Change Your Image
atn_iitd
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Lists
An error has ocurred. Please try againReviews
K.G.F: Chapter 1 (2018)
Over-hyped movie with very ordinary plot line
Saw the 8+ rating of the movie and decided to give it a go. During the whole movie I tried to stop watching it multiple time, but kept on going hoping something good will happen and was utterly disappointed at the end. The movie has very old and cliche plot line. Typically, there is a protagonist who literally eve-teases a girl who at the end is wooed by his "persistence" (no wonder a lot of street goons are inspired by such characters making our country an unsafe place for women). The action is typical comical south-indian movie style where one punch from the "hero" sends villain in alternate dimension. The dialogues are crowd pleasing one line punchliners which might appeal to certain audience. Only good thing about the movie was decent acting by the lead actor.
Game of Thrones: Walk of Punishment (2013)
Great episode with few blemishes
It was a great episode, yet I find that whenever they try to diverge too much the story-line in novels it only ends up in weaker presentation.
Liked: 1. The way they are handling The Bastard boy and Theon thing, yet can't understand how they'll explain the killing of Bolton men.
2. Jaime- Brienne events and the way they shortened it without loosing too much on the essence.
3. Dany is Astapor is strictly aligned to books and can't wait for the next thing to happen (which every book-reader knows).
4. Riverrun events are also quite close to book and better handled.
Disliked: 1. A big no for Tyrion-Podrick brothel scenes, don't know what they were trying to do with this... must have been avoided.
2. Emotional scene between Arya and Hotpie, I with huge plot line to cover they shouldn't add these unnecessary scenes.
3. Where is that red woman going (to iron islands I guess !!)....
The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey (2012)
I love it but really 3 movies for a 300 page novel
I am a big fan of Tolkien's work and hence with all those visual effects the movie was quite fantastic. However, what I disliked about it is the overall concept of covering it in 3 movies. It was a entirely wise decision with LOTR series but here I sense these people have gone a bit greedy and 3 is a far fetched number. That also explained all that dragging around in the initial phases of the movie which could have been avoided if they'd have restricted themselves to 1/2 parts only. Having said that, it still was a wonderful watch with all those effects and fantastic to see trolls, wargs, great eagles and specially big mountains fighting in 3D effects.
London Paris New York (2012)
A light hearted witty love story
The movie is on the lines of "Before Sunset/Sunrise" or "When Harry met Sally" but concept wise it's a better adaptation (or "motivated movie") then the earlier ones in the line like "Hum Tum" and "Mausam". The movie stars Aditi Rao and Ali Zafar in the lead role, a refreshing and clever choice. Both leads have played out their part perfectly. The highlight of the movie is light-hearted and some what witty conversation between the two in the first half(which is somewhat inspired by "Before..." series mentioned earlier). On the contrary, the second half of movie is a bit of downer with typical melodrama of bollywood movies and a typical ending.
Game of Thrones (2011)
Fabulous, Awesome Mindblowing
I am out of words for this series. This is the best that was ever made and I am saying that after I have watched almost all of the high rated sitcoms. I loved FRIENDS but nothing come close enough to this George R.R. Martin masterpiece. It open your eyes and makes you realize the truth of Kingdom era in almost any part of the world. The world is full of shrewd, mean politics, people filled with lust and twisted loves. It may sound cynical to few but in spite of being classified as a Fiction, nothing can better depict the true human nature. I am loving this series so much that I started reading the novel from season 2 onwards and found that the book is even more intriguing than the series itself (as is the case with almost all of the great novels). Still I can't wait for season 3 and watching what I read in the book on the screen.
À l'intérieur (2007)
Stupid gore movie
I don't know what people see in this movie to rate it as high as 7+. Seriously one of the most stupid movies without any story, any significant twist and turn and nothing to terrify other than gallons of blood. This is even more stupid than "Kidnapping" which I earlier thought was one of the worst movies I have ever seen. For the sake of story here is how it goes: A soon to be mother is trapped inside her house by an dreadful woman who tries to steal her unborn baby. Everyone who comes to help her is viciously murdered by the witch. Done and dusted that's all the story this idiotic movie had. Don't waste your time unless you are in for watching bucketful of blood and want to see stupid ways of people dying.
The Dark Knight Rises (2012)
A good superhero movie
I watched this movie on the first day of it's release as I could not bear to wait what it had in store. After Batman Begins and Dark Knight (and after experiencing the excellence of Nolan in Inception), I had too much expectations of the movie. TDKR fulfilled my expectations but not all of them. To begin with I seriously missed Joker of Dark Knight, which without doubt is the best superhero movie made till date and there is no match for the Joker as the best antagonist role ever. The sheer presence of Joker and the depth in his dialogues was what made TDK one of the greatest movie ever. The character of Bane is no doubt quite strong but yet lacks the charm of Joker. Hats off to Nolan for once again creating an impactful movie and a grand finale to the series however at the end I felt something was missing, may be because of sky-high expectations for the movie that I had.
War of the Worlds (2005)
It was not worth even a single clap
Oh dear what a torture it was! I mean after listening that it's a Speilburg movie, i could not even wait for its release. But it was not worth that. It is not different than many of such alien ridiculous Hollywood movies. How come in entire US only Tom Cruise have such stud brain that only his car(which was not his) runs. and those funny chasing scenes my god.The scene where tom cruise and his daughter is being searched by Aliens, in how many movies similar scenes are there. Can't they put some sense even in such kind of shots. And the end was just mind blowing. OK it was a new thinking but it seems like they have tried to rush through and wind up in the ends. It seems such a frustration i mean you are seeing those boring and absurd scenes to see that kind of "innovative end".In overall this movie was a great disappointment for me.