Change Your Image
Gin225
Reviews
Nyad (2023)
Nyad should win best picture Oscar
Yes it's that good. After watching last night I had to check out the real story on YouTube. The real Diana Nyad is amazing as well are the directors- Jimmy Chin, who also did Free Solo. If you're looking for an inspirational story- this is it. The acting is great but to me it's always about the plot and I was truly inspired.
The story that tells the life of a 60 year old woman trying to finish a life long goal doesn't seem like anything worthwhile on paper. But wait till you watch. The story doesn't let up and what it takes to get through a daunting journey like Diana Nyad did- I never like ruining the story for anyone so just go watch it. You'll be amazed and maybe inspired like I was.
The End Is Nye (2022)
Fun and informative
So it's Bill Nye, what's not to like. Also we have seen some of the worst hurricanes and aftermath in the U. S. so he's right to review this and see what we can do better. I'm watching this after Hurricane Ian hit Florida and caused catastrophic billion-dollar damage. One area of Florida that didn't get damaged and that was because they prepared for hurricanes and engineered their community with this in mind was Babcock Ranch. Plus I've always liked movies like this, so it's my kind of genre. I totally recommend watching this. Of course they cover more than hurricanes and I'm looking forward to watching the other episodes.
The Sandman (2022)
This is the Comic Series you've been waiting for
In the past year or more Marvel has been creating series based off of marvel characters that have been shown on Disney. This series on Netflix is everything Marvel and Disney wish they could've created. Watching the Sandman series makes every Marvel- Disney series look like a nickelodeon show. Remember the first time you saw the Matrix and I'm not comparing this to the plot or the characters in the Matrix but it has the same whoa factor. I don't want to spoil this for anyone so I'm not going to. But it is a must watch and I'm kind of surprised it's on Netflix.
Paper Girls (2022)
Young teen issues and 80's and 90's nostalgia
I enjoyed it immensely. It's very character rich and a slow developing sci-fi series but worth the watch. All the actresses and actors did a phenomenal job except for young Erin. She gives the emotional feels of an android. There were times I was waiting for any cognitive recognition in her face of what just happened in the scene but nothing- she's a blank slate. Meanwhile older Erin is the great Ali Wong, who I love as a comedian. Regardless the individual character stories were well written and it took me back to the 80's. A big kudos to the actress who plays Mac. This little actress will go far.
Hanna (2019)
Superb
I just finished season 3, I had watched all the seasons and enjoyed them. But this last one was just perfect. If kicking ass is your genre then this is for you. Plus it has heart, redemption, justice, tears. I don't know if they are ending the series because I could definitely watch more seasons but if they have- they went out on a high.
The Movies That Made Us (2019)
Enjoyable until the last episode of Season 3
So I'm really enjoying all the episodes - fascinating, funny and what really pieces it together is the British host or announcer of each episode. He's perfect at this. And then y'all ruined it -the last episode is an American woman who doesn't have the flair or the sarcastic tone of the British guy and it's almost unbearable to listen to. I just got used to the announcer who is truly funny and it's like listening to your favorite song sung by someone killing it at karaoke. I can't watch the episode.
The Ice Road (2021)
Ice road trucking
I really enjoyed this movie, I used to travel in a car for work. Every few days I would travel all day and your eyes would be tired but I still enjoyed the travel- it helps to have satellite radio and a mobile phone. But even when I was in areas without phone reception for hours and no radio I still enjoyed the road. I can't imagine traveling over ice, it has to be stressful beyond belief. And sometimes these truck drivers have no cell phone reception. So when they're stuck for whatever reason, time is their enemy. I found this movie to be exciting, interesting and great cast. I didn't find plot holes but I also don't know much about ice trucking that I found it very captivating. I really enjoyed the subplot of the two brothers and found it really endearing. Overall great movie.
Ordinary Joe (2021)
Ordinary- not really
I got into the premise immediately- what if you didn't speak to that particular person on that particular day, etc. What if you chose a different path, how would your life have changed? But -spoilers here- did the writers have to give him such cliche careers/jobs?! I mean a cop, a doctor and a rockstar. And he's perfect in each of those careers- within 10 years. Really!?? Obviously these writers have never heard of struggling, a career climb, extra work/hours, etc. I mean Joe's personal life is not as fantastic but he has the framework taken care of. That's not real life in the slightest. The one career that was completely laughable was the musician career. I know a lot of musicians- it is really rare for a career to blossom- have huge audiences within 10 years. It's like 1% of 1%. You can have large audiences but it's not at the venues that this show had. It's just too unrealistic. I mistakenly thought Ordinary Joe would be kinda ordinary. This show should be on the Sci-Fi channel.
