Change Your Image
cathrinevo14
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Lists
An error has ocurred. Please try againReviews
The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug (2013)
Good quality-whaaat
Firstly I want to say, I am an enormously fan of Tolkien and his books, and all the films too. I know everyone think the first movie was a little boring and less interesting than what was about to come in the second and third. What I think is, the first movie was excellent.
When I saw the Desolation of Smaug I don't know how I felt afterwards, the watching experience was not as I expected. I know there's been talking about Peter Jackson's picture resolution and HD quality but I didn't quite enjoy the experience. The scenes looked weird and disturbed and badly executed. The acting felt weird, and the mood of the previous films was totally missing. The music was way too dramatic, and it didn't match, as I would have wanted it to, with the scenes and happenings. I don't know if it was my bad luck, but it kind of ruined the experience. I think I'll go see it in 2D, and maybe then it'll get better.
That said, I really liked the film, I thought it was thrilling and exciting, I especially want to praise the scene where Bilbo enters the mountain and have a chat with Smaug. That was my favorite part of the movie, Smaug was insanely good made, and I just loved that part.
Breaking Bad (2008)
Love it, capital L
Completely by coincidence I began watching Breaking Bad, one of my friends posted a random facebook status, where he mentioned how he thought Breaking Bad was "king and season 5 was awesome"
I knew that the show existed because I continuously saw Bryan Cranston's very intense face on Netflix, but I never took further notice of it, and just went on seeing some other show. But after I saw that post on my timeline, I just gave the show a chance and decided to see the Pilot, which was the least I could do
. And man, was that a turning point, I mean outstandingly amazing Pilot, that just captures and overwhelms you.
A couple of minutes ago I finished all seasons and 1st half of season 5 which will be the last season. I am literally anxious to see the second 2nd half. Breaking Bad is the most intense, exciting, breathtaking, well-acted/directed TV-show I've ever seen, like really
ever. In the beginning, after I read the plot, I was a little unsure on how they were going to make this show anything but average. But they most certainly could.
I never heard of Bryan Cranston before Breaking Bad, I later found out that I saw him briefly in 'Argo' but that was it. So I didn't know what I could expect acting wise, I guess I wasn't that quick to appreciate his significant performance throughout the first season, because well, I don't know. But somewhere a long the road of season two, I just became more or less speechless of his stunning talent and so terribly convincing acting. The way Walter White changes through the series made me reflect back on season one where I found him so innocent, and thinking this thing with cooking will pass sometime soon, but of course it didn't Bryan Cranston breaths new life into everything he touch as being Walter White, and this character just gives me a roller- coaster ride. I went from thinking he was innocent and trying to help out his family, to completely have nothing left for him and I have like zero sympathy for him anymore. He is manipulating everything around him, I mean everything, but my mind is really torn on how I want this show to end, I don't really have an opinion, like I believe Vince Gilligan has the best ending in his sleeve ready for us.
Aaron Paul as Jesse Pinkman, was just amazing. I think Aaron Paul is really, really talented and the chemistry between him and Cranston is unquestionably the best I have seen for a while. I loved the character of Jesse from second one, he gives the show the humorous side of it, and his waterfall of talking and phrases is just brilliant. He begins the show like a bit of a around-on- the-floor-type-of-guy, but I mean that he changes into something that he can be proud of, I mean the man got his challenges, who doesn't? But he is the human of the show, or at least he develops into. He is the character who cries the most, I mean red-eyed, tear dropping crying, and who is like affected about all the craziness that is going on: The numerous victims and sacrifices and the feeling of almost getting caught, and always have to get something out of the way, or constantly fighting for your life. His focus goes from being wealthy to not really care about being rich at all, like he has realized what stuff that – indeed - means something. I am really glad, that he didn't get cut off the show. I mean where would it have been without Jesse Pinkman and Aaron Pauls tremendous portrayal of him.
