Change Your Image
mike0120-1
Reviews
Halloween: Resurrection (2002)
Terrible follow up to a fantastic previous installment
Halloween H20 was without a doubt the best horror sequel of all time. It was slick, fast paced and actually scary. It did not dumb down the characters too much. It had a purpose in bringing back the savior of the franchise (Jamie Lee Curtis). Most importantly it tied the story up all the way and there was no need for another one.
Enther Halloween: Resurrection in 2002. Originally slated to be released in 2001, rewrites and re-shoots caused a delay which was not for the better. The idea was to bring Michael back and explain he was not the one who got his head chopped off in 1998. Well, nobody ever said horror films had to be taken seriously but as the events unfolded in Resurrection none of it could be understood or explained.
Laurie Strode was a vital character to the franchise. Every I repeat every horror film franchise needs one survivor from the previous installment to come back, kick butt and get out. During her short 10 minute appearance, we see how badly the producers wanted to make it work. Yes, we see a stronger Laurie. Yes, we see a passable explanation for what has happened and the spook factor is at an all time high.
Reportedly, Jamie Lee wanted out and did not want to see Laurie alive because that would mean another return down the line. Smart girl. Badly written exit. Here she is about to kill Michael Myers and she thinks he has somehow pulled a fast one on her again? Please. This guy WANTED to kill her. He chased her around the building. Tore in her bedroom. And she thought she "needs to make sure?" 10 minutes and we are out people. No more Laurie. No more excuse to witness the tragedy about to happen to out eyes and ears.
Nothing can save the viewer from this badly written script and one dimensional idiot characters. The camera idea did not work. The jokes were funny for all the wrong reasons and Tyra Banks along with Busta Rhymes need to be reminded they are not actors. While some parts entertained me, the fact that I felt less smart coming out of the theater is a red flag people. Should have waited for the DVD. Oh well.
*/4
Case 39 (2009)
Zellweger (almost) saves the movie
Sure Case 39 is not a great movie and a good portion of the script is complete garbage. Zellweger definitely delivers and carries the whole movie as you see how unwatchable it gets whenever she is not on camera. The story is trash and the ending offers no payoff with unoriginality being the first word that comes to mind. However, for those looking for a little entertainment on a Friday night or have nothing better to do, Case 39 is not a complete waste of time. Quite frankly, I spoiled myself reading the synopsis in too detail before I watched it. Would it have made it more effective to watch? Hard to say. Case 39 suffers from a bad script and no imagination. Even the deaths are simply pathetic. Did I regret seeing it? Positively not. It took years for this movie to come out after production finished but it would have had a much better future had the writers used a little more brain cells in their writing style. 4/10
The Break-Up (2006)
Aniston and Vaughn deliver! The Break-Up is hysterical!
Finally a comedy that is actually funny!!! Aniston and Vaughn have great comedic timing and are a adorable couple. The movie is a laugh riot from start to finish and after box office failures like Derailed/Rumor Has it/Friends with Money, Aniston had a true hit on her hands. Vaughn is a true leading man and Aniston proves comedy works best for her. The Break-Up is worth every penny and the movie never fails to make you smile, one way or another. A instant classic. Jen/Vince are a force to be reckoned with. This is the type of film that pleases you from start to finish and you won't be able to resist checking it out on DVD later. Surprisingly perfect! A winner!!!
Heartbreakers (2001)
You will laugh until it hurts
Mother and daughter con artists, played by Weaver and Hewitt, have it all; money, looks and brains! But what happens when one of them falls in love and the other does not want to loose her best gal pal? "Heartbreakers" is a hilarious, charming and clever comedy with a talented cast and first-rate jokes. Don't let the beginning fool you, the film really gets going after the first 5 minutes. The best comedy of 2001 by far and an instant classic. Sigourney Weaver and Jennifer Love Hewitt are the perfect comedic duo. "Heartbreakers" delivers the laughs, big time! This movie really proves that good comedies sometimes don't get the recognition they so deeply deserve. 9/10 A-
Boogeyman (2005)
Leaves you wanting to press charges
The start of the film is entertaining, and unfortunately, gets your hopes up for nothing. A confusing and laughable conclusion ruins a solid first half of the picture. The ending is so "what the heck?!" that it kills the entire movie. Why sit through 90-95% of the film if the ending is so...unsatisfying, pathetic and forgettable. Barry Watson delivers a decent performance, but the movie should have remembered that we are not seeing the movie to use our imagination, because horror movies these days need to make us leave our minds at ease and not make us think what on earth just happened. As cool and interesting as it looked, I regretted deeply the $3.99 I spent on this trash. 1/10 F
Hide and Seek (2005)
A horror type of film that, for the most part, is worth a rental
Hide and Seek is a movie you will either love or hate. It was not really scary, and sometimes got too silly to invest in these one dimensional characters, but for the most part, the movie delivers. One reason is about to be 12 year old Dakota Fanning(War of the Worlds, Uptown Girls). The actress gives a chilling performance as troubled Emily Callaway, who after her mothers suicide, goes to live with her dad in a new town where her imaginary friend shows up...scary things begin to occur and the movie really gets going. While the ending is somewhat a washout and too out-of-nowhere, the suspense and acting carries the film. While the so-so ending disappoints, Fanning and De Niro certainly don't. 7/10 C+
Child's Play 3 (1991)
Surprisingly bad
Sending a horror icon to a military school is never good. A weak script that skips the scares and excitement makes this is worst sequel in this solid franchise. Chucky loses his edge and becomes boring. The setting of the film does not work with the premise of Chucky well and worst of all, the movie becomes redundant. I never thought I would hate a 'Child's Play" movie as much as I do this one, but I guess it came out just a little too soon after the second sequel. "Child's Play"-7/10, "Child's Play 2"-8/10 and there we have 'Child's Play 3"-2/10! I was glad to see the next 2 sequels greatly improved and the thrills and comedy returned, so maybe we should pretend this one never came out!
