Change Your Image
simplyshirleys
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Finding Happiness (2014)
Learned a lot about Ananda. Really good!
I thought this was a wonderful film. I thought the docu-drama format worked out well. It made it more interesting to me, I think, than just watching a documentary. The actor who played the journalist, was very good also. The people of Ananda seem so kind and genuine. Almost sounds too good to be true. And I love how the children are brought up to meditate. I wish I was. I learned a lot while watching this film. I learned about this amazing community that I never even knew existed. Finding Happiness made me reflect on how I live my life and makes me want to live it even better, with more happiness and more kindness towards others. I think everyone should watch this film. It is very inspirational.
Lunch (2012)
What a special treat to be part of this special lunch!
Lunch is a great documentary. It has famous Hollywood writers in one place sharing stories, from their personal life (like Arthur Marx talking about his relationship with his father Groucho Marx) to what was going through their head while writing those classic sitcoms (like MASH). These writers have lots of memories. I loved hearing them. It's nice to hear the story of how they formed this special lunch group. They each feel honored to be part of this lunch. I feel like it's a privilege for the rest of us to be part of it through this film. I love watching TV sitcoms and watching movies at home. If you are like me and are a fan of good TV and movies, you will enjoy watching this film.
Comedy Warriors: Healing Through Humor (2013)
Very funny, interesting and inspirational.
I support the troops and love to laugh, that is why I watched this movie. And I'm so glad I did. This movie was very entertaining. The stand up was very funny. And not just the stand up but the parts of the film where they are training, working on their material and the feedback they get from the professional comics is really funny too. The stories of how they got their injuries were all very interesting. You hear them tell their stories first hand what was going through their head when they were injured. The injuries they have are so traumatic, it's inspiring to see how they are coping with them. This film shows you that if you look for it, something positive can always come from something negative. I think this film will inspire others too.
Sunset Strip (2012)
Must see if you like celebrity stuff, great history too!
Really loved this film. Not from California, but love all the history of Hollywood. It's great to have a film that tells the story of the Sunset Strip, which is a big part of the LA/Hollywood world. This film is filled with celebrities, musicians, comedians, and actors. They tell their stories from the past and stories from more recent times. There's also interviews from what I think were groupies from the 70's and 80's. I like all the sex and drug stories, maybe not politically correct for today, but entertaining none the less. Hey it's all part of history. Some of the interviews include Johnny Depp, Sharon Stone (she said she escaped to the Penthouse of The Château Marmont for a bit), Sharon Osborne (shares stories of how Led Zeppelin treated their groupies, apparently not very nicely).
I would recommend this film if you like music, celebrity stuff, Hollywood life and history buffs. Very interesting.
Beauty and the Breast (2012)
Really good documentary, must see for all.
I liked the way this movie was filmed. It follows the lives of, I think 9 women, and the different stages of their cancer and life stages. You get to know these woman and I really liked all of them. This film is educational, it follows some of the women as they are getting different treatments done. They talk about their decisions to have double mastectomies or not to. What they think about them good or bad. One woman believes her in-vitro fertilization caused her breast cancer. Now she has two young children. I had never heard this before. She talks to different doctors about this. I like this film because it shows women trying different options to try to fight their cancer, to stand up for themselves and be their own advocate. I think this is a good film to watch if you or someone you know has breast cancer. All these ladies are very strong and brave.
The Last Push (2012)
Add to your collection of favorite space movies.
This was a very enjoyable space movie. For much of the film you only see Khary Payton's character Michael Forest, doing his day to day routine astronaut activities. What could be a boring concept is not and you are entertained by his performance making you care deeply about his character Michael. You'll be asking yourself how would I handle being all alone in space. I am sure I would not be able to do it. I have even more respect for astronauts after watching this movie. All in all I think Payton's performance anchors the film and allows it to build to a surprising ending. I recommend this film to all movie lovers out there. If you collect space movies, you will definitely want to add this one.
Amy (2013)
Great horror film
Amy is a psychological horror film. It's about evil taking over an Amish community. There is a lot of suspense. It keeps you guessing. I was watching on the edge of my seat practically through most of the movie. The film doesn't have a ton of gore. It's more you get a feeling of a sense of impending doom as opposed to physical danger. The ending is great, you won't see it coming. And the acting is very good. I haven't seen Jessica DiGiovanni, who plays Amy, in movies before, but I'm sure I'll see more of her after this movie. And Christopher Atkins from "The Blue Lagoon" is in this movie also. He plays a creepy funeral director. I liked this movie. I would recommend to all horror movie fans out there.