This is so well-written, and so credible story that just keeps getting stronger season for season. Which I believe is very unique, how many times have I not been sitting back watching a really good series fall apart because it keeps going on for no reason? This does not fall apart. It only gets better, stronger, more intense and more exciting through all seasons. This story could be, it actually could be realistic in some aspects, and this just shows how a life really can hit a turning point that changes you and your surroundings forever, and that is realistic.
The cast, the entire cast is incredible, and the writers, directors, everyone involved in this project have created a legend in form of Walter White, and not to mention that they have created one of the best show the world has seen (according to me of course) I have to mention Aaron Paul again, because he is also a very big reason for this show success. He is just unbelievable good.
I'm excitingly waiting for the last 8 episodes. I'm sad that I have to say goodbye to Jesse and Walter but I guess its for the best. Vince Gilligan has made a masterpiece, that I guarantee will be remembered, and every single award this show has received, every piece of critical acclaim it has received, has been very much deserved.
Yo, now there's nothing left but to wait
Prison Break (2005)
I love Prison Break
I love Prison Break this date to day, but when I was done with season 1 of Prison Break, I didn't exactly have the lust to continue watching it, because I felt the first season was so brilliantly good, and I knew season 2 was just about them running away and not getting caught... but I started watching season 2 and then 3 and then 4.
The storyline makes completely sense through entire season 1. It does a little in season 2, but in season 3 and 4 it completely loses me. It seems like every character deliberately do stupid things, so that everything gets even more complicated. Even when they have a choice, the choice falls on the stupid one. Then they trust people, who so obviously can't be trusted and all that. Yes, I get that its not that easy to read people all the time, but it was endless, the same mistakes, same choices, same action just different people... We've also seen the same hostile situation over and over, it just burns out a little. The show just gets a little too predictable in the last seasons. But also in the 4th it just goes beyond what I can bare of corrupt people and more leaders or not leaders of The Company. It goes way out in the desert.
When it comes to characters I believe we have witnessed, a candidate to best TV-show villain, Theodore 'T-Bag' Bagwell played by Robert Knepper, I was/am completely disgusted of the nature of his character, and he played him very, very convincing. His way of talking, and facial expressions was just too good. This was one of the most personalized characters of the show, and it brought something extra, something to watch.
Michael Scofield played by Wentworth Miller, was just, let me put it this way, I have a thing for Mr. Miller, I like him very much, in particular this role. We haven't seen much of him since, but I felt he consumed the task of Scofield pretty well, and gave Scofield charm and credibility. And you get to care about the man, at least I did But all in all, first seasons acting was great, but it just gets too long, way too long and in season 4 I felt that the characters was bored and we indeed squeezed every part of them out. Some of the characters also goes through major changes, here I have to mention Bellick, you don't hate him so much after watching the series to its end.
I actually also wanted to write something about Kellerman, because in the end we see him as a congressman, and a woman comes up to him and asks him if he remembers Danny, and he just says something about he was a great American whereafter the woman spits him in the face. That was symbolic to me, Kellerman gets in the car and gets a little dizzy or whatever, and is reminded of who he used to be, what he was before he decided to try to change his life... But fact is you may be able to change who you are, but that itself simply can't erase what you did (used to do to other people), and he is never going to be able to get rid of the fact that he has done some unforgivable things in the past, and it will be remembered, no matter how hard he tries to change..
But very addictive show, and you wanna continue watching it, and it catches you by surprise at points, and you just sit there and think 'wow', and though it has its flaws, I really, really enjoyed watching it and I just fell in love with the characters, Sucre, T-Bag (maybe not in love) Mahone, Scofield, Bellick (at last) Kellerman etc but this is a review, and I can highly recommend watching this, the entire thing, you want to see the end, (not big fan of the ending) and keep a close eye when you watch, because everything is not as it seems
Gossip Girl (2007)
Addictive
First of all, I've watched all seasons 1-6.
There isn't directly any storyline, or it might as well be a weak one. The story is a bunch of teenagers living a enormously privileged life with their parents's money. Drugs, scandals, sex, parties is the main thing this series is about. It is a highly unrealistic world they're living in.
