Change Your Image
Rachelm00
Reviews
Star Wars: Episode IX - The Rise of Skywalker (2019)
Really enjoyed this movie
I'll start of by saying I enjoyed the force awakens and really hated the last Jedi. For me this movie was a fitting end for all the characters I loved from the force awakens. Was it perfect...no. Was it a cinematic master piece..no. But I enjoyed myself every minute of the movie and was not left disappointed.
Daybreak (2019)
Fun show
This may not be a work of art, but it is fun! Its colourful and clever with characters that you can really get behind.
Secret Bridesmaids' Business (2019)
Very disappointing end
This series was gripping all the way up to the last episode. Then it went downhill. They spent so long building up a truly frightening character and kept giving you glimpses of what looked like a truly dramatic climax....Then the last episode came. It felt incredibly rushed and all the suspense and drama fizzled out into nothing with all the action being over and done with in a few minutes. I don't know if theres any plans for a second season but I will definitely not watch it.
Almost Human (2013)
Terrific when watched in order
I absolutely loved this show when I first watched it, though was slightly baffled by the sudden changes in the relationships on the show. Then I found out that fox decided to air the episodes out of order! This is the correct order (in brackets):
1 Pilot (1)
2 Skin (5)
3 Are you Receiving?(6)
4 The Bends (7)
5 Blood Brothers (8)
6 Arrhythmia (3)
7 Simon Says (10)
8 You Are Here (2)
9 Unbound (9)
10 Perception (4)
11 Disrupt (11)
12 Beholder (12)
13 Straw Man (13)
I can't help but feel that this if it had been shown in this order that it would have had a better chance of being renewed
Teen Wolf (2011)
Started great but is going downhill
I find this show rather hard to rate. The first 3 seasons were really good. There were of course a lot of plot holes and many flaws but I grew to love the characters and feel invested in their story lines. I binge watched two seasons in a weekend and have been to several teen wolf conventions (just to show how much I really did love it)
Unfortunately though since then its being going down hill. Most of the original cast has left (which I know did cause a huge amount of problems with the storyline as there was no time to write them off so a lot of them just disappeared) and there is a new group. Unfortunately the show spends far too much time trying to be dark and edgy, way over using the slow motion, instead of using the time to develop the characters. Its really hard to step into a characters shoes and feel how they are feeling when they are strangers to you.
There are still some strengths, like some great acting from people like Dylan O'Brien, but it really needs to step up its game before it loses its original viewers
Enlisted (2014)
enjoyable and sweet
Let me start off saying that I know next to nothing about the US military so Im purely looking at this from an enjoyment factor. i started this show having no idea really what it was about (or even that it was a comedy) but I found it really fun. it feels like it could verge on being stupid but I haven't found that yet. I love the relationship between the brothers, it's both sweet and cheeky and there's a lot of love there. I also like how they do cover real issues such as how soldiers can feel returning from a war zone. This issue was treated with respect which I approved of. Overall I love it and will definitely keep watching
Pacific Rim (2013)
A fun enjoyable film
If you are looking for a masterpiece with deep artistic meaning this isn't for you. If you are looking for a fun film to help you remove yourself from the world for a bit then go see it. Yes the movie had flaws and inconsistencies but I still loved it. The action scenes were fun and the jaegers were awesome. One thing that I absolutely loved about this movie (which some people may hate) is that it didn't end in a kiss. It was quite a refreshing change and made far more sense in regard to their characters. I was also thrilled to see Burn Gorman in it and was immediately attached to his character (Gottlieb), though the other scientist just got on my nerves.
So yeah if you want to see a fun movie that doesn't take itself too seriously go see it
North & South (2004)
Addictively fantastic
Funnily enough I first fell in love with the music from this series (beautiful composition) but held off watching it due to exams. As soon as my last exam finished I watched it and became so enthralled in the story I had to watch all four parts at once! I then watched again a week later and was just enthralled!
There are so many components of this series that make it fantastic! The story for one. The cinematography, design and music is also outstanding and really draws you in to the world of milton. The thing that really made the film for me was the acting! All the actors really paid credit to their characters, in particular Richard armitage He played both the tough, stern Thornton and the loving sides of thornton so well that parts of it.. especially the end scene.. literally took my breath away!
Absolutely incredible film.. Everyone should watch it!
The Pacifier (2005)
Fantastic
I saw this movie today with a friend and i just couldn't stop cracking up. It is a really good movie for all ages. Tis movie includes action for the boys in the audience but is mild enough for kids but it also includes romance and sweet scenes with the kids for all the girls in the audience. I would definitely give this movie a 10/10 as it is he best movie i have seen in a long time. Probably the only bad thing about this movie is that the ending is a bit mushy which is a let down after all the witty humour that is heard throughout the rest of the movie but even that wasn't enough to bring down my ratings. Overall, this is a really sweet and funny movie.