Change Your Image
cynthia_h_49509
Reviews
Maniac (1963)
Good Acting, interesting photography and scenery, poor plotting
I enjoyed the first part of this thriller produced by Hammer. Kerwin Matthews is very appealing as the leading man and the first half of the movie I wasn't sure where it was going, who to trust and who was deceiving who. But the twist at the end made the actions of some of the characters in the first half of the movie illogical. When a films gives you a twist at the end, I like to be able to look back and say, oh wow, now I see it. "Ten Little Indians", 1965, and "The Sixth Sense" ,1999, both are good examples of surprise endings that make sense when you look back. This one doesn't. "Spoiler" When Eve's real motivations are revealed at the end and we find out who Georges really is, the whole first part of the film unravels and Eve and "Georges" behavior is inexplicable. " Spoiler" I would recommend this to other fans of 60's English Cinema with the caveat that it is worth watching for the actors, and the scenery (even in black and white) but the plot has lots of holes.
Look Both Ways (2005)
Very touching and ultimately romantic film.
This was a charming,romantic film. I really liked the two lead characters,played by William McInness and Justine Clark, and could empathize with them easily.The screenwriter,Sarah Watt, did an excellent job giving us enough information about each secondary character to sustain our interest. The film is more about the choices we make during our life than about death.Even the less sympathetic characters, such as Andy, were portrayed in such a way that you could understand their emotions,even if you couldn't full sympathize with them. The cartooning and artwork added another element to the movie that kept my interest.I would recommend it to fans of independent films who like realistic characters in realistic settings presented in an unusual way.
Matchbox Circus Train (1997)
Beautifully filmed, lovely scenery, enjoy that and ignore the plot.
My nephew is in the film,so I have to post that first.He of course,did a wonderful job. (Ben Lehman) However,the plot is ridiculous,it's often funny when it should be sad and the young boy is more annoying than sympathetic.However is a beautiful film. Mackinac Island is lovely and for Michigan residents it's always a treat to see the best parts of our state on film. The only other films I'm aware that have been filmed on the island are Somewhere in Time(1980) and one of Esther Williams films, though I'm not sure which one. If you ever come across this film-though I'm not sure how, because you won't find it in your local video store, and you want to watch it to see how lovely Mackinac Island is in the summertime,it's worth it. Oh, and of course enjoy Ben Lehman's debut performance in a film.
Postmark Paradise (2000)
An unexpected pleasure.
I rented this movie thinking it was a romance,but it's really more of a charming slice of life. The fact that is was made in my home state of Michigan increased it's appeal to me. The acting was hit and miss, some actors much stronger than others. Natalie Nazrova,as Viktoria,the Ukrainian mail order bride was sympathetic and well acted. After checking IMDb, I see Tantoo Cardinal,the other lead character has a long list of credits. I was surprised because she seemed stiff and it was difficult sometimes to read her emotions.Perhaps that's how they wanted the character of Reenie played.The cinematography was good and the plot kept my interest. I would recommend it to anyone who likes small independent films with realistic settings and characters, and to any Michigan native.
Sense and Sensibility (1981)
An enjoyable faithful version that most Austen Fans would savor.
I watched the DVD of this TV mini-series in one sitting. It was divided into seven 20-30 minute episodes which interrupted the flow a bit,but they were edited well enough to still create a story arc in each episode. The exclusion of the youngest sister only bothered me for a bit and then I forgot about it.At one point Tracey Childs, as Marianne was supposed to be ill and characters kept commenting on her thinness. Ms.Childs was not at all thin and the comments being so inappropriate drew one out of the story. I would have thought the screenwriter Alexander Baron could have changed those comments to fit the actress. Also I was often distracted by Irene Richard's (Elinor)makeup.She often looked like she was wearing a milk mustache and I kept wanting to fix her lipstick!! Peter Woodward was a particularly attractive Willoghby and it was very believable that he would appeal to Marianne.However,Robert Swann as Colonel Brandon was also very attractive,more so than the book indicated. Bosco Hogan as Edward Ferrars was exactly as attractive as he needed to be. I would recommend this to anyone who will watch anything Austen and those who enjoy older BBC productions.
Small Wonder (1985)
The very worst sitcom ever!
I was forced to watch this in the 80's because my oldest son, now age 26, for some bizarre reason loved it-Of course he was only 7. The scripts were poorly written, the plots were pathetic, the acting was way below par-and the actor who played the boy made me want to cringe every time I watched it. I was trying to explain to my youngest son that it was the worst television sit com I have ever seen, but without seeing it,I don't think you can truly grasp how really badly done it was.It is not the premise or the simplicity I despise,its the poor production values,writing,acting etc.I have seen a lot of really bad sitcoms-syndication only shows-for instance the show with the blond from Threes Company as a Sheriff or a complete duplicate of Gilligans Island with some of the same actors but on a Wagon Train-but none were as bad as this one.
Red Riding Hood (1987)
This was one of the most unintentionally funny movies I've ever seen.
I caught this movie on TV the other night, and it was so bad, I was forced to watch the whole thing. Its a retelling of the fairytale-remade as a musical with Craig T. Nelson playing two roles and the always lovely Isabella Rosellini as Little Red Riding Hoods Mother.I'm not sure if the intended audience are children or adults, but I doubt either would be satisfied. The songs -lyrics and music are abysmal and most of the actors can barely carry a tune. Poor Craig T. Nelson, who I've enjoyed elsewhere, was hammy and ridiculous as the evil king.The young actress playing Red Riding Hood had one singing voice for the ballad and another for an up tempo song.If you enjoy unintentional farce, if you are a MSTK3 fan who can imagine Crow and Tom Servo dissecting this-you'll enjoy this movie.