Child's Play 2 (1990)
Improves on the original!
More suspense, more excitement and lots more fun! This is a superb sequel that does not skip on the thrills. Another well-done, fast-paced story with worthy actors and entertaining script. From the 5 "Child's Play" films made thus far, this is my favorite. It is shockingly scary and gives you tons of reason to stay for the full movie. Although the end is a bit disappointing, 85-90% of this film is outstanding. One of the best horror films ever made. The original was not really for anyone over 20, but this is scary movie even adults will not be mad at seeing. I enjoyed the new look of the doll, as well as the improved death scenes. 8/10
The Grudge (2004)
Should not even scare little kids
Sarah Michelle Gellar gives another fine performance in a film that is not worthy of her talent. "The Grudge" is a silly movie that had a bunch of potential but was wasted when the script forgot one major ingredient in a good scary movie: the film has to be scary! The main villain in this trash looks worse than the girl from "The Ring". She makes a very dumb(and ANNOYING!) sound when she appears. Ditto for the kid who makes the cat sounds. After 5-10 minutes your eyes get heavy and you lose interest. Even if the movie was not supposed to be about the death and scares, at least it should have given the viewer more mystery and reason to spend money on it. The most disappointing movie of 2004, by far. 3/10
Maid in Manhattan (2002)
Lopez wins you right over
"Maid in Manhattan" is a charming story with a witty script and interesting characters. After the repulsive "Angel Eyes" and "The Cell", Lopez realized that she does best in romantic comedies because of her way of giving heart and compassion to those films characters. Jennifer and Ralph Finnes look like they are having a great time and the films sweetness carries from start to finish. You may know how it will end, but if you give it a decent try, your heart will be thumping with joy after the film ends. "Maid in Manhattan" is the "Pretty Woman" of today. I never wanted it to end. The best part of the movie? The hilarious supporting characters and the feel good feeling you get when they share the scene with the gifted Ms. Lopez. 9/10
Raising Helen (2004)
Some sweet moments, but too silly to get you really invested
I always love a movie with Kate Hudson in it. I really had high hopes for this movie, but I am not sure why. Sure, the film has heart and laughter in it, but the dreadful casting outside of Hudson and the weak dialog makes you care little for what happens to these people. Best way to put it? A ball of fluff with a few tender moments. What they thought while getting Joan Cusack cast is beyond me. With such a silly script, it is hard to take the serious stuff, well, seriously. A great performance by Kate, but 60% of "Raising Helen" is not worth half the money you will spend on it. If you really have nothing else to see, give this a try but don't be surprised if you are just a little disappointed. 6/10
Child's Play (1988)
A entertaining scary movie that is smart and suspenseful
I saw "Child's Play" when I was pretty young. I remember how freaked I was after just seeing the cover. I was glad to find out that the movie was not really about the gore and death but about the mystery and fast-paced story. Catherine Hicks as well as the other actors nicely give the characters layers and dimension. Brad Dourif is a true talent as a killer trapped in a doll. A clever, edgy and hip script gives the movie a unique feel and for a movie about a killer doll, this is nowhere near being a dumb, childish horror flick. The end of the film loses a lot of steam and gets way too silly(even for this story), but overall, this is worth a watch. 7/10.
Deep Blue Sea (1999)
"Deep Blue Sea" is a thrilling, sleek, clever movie that will send chills up your spine
Finally, a shark movie that doesn't disappoint. Saffron Burrows and Thomas Jane are excellent, as are Jaqueline McKenzie and Samuel L. Jackson. The movie has surprising twists: the shark sending the doc at the glass and the water breaking, the death of Susan and the visual effects are nearly perfect. The movie never gets dull and the film looks and feels like a lot of effort was put into it. Renny Harlin directs effortlessly and the score for the film is terrifying. The sharks could use work, but the film is unusually genuine. With surprises around every corner, a creepy atmosphere, brilliant actors and a invigorating story, Deep Blue Sea is one hell of a fun movie that is even better than Jaws!
American Wedding (2003)
You will love, honor and cherish American Wedding
The only thing that would have made this film perfect would be if all the original characters would have returned like Heather, Vicky, Jessica, Oz, Sherman and Nadia. Other than that, this is a sick- in a good way and very very funny movie. The jokes are original and in true American Pie fashion, the movie makes all your inner kinky fantasies come true. While I liked the Finch/Stifler fights over Cadance, what was the point of Kevin in this film? Wouldn't it be funny if he turned out to be gay and hooked up with "Bear"? I enjoyed the bachelor party maybe a little too much but Nikki Ziering was HOT HOT HOT and all guys should love the lady action. The movie is best in the beginning and the end, where Jim gets a "" in front of people with his pants down and Finch and Stifler's mom get it on in a bathtub! Outrageous scenes and the fact that the film takes such huge risks make the film unique and impossible to repeat. The best slice of pie yet!
Crossroads (2002)
A funny, charming and likable film
Britney Spears has her fans. She has her haters. Unfortunately, when evaluating Crossroads, most of her haters (people who will never say a good thing about her) overwhelmingly bash it for no apparent reason. Yes, Britney is a long way from Oscar-worthy but this is her first film and for the material provided, Spears more than provides a enjoyable experience for the viewer. The characters are a little too one-dimensional (Lucy's dad, Ben) but this film was made to appeal to a certain type of person. Crossroads is strictly for the under-16 crowd and girls who like a very "girlie girl" movie with a pop-star and singing/music. You don't need to be a Spears fan to like this film. What you need to do when viewing it is realizing that Crossroads delivers what it strives to; pure entertainment with some typical teen drama. A-