When it comes to acting.. I have to say, I don't think Blake Lively (Serena VDW) is any good. The best performance through the series is Leighton Meester (Blair Waldorf). Ed Westwick (Chuck Bass) has some strong moments but sometimes I'm like.. what on earth was that? Chase Crawford and Penn Badgley is OK at points but I'm overwhelmed how they can make some scenes so incredibly bad.
The only real thing in this series, the only thing I feel like have some strength attached to it is the relationship between Blair (Leighton) and Chuck (Ed), its not fantastic but considered the other parts, then its acceptable
Another thing is the final episode was bad. I was so mad at how bad it was.. It felt like they squeezed everything into the last one, like it couldn't be over quick enough.
So why didn't I just stop watching it, if it had poor storyline and acting? Unrealistic events? I don't know actually.. its addictive, and fun to watch at some level, and I really felt satisfied watching these completely irrational, spoiled teenagers growing into adults. And then the gossip is.. again... unrealistic but funny. And I have to say I enjoyed watching this, maybe because its so far from my real life. And then I find the love story between Blair and Chuck extremely good.
People also tend to say the series is relatable. But the only thing I can see is stupidity, so if people can relate to that, fine
Watch it if you're bored on a rainy day, but don't let it go to your head, because after all its not that good.
(It gets 7 out of 10 because of its addictiveness and Chuck and Blair)
Beasts of the Southern Wild (2012)
Felt like magic
An unusual movie to watch, it's like magic watching it go by over the screen. It fills you up, Quvenzhané speaks and acts with such power that it's both charming, funny and extremely serious to watch and hear. The movie tells a story, in a different way, on another set, that aren't seen as often.
Hushpuppy have to learn to look at life as a 'man', and not feel sorry. She has to be strong, that is the only thing that counts. The community 'Bathtub' if you can call it a community, sticks together, last part of them. Going to survive at their home, no matter what. And that was what Wink was teaching his daughter. That is what I find the most interesting about this film, their relationship and the way they are together, what he finds important to teach her. Along everyone else who's living there. It was great acting, the music was absolutely great, and perfectly fit for the movie, the storyline was incredible. This is just an example of not every movie has to be big Hollywood movie or has to be done specifically to be sold and admired. This was pure soul and heart. Loved it.
The Help (2011)
Outstandingly good!
When I first heard about the movie and listened to people talk about it, I had expectations. I expected that it would move me, capture me and take me a place only few movies do. And it did. Through outstandingly performances, Viola Davis, Octavia Spencer, Bryce Dallas Howard, Emma Stone .. the entire cast actually, down to every single person. Along these stunning performances, the story, this unbelievable story is both realistic, heart-breaking, eye- opening and moving stories ever to be written.
It is the harsh reality of which real circumstances people have lived under. It gives perspective in those peoples life, and most certainly in how they got treated. The fact that humankind saw and perhaps still see some people as nothing, and that they wouldn't become anything... It is horrifying. And this movies has an amazing message. Which entered directly in my heart.
One of the best movies I've seen, and every time people ask me for suggestions of movies to watch I always say this one. And my entire opinion about the subject.
10 of 10 !!
Into the Wild (2007)
Very simple, watch the movie
I remember seeing this movie in school, and I clearly remember the moment where Eddie Vedder's song 'Long Nights' enter the first scene of the movie and we get to see beautiful nature and landscapes, mountains, rivers, trees as the song goes on.
This is my favorite movie. I was in love the second I saw it, and I've seen it several times after wards. Emile Hirsch is incredible good in this movie, and is both charming and interesting. Sean Penn has done very well with the casting, and directing. But what captured me most is the message of the movie, the simplicity of life that we've lost. Simplicity is so beautiful. So real. It is sad to see the world being so greedy and focused on having things. Materialism. McCandless seeks the truth and purpose of life throughout the journey. And I believe he found something greater than he expected. It was an eye-opener, for me, to understand what I really need in life, and what I can perfectly live without. What is important, what to worry about and these real things. That gives life meaning. The truth. Simple.