See (2019)
Fighting scenes
Jason Momoa is just the best in his fighting scenes and then season 2 added Dave Bautista- ok you already had me at Jason Momoa, seriously! The one take back though, are scenes with the queen she's almost intolerable, it's her voice. The power puff girls (stay with me here) had a character called Him and the voice alone projected a weird kind of evil into that cartoon show whenever that antagonist was featured. The queen here gives similar creepiness with her voice. It's nails on a chalkboard for me. Season 2 has upped the ante. The story is moving along quickly and better than season 1. And there's less, "yea, right?!" head scratcher moments that season 1 had.
Black Widow (2021)
Fun avengers movie
Scarlet Jo and Florence Pugh looked like they had a fun time making the movie. The action was Jason Bourne good. The bad guy was more sleezy than horrific. There's a lot of emotion included especially with the sisters. The character development is there which is sometimes missing in MCU movies. Also the locations and scenery were fantastic much props to the crew.
Physical (2021)
Interesting plot
So far the clothes, hair, music, scenery is on spot. I remember the 80's well, I was a teenager then. Rose Byrne and the other actress that plays the aerobic lead-teacher is really great. But that is it. I'm sticking around for the interesting plot. The constant self deprecation is incredibly annoying. As a woman I've never understood other women who talk about themselves like this or see themselves as fat or ugly when they truly are not.
Breaking Bad (2008)
Gift that keeps on giving
I've watched a lot of TV, movies, etc. But this is the best. You can watch it all. Then few years later (or sooner) you can go back and rewatch it all. It's the gift that keeps on giving. The best TV has to offer.
Cruella (2021)
Surprise!
I'm a fan of the original- the jazz, the fun story- so I had no idea what I was in for and was truly surprised. The actresses - Emma Thompson and Emma Stone were top of their game. The music- wow. From Super Tramp to Doors and much more. The story was intriguing and the fashion, scenery- just fabulous. Oh and the dogs, the cherry on the top.
Leslie Jones: Time Machine (2020)
Hysterical
I laughed till I cried. It helps that I'm close to her age and can relate. I'm thinking the negative reviews have to be men that are offended. She tells the truth and is very funny when doing that.
Goliath (2016)
Patty- best thing about Billy McBride's practice
Nina is the best part of Season 2. I absolutely love her repartee with FBI agent Jeff. The conversation in the restaurant with him- honestly should be quoted as much as anything The Sopranos ever offered. I can't spoil it, you have to see it.
Ginny & Georgia (2021)
Enjoyable mother/daughter drama series
I truly enjoyed this series. It started to remind me of Insatiable- the teenage series on Netflix also. But it's actually way more realistic. I grew up with skeletons in the closet because of my family, so I could relate. But I really like the 2 main characters- especially Georgia. I'm only halfway through the series, hopefully it continues to be excellent.
The Descendants (2011)
Family drama in a beautiful setting
The family drama, the extended family scenes - makes me remember my own. The beautiful Hawaiian scenery, the Hawaiian music makes it a grand place to have family drama like this. I honestly can't explain why I like it so much. It just reminds me of home. Even though I live in a city no where near a beautiful beach, I have a large extended family with similar skeletons in the closet and yet I remember some of those times many years ago, fondly.
An American Pickle (2020)
Short and sweet
I really enjoyed this movie especially because I was brought up old school religious. Catholic though. But honoring your dead relatives is a big deal with Catholics too. Anyway the movie was funny and Seth did an excellent job portraying both leads. I could have watched more.
Dirty John (2018)
Interesting but enjoyed the Dateline story more
Nothing wrong with this version other than Connie Britton's portrayal of Debra Newell. I could see how someone could be so gullible maybe but to never break ... She never gets mad?!? Never throws a plate or curses or screams or changes the locks. Really? Are there women like this? Also what are your daughters learning. I'm glad her daughters were suspicious and regularly rude. Call it whatever you want but they're making up for the moms ineptitude.
