too short, I wanted to get at least 2 hours more of the movie. At the end of the day everyone is bashing "Churchill" but we wanted something different, and we got something different. It had everything I wanted and I can't wait to get it on Blu-ray. This movie easily went to be my most favorite movie of all times, replacing "10 Cloverfield Lane".
From a House on Willow Street (2016)
Not a bad experiment
House on Willow Street is a messed up film and it's wildly entertaining.Here's the good: It's a physiological horror film that really asks the audience, "What would you do in this situation?". I was lucky enough to be at a screening of the film with writer/producer Catherine Blackman and the director Alastair Orr and most of the cast. They talked a lot about how there was no villain in this movie, which is something I loved. The people in this movie were all acting for themselves, doing what they need to do for their family or for survival. The story in the beginning and the middle is very interesting and will keep the audience entertained well after the movie is over.
Jack London's Love of Life (2012)
Great !
I won't waste too much of your time with a long review. The plot of this film will undoubtedly be covered in other reviews and the synopsis/summary sections so I won't write about them either.
Let me just say that I'm a 23 year old guy with a stoic approach to life and a cynical world view. Yet this film has brought me closer than anything else I've seen.
The writing is realistic. Epic raw performances from the entire cast, Pete Ammel especially.I believe that is what seeing a great movie is all about.....right?
Definitely a must see !
Tamla Rose (2013)
Interesting
The film is sprinkled with original songs that unfortunately appear to be badly synced, yet the tracks are enjoyable and well produced. The filmmakers clearly knew what they were doing when it came to recording the catchy songs.
The composition of the shots were well thought out and there is a clear, linear storyline. The acting was believable and well-cast with Adi Alfa, Alexandra Johnson and Tisha Merry playing the leads. A huge shout-out is also needed for the hair stylist, Sarah Gannon.
Overall, it is an enjoyable film that bounces along quite nicely considering all the young talent involved. However, it could be even better with less dialogue, a little less music and shorter scenes. It's a fantastic accomplishment nonetheless, and worth watching for the soulful music.
Sinbad: The Fifth Voyage (2014)
The storyline is great
Sinbad: The Fifth Voyage (2014) seems to be a mythical fantasy movie that I absolutely could not wait to see . There is no reason so far behind the release date being changed except for it being closer to Valentine's Day. I saw the trailer several times and loved all that it offers and the magical feeling it gives me. I saw the movie and I loved it and that is really because it offered a diverse variety of things that you do not see in your normal everyday movie. I would watch this movie again (maybe several times) and would recommend it to everyone to watch for a fun, entertaining, relaxing watch without thinking too much about it or thinking too much about what the movie is about.
The storyline is great. Just watch the movie and enjoy the setting, sceneries, fantasy creatures, belly dancers and all it has to offer that are different from the other movies in 2013 through 2014 so far.
Love Me Haiti (2014)
yes 10/10
Much credit should go to doctor and filmmaker Hugues Gentillon, who has synthesized a virtual story out of Haiti's reality.
Love Me Haiti is a popular story, suspense filled, beautifully crafted and genuinely brilliant! I like the way in which tension builds up throughout the story.
No doubt, Love Me Haiti will fuel discussion about geopolitical corruption, which is the basis of the film, and will also send more people to read about the filmmaker, which is also the basis of the film. I wonder how much of the story is about Dr.Hugues Gentillon himself? The story also has an experimental feel. The beginning is the end... The end is the beginning...
It left me wondering: "How close to the truth did the antagonist actually come?"
Pretty Rosebud (2014)
Originality goes beyond anything
An excellent recommended Drama film !
It's a stunning, lovely film filled with plenty of cultural references very intriguing but as a campaign doesn't work much . The purpose of taking a small time - though long for a commercial - and watching it works perfectly, it's vivid and entertaining. Pretty Rosebud - Creative and engaging . Originality goes beyond anything. A real fun to watch. 10/10
Watch this movie a thousand times. Watch it a thousand times, a second time.This film has personality.More personality than a hamster. More personality than your cat. More personality than a hurricane.
it's good to see this in print and available. Most highly recommended.
Waiting the next movies of Oscar Torre :)
Wheels (2014)
10/10
Wheels is an amazing movie! It goes and mixes in comedy that helps soften the blow in these turn of events, but still hits hard. The film will make you think about how everything is different in someone else's shoes.
I have been wanting to make a low budget movie myself for years and the stories about making film are great. They really went through hell to make this movie.
Drake is going to be a classic character, great acting, great story. Really makes you think and messes you up a little to.
MUST SEE !!!!!!!!
Killing Time (2013)
Killing Time is surprisingly good
Killing Time is surprisingly good . I was thinking what will they do in this but when I watched it, it was quite nice and surprisingly good .
In starting a documentary film maker is shown as he is making a documentary. Some humors scenes are really good . And in the end you can't imagine what comes and you'll get a little shock .
At the end there is a cliff hanger , which i can't really imagine that in which movie they will reveal it. Ending credits also contain some scenes as always in Gizem Senel style .
This was a high-quality professional , That's it folks , go and watch it !! This is a must see! you'll love it.
Interview with a Hitman (2012)
The Nature of Killing
The funny thing is that Viktor in the movie Interview with a Hit-man appears to be more understanding and more loving in his adulthood more than in his childhood. The reality is that he had a rough boyhood because he decided to work for a crime family known as the Sergeys as a young man in order to support himself, and get away from his violent father. The man decided to use this boy as a young killer for his services. Then as an adult Viktor is finally confronted with a difficult life decision. A group of mob members invade the bar and kidnap a woman. Viktor decides to leave at first but soon changes his mind and decided to save her only to discover he also falls in love with her.
Like a Country Song (2014)
Forgiveness is the Key to Action and Freedom
After watching the movie Like a Country Song, I still can't get my mind off, of the feel-good country music that works like a perfect plot device in the story. What's perfect is that I live in a place where music is everything in Nashville. There is always something happening in this town. Music is a very powerful device that can trigger either good or bad emotions in a person. In the movie it serves as an echoing reminder of the conflict in the story. Towards the end of the film there is a scene with Bo Reeson, the father of Jake Reeson the young up and coming future country star. In the scene Bo Reeson reprises his own role as a country singer and sings about his life and the past. This one song sums up the whole reason why he left his son Jake Reeson, why he drank, and above all how his whole life turned upside down because of one event.
Reminiscence (2014)
Scary as hell. This horror movie kicks ass!
More scary and more intelligent than many horror films. Very original. The other exiting thing about this movie is, whole movie made by its director Akçay Karaazmak. Trailer took my attention and made me curious but I was not expecting the same from the movie. But, that nice trailer is just nothing compared the movie. They just showed little in the trailer. I am always exited when I watch these kind of horrors. And now what I see is finally a new idea, a new story came to horror.
Beside its scary side, movie also has a dramatic atmosphere which combined with the amazing music and sounds. Director worked very preciously on each scene and compose the music that matches the best with scenes. Its very hard to guess what will happen next in the movie. It has so many great ideas that can make you surprise all the time.
The cast are also very strange characters. You can't understand easily if they are good or no or even can't understand what they really are. Actually movie also effected me in a psychological way. They combined horror scenes with drama and it really effects your mood. And sure the music has a big role in this. Almost all scenes have their own different music.
The other amazing point is the end of the movie. Reminiscence is first the movie of director and actor Akcay Karaazmak. He did a very good job and his movie will bring new point of view to horror cinema.