Change Your Image
hamiltondl
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Les Misérables (2018)
Really took liberties with the original story.
Not a bad series, but it isn't true to the storyline or characters as originally written. Lovers of the book WILL NOT like what has been done here, even if they appreciate the acting performances and production quality.
The Wheel of Time (2021)
Fan of the books.
As usual, the film adaptation proved far less than promised by the producers. A mash-up of PC BS. What is so hard about staying true to the story. Obviously, everything.
There are recognizable threads, but what they've left out or changed will absolutely effect the rest of the story, and not in a good way. I lost interest after the first episode but watched the second just to be sure. Yep, I am. 3 stars for the CGI and film location and landscape setting, they were good.
The Midnight Sky (2020)
Great cinematography, good acting, poor writing.
This was such a waste of a storyline. So much potential and zero follow through. This was made for a 3 part mini series. The greedy film makers are unashamedly chasing the bottom line to the detriment of quality. A person needs to look to Britain for anything worth watching. Sad. 2 stars for filming. Zero for the rest.
Warp Speed (1981)
Ok movie
But my question through most of it was, if they supposedly were jettisoning weight/mass in order to make it home, why were they sitting in chairs, playing cards on a table, sleeping in beds? Not to mention doors, racks, etc. Makes the premise ludicrous.
Mars: Novo Mundo (2016)
Intriguing and visionary, regardless.
Every history-making journey starts with a vision, a dream. This presentation simply puts forth one possible path. It may not happen this way. It may never happen, but I'd like to think we, as a species, have the vision to pursue the possibilities. I applaud the effort and goal.
The Punisher (2017)
Great series!
Netflix is on a roll. I finally bought stock in the company, lots of it. I expect to double my money.
Ring of Fire (2012)
Mindless entertainment, but entertaing, sort of
Ok, environmentalists know best, oil companies are bad. Typical schlock and improbable courses of action and decision making. Way left wing. Totally 'save the planet'. Very one-sided, but, did I mention entertaining? Terry O'Quinn is always a solid performer.
Ring of Fire (2012)
Mindless entertainment, but entertaing, sort of
Ok, environmentalists know best, oil companies are bad. Typical schlock and improbable courses of action and decision making. Way left wing. Totally 'save the planet'. Very one-sided, but, did I mention entertaining? Terry O'Quinn is always a solid performer.
DEFCON-4 (1985)
Ok movie for the time.
Armed space station survives WWIII. Some crew manage to re-enter atmosphere and survive. Then typical distopian stuff happens. Kind of 'Mad Maxian', film quality-wise. Decent b movie popcorn flick.
Occupation (2018)
Decent FX and cinematography, but...
Poor continuity, simplistic plot devices, terrible tactics, implausible failure to use obviously superior technology by the aliens. A hodgepodge mash-up of Red Dawn and Independence Day. I watched it to the end, but I'm not sure why. Maybe because I had nothing better to do and it was cold outside. Darn, I could have washed my hair.....
The Recall (2017)
One trite, tired cliché after another.
I give this film a 5 for 2 reasons. First, Snipes does a decent job of bringing a bit of professionalism to the mess. Second, the film, lighting and sound are of decent quality. The teen protagonists are, for the most part, a bunch of shallow, whiny, uncoordinated children. The special effects consist mostly of bright lights and synthesizer sounds. I watched it for free, so I didn't overpay.
Out There (1995)
Imaginative, fun, sleeper of a movie.
An interesting, fun take on the whole alien invasion scenario. A bit corny, and the acting is a little loose at times, but that was the point. It was obvious the cast enjoyed making it. The theme and flavor are somewhat reminiscent of, "It's a Mad, Mad, Mad World" (+or- a, 'mad'). No surprise it's not well known, but it is a cut above most Amazon or Netflix Sci-Fi offerings. Nice seeing some senior actors from earlier Hollywood playing rolls out of their normal range. I enjoyed it and would watch it again with a friend.
Humanity's End (2008)
Star Wars meets Independence Day.
OK, not the best, granted, but I have to give it credit for the attempt. Better than most B sci-fi these days. The acting was better than the negative reviews. Did not understand why with all of the cloning tech available that the women did not clone Derasi. Real contradiction. Was a good weekend rainy day, video game graphics kind-a thing movie.
Atom Nine Adventures (2007)
Better than most b movies with 20x the budget
Simplistic and campy, with obvious shortcuts and compromises. But, considering its b movie and indie nature it stands out in a field full of far worse efforts. The products that make up its main competition are poor in comparison when you take into account there representatively bloated budgets.It stands up very well by comparison, especially when you consider its micro budget. The concept, though not strictly original, works. Jimbot is a well-done sidekick I'd watch a sequel. Hopefully Farley will drum up some support and add to the series. There is enough meat there to make a few more Netflix quality pieces. There, I made 10 lines.....stupid rule....