Overboard (2018)
Surprisingly good
I went into this very curious but not expecting much. My husband and I are big fans of the original. We watch it every time it comes on TV. This movie was on my prime Amazon movie list so I figured why not. Well I'm glad I did watch it. The main differences to me is that the original had a great acting by Kurt, Goldie and the kids. Plus the late great Katherine Helmond. Here some of the best, funniest performances were from the side characters - the co-workers of Leonardo. Especially Mel Rodriguez. Where the hell has he been hiding. Although there was not enough of John Hannah- super under used. I was kinda surprised Anna Farris was not as good as Eugenio Derbez in this. And I thought Eugenio was excellent in his portrayal of an ass and later likeable guy. Also I dare anyone to watch this and not get teary eyed when the youngest child bikes after the limo. I totally recommend this as a cute, funny family film. (Children older than 10)
Gods of Egypt (2016)
Very enjoyable experience
I've always have had a liking for fantasy/sci-fi pictures. But as I've gotten older I get really tired with the ones that just cater to tweens. Or the sci-fi pictures that make absolutely no sense or make you follow their fight scenes in the dark. I'm happy to say this movie is not one of those. I occasionally read reviews before I see or rent a movie. I'm glad I didn't here. I would've missed out on a truly fun picture. The best thing I can say about this movie is that it has heart. Which is not easy to do in an action, fantasy film. I totally enjoyed the two plots, love interests and the actors that played them. All of the actors seem to take their roles seriously and that does help. Its hard to watch a movie when an actor does a bad job and just doesn't seem interested. I totally recommend this movie, even for the finicky moviegoer.
Captain America: Civil War (2016)
Fun Avengers movie
Totally enjoyed the movie. I've been a Captain America fan since the first movie. No one disappoints but Spider- Man. Since when did they hire a 12 year old to play the part?? Otherwise loved black panther and his accent. Scarlet Witch's abilities. Ant man's humor and his talents. Buckee and the brotherly relationship with Captain. Iron Man's quips. Ultrons sense of ethics. Black Widows martial art moves. Captain America's justifications. Nightwing's (?) toys. Hawkeye's cool factor. So it may seem like I'm being harsh on this Spider-Man actor. But it's hard to watch a Spider-Man who looks weak after watching the last two actors that portrayed him. Plus Marisa Tomei is spidey's great aunt?? In what universe?!?
Batman v Superman: Dawn of Justice (2016)
Much better than I expected
I was not looking forward to this movie for so many reasons. I thought the Dark Knight movies nailed Batman's character unlike the previous versions. I didn't want a new version. Much less a different actor portraying. Also Batman vs Superman, how could that be entertaining? One can fly, the other has flying toys. I just couldn't imagine it. But my son convinced me to go. I loved it. The story line, the actors (all of them), the fight scenes, the actors - did I mention?! If you like Watchmen, you'll like this. All 3 super heroes, have amazing bodies to boot. By the way, both women/non- super heroes in this movie, do a fantastic job. The best lines were really from those 2 women, mother and girlfriend of Superman. Gal Gadot/Wonderwoman was a nice surprise and almost steals the show. Lex Luther was psychotic and believable. I'm old enough to remember watching Gene Hackman in the very first superman movie, at the movie theaters. That was very campy but fun. This is much darker and this Lex is believable as a sociopath. One more thing, this movie with three superheroes and more is a million times better than Avengers. In the Avengers they seem to concentrate on Ironman, not my fave. Plus they throw too much at you. The movies seem scattered. Captain America being the exception. So anyway, go check out this movie, if you like this genre. You won't be disappointed.
Suffragette (2015)
Must see movie for women
This is a must see movie for all women, especially the young. We owe a lot to these suffragettes. Many of them were beaten, disgraced, fired from their jobs for protesting for a cause that men took for granted. We still do not have equal pay. There are countries who still allow women to be publicly abused. Some places still don't even allow young women the right to an education. For all the men critics who have reviewed this movie and gave it a bad review for whatever reason. Enough. You really have no right to judge. I am thankful there were women before me who paved the way, for many of my rights today. We must give homage to these women, even in our movies.
The Good Dinosaur (2015)
Lacks humor
I rated this a 6 because although I didn't like this much, my 5 year old did. The movie was slow and pretty much humorless. It developed more of a plot and a pace towards the middle through the end. I only liked the cowboy dinosaur voiced by Jeff Bridges or someone that sounds like him. If you have a timid child or a toddler or a young girl, they probably won't like this movie. Which is confusing from the poster and trailer. It appears to be a young children's movie. The background animation is incredible, the main protagonists/dinosaurs are drawn rather childish. Quite a difference. The situations that occur, well you have to understand, this is a dinosaur world. So in that world, it's eat or be eaten. Why would any parent find that disturbing. (I read some of the other reviews) My favorite character is the young boy. But again this movie is from the dinosaur perspective. So the main protagonist for me was boring and I didn't care for him till three quarters through the movie. My son liked the gross parts, the relationship between boy and dinosaur. The adventurous parts. He didn't understand certain situations. And he was overall happy with it.