Femme (2013)
You will feel empowered after you watch it
I saw this film, but it was more than going to watch a movie it was more like experiencing an event. This film is about celebrating women around the world. It mentions how women are often more communal and nurturing than men. It gives a message to women, it is up to us to lead the world into peace and prosperity. When this movie was over I felt inspired and hopeful. I felt empowered. If you are feeling low and need to feel good, definitely watch this movie. It gives you hope for the future. If you have children it makes you feel good knowing that our children will live in a better world. I recommend this film for both women and men and young people too.
Argo (2012)
Great movie of a true story
I loved this movie. I had no idea the government would go to such extremes for hostages. It was a great plan regardless of which country came up with it. I'm glad a movie was made to tell everyone this great story. I thought the acting was superb by all the actors. The fashion and background images were very believable for the time. I was on the edge of my seat for many scenes, scared for their lives. Although the ending scene didn't actually happen in real life, it made for probably a more exciting ending. I would recommend this movie to everyone. I normally don't choose to see movies that are set in the 70's, but Argo was recommended to me and I'm so glad I saw it.
Inside the 50 Shades: Real Women Confess (2013)
Very interesting film.
Like many of us in America I have read the book "Fifty Shades of Grey". So when I came across this film, I was intrigued. I like that this film is about and told by real women. It is an interesting lifestyle, who knew there were rules in the BDSM lifestyle. I learned there is a lot of communication and trust involved in the BDSM lifestyle, which makes sense. Before I saw the film, I thought they were just wild and crazy. But it turns out they are just regular people, could be your neighbors. If you are fans of the "Fifty Shades" books than you will definitely be interested in this film. Even if you are not fans of the book, it's definitely a very interesting film.
Despicable Me 2 (2013)
Great family film
I saw this movie with my family, this includes a three year old and a five year old. We all enjoyed the movie. Sometimes hard to do at the drive in, that is where we watched it. Still it kept us all entertained. All the characters from the original were still very funny and fresh. The youngest sister is still so adorable. I liked Kristen Wiig's new character as well. Made it into a sweet story. It's funny she was in both movies but had different parts and different voices to go with them. Very talented. I would recommend this movie to both adults and kids. I would watch this movie even if I didn't have kids. Although, my kids are still repeating lines from the movie. Certainly left an impression on them. And me. Funny stuff.
Hendrix on Hendrix (2013)
Excellent Jimi Hendrix film
This is an excellent Jimi Hendrix biography. Film is created by Jimi's brother Leon. So you get a close personal story of Jimi's life. From his childhood and on. I like the interviews in the film. You get an idea of his upbringing and how it affected his music. The film goes into many topics like his problems with drugs, the battles with music contracts, and how his personal fashion/style also became an issue. It's nice to have a film out there on him, since there is not really much out there on this great musician and performer. If you are a fan of Jimi Hendrix, a fan of musician documentaries or a fan of great music you will enjoy this film. He died way too young but at least we have his music forever.
The Employer (2013)
Killer job interview! and movie.
"The Employer" is a psychological thriller. It's about five total strangers locked in a room together. They find out they are candidates up for the same position at the Carcharias Corp. "The Employer" is a thriller and full of suspense. The only way out of this final interview is if you are the last one to survive. It seems fear turns you into a killer rather quickly. All five candidates have different character qualities about them, some more ruthless than others. The scary thing is you can see yourself in these characters. And wonder could this ever happen to you. Yes it could, but hopefully you are lucky enough to slip by freaky companies like this one. I found myself rooting for a couple of characters in the film. You will too. You are rooting for them to win the position (which means you are rooting for them to be the last one alive). After watching this movie, I don't think I want to land any job interviews!
Pain & Gain (2013)
Fun action, nice bodies
Overall I liked this movie. The acting was good by everyone, Mark Walhberg, Tony Shalhoub and even The Rock. Actually The Rock was great in this movie. His character and Walhberg's character are fun to watch. Anthony Mackie and Rebel Wilson are great together. As for action, there was plenty in this movie for me. Things that you might have thought were stupid in the movie, I just figured that is what these true life characters were like in real life. I was laughing a lot in the movie and later I did feel bad that I was laughing so much because this was a true story and bad things do happen to some people. And also bonus for me, it's always nice to see Mark Walhberg topless.