I could go on about this, but all I can really say is... watch the movie.
The Man from Earth (2007)
One of the best of the decade
This is one of the most overlooked movie in the 2000-2010 decade. It is one of the most entertaining movies I have watched, based on the little movement by the people, I mean it all goes on in one room, in one area. No flashbacks, no nothing. Just people having one of the most interesting conversation of all. This movie is so fascinating because, you can't as pointed out in the film, not say if it's true or not. You can't prove, nor disapprove it. I don't know what to believe, and I think that is the point of the movie, leaving the audience torn apart.
The movie got me hypnotized and not once was I distracted. Not by my phone, not by being bored. Just simple attention for straight 85 minutes. That is indeed, fantastic.
It is very much worth a watch, and I hope everyone enjoys it as much as I did and still do. I can't believe this film has been overseen, I mean it is a hard movie to get. It's not sold many places. Good thing we can stream (rent) films, now a days.
I am completely blown away by the level of intelligence this movie is on. And the fact it goes against everything mankind is to believe, it goes against science and religion. Very, very interesting.
10 out of 10 no doubt!
Hemlock Grove (2013)
Characters, story & opinion
First I'd like to say that Hemlock Grove is filled with excellent acting, here I refer to (especially) Bill Skarsgård (applause to Bill, coming from Sweden and performing a delightful American accent) and Landon Liborion. Through believable performances it makes the show worth to take a look at. The two boys are the only ones to keep me entertained, fair enough, because they are the main characters.
The story of Hemlock Grove, I will not get in details in order to avoid any spoilers, is very poor. Let me explain: It fails to keep me interested, and though it's a horror, thriller and drama themed series, it really doesn't get me where I think it could get me. The real story, and the real thing in the series first appear in the last couple of episodes, where I for the first time see some real flesh on this show. I've read many reviews saying that Hemlock Grove stands out from a lot of other vampire/werewolf shows, but I just don't see it. I don't get the feeling, and I don't understand the conflict that is going on. It's supposed to be this dark, thriller, drama setting between a couple of teenagers, and yes it is dark, but it is so unrealistic. But here comes the question we ask ourselves in everything we see (movie, series etc.) ... Is this relatable? Can we or can't we relate to the characters? Peter is easiest to relate to, being the boy with a mark in his face, to be started rumors about, not able to find any friends because of who his family is. Roman, the kid who's angry, and wants to fight the world only in the end realizing he is actually just fighting himself. Shelley, I really like Shelley, the beautiful character, whose secrets stands in the dark and yet to be discovered.
The show also fails to give me enough background information, what is this, where are these people from, what is the deal? They had 13 episodes to get me into the story and get in touch with the characters. Roman, I felt from pretty early on, and he grows through the show, strongly. Peter as well. Some(!) of the other characters just fall apart. I feel like Norman, Chasseur, Destiny and Letha isn't credible. Especially Chasseur. And that's because there has not been enough focus on them... to develop a real connection between viewer and character. My opinion on Olivia is a whole other story. Lets just say, we've seen her before, haven't we?
I have to admit though, one of the reasons I kept watching it, was I really wanted to know who murdered those girls. And why. And I found out, in the end, along a very tragic closure. The road towards there, I have to say was fairly boring. Due to (summing up) poor script, undiscovered characters that should maybe have had a bigger part, and the fact the horror series isn't that scary or horrifying. At last, I want to say, the biggest thing this show is missing, according to myself is a red line – a bigger picture you could say.
(The reason I give the series 5 (arrow down) out of 10 stars, is the really good and strong acting (Skarsgård, Liborion), and the last couple of episodes, which I have to say made me want to see what happens next. It just took so long! I can sure see some improvements if they are going to make a season 2, and hopefully I'll give some more